Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:16:10

29 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°14'S 148°27'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 9.2 155 03:02:45:418.4
29 Dec, 03:45:41 PM
1.1517 03:14:06:107.3
30 Dec, 03:06:10 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°45'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 8.6 195 03:18:06:037.0
30 Dec, 07:06:03 AM
0.9740 03:15:45:307.2
30 Dec, 04:45:30 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°53'S 148°58'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 14.0 175 03:06:46:298.0
29 Dec, 07:46:29 PM
1.1270 03:16:46:457.1
30 Dec, 05:46:45 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°26'S 148°19'E
6nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 11.3 210 03:00:12:308.7
29 Dec, 01:12:30 PM
1.2297 03:16:47:417.1
30 Dec, 05:47:41 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°11'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 6.5 205 04:00:27:256.5
30 Dec, 01:27:25 PM
0.9223 03:16:57:447.1
30 Dec, 05:57:44 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 10.3 215 03:10:28:587.6
29 Dec, 11:28:58 PM
1.0946 03:18:17:087.0
30 Dec, 07:17:08 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°51'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.7 180 04:06:13:306.1
30 Dec, 07:13:30 PM
0.8837 03:18:20:107.0
30 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°48'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 9.7 200 03:16:58:227.1
30 Dec, 05:58:22 AM
1.0208 03:18:49:246.9
30 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
9
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°28'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 13.5 195 03:10:36:097.6
29 Dec, 11:36:09 PM
1.1031 03:19:07:086.9
30 Dec, 08:07:08 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°29'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 9.7 205 03:23:32:516.6
30 Dec, 12:32:51 PM
0.9546 03:19:12:356.9
30 Dec, 08:12:35 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 9.2 210 03:19:52:516.8
30 Dec, 08:52:51 AM
0.9927 03:19:12:366.9
30 Dec, 08:12:36 AM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°50'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 7.6 205 03:19:34:116.9
30 Dec, 08:34:11 AM
0.9972 03:19:18:486.9
30 Dec, 08:18:48 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 9.7 210 03:17:42:007.0
30 Dec, 06:42:00 AM
1.0189 03:19:23:436.9
30 Dec, 08:23:43 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°25'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 9.2 195 04:02:15:376.4
30 Dec, 03:15:37 PM
0.9344 03:19:48:526.8
30 Dec, 08:48:52 AM
15
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°19'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 10.8 195 03:22:33:216.6
30 Dec, 11:33:21 AM
0.9747 03:20:09:496.8
30 Dec, 09:09:49 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°26'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 9.7 210 03:10:07:387.7
29 Dec, 11:07:38 PM
1.1270 03:20:33:276.8
30 Dec, 09:33:27 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°58'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 8.6 200 03:14:35:357.3
30 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
1.0767 03:21:14:056.7
30 Dec, 10:14:05 AM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 7.6 205 03:19:19:546.9
30 Dec, 08:19:54 AM
1.0229 03:21:25:236.7
30 Dec, 10:25:23 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°21'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 10.8 170 04:01:05:366.5
30 Dec, 02:05:36 PM
0.9705 03:22:13:456.7
30 Dec, 11:13:45 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°17'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 8.6 175 04:03:57:416.3
30 Dec, 04:57:41 PM
0.9502 03:22:59:006.6
30 Dec, 11:59:00 AM
21
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 15.1 205 02:20:58:279.1
29 Dec, 09:58:27 AM
1.3792 03:23:07:456.6
30 Dec, 12:07:45 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°17'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 10.3 220 03:22:40:586.6
30 Dec, 11:40:58 AM
1.0052 03:23:10:306.6
30 Dec, 12:10:30 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°33'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.5 7.6 195 03:21:46:126.7
30 Dec, 10:46:12 AM
1.0153 03:23:12:176.6
30 Dec, 12:12:17 PM
24
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 13.0 220 02:20:44:149.1
29 Dec, 09:44:14 AM
1.3910 03:23:36:496.6
30 Dec, 12:36:49 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 9.7 175 04:04:06:066.3
30 Dec, 05:06:06 PM
0.9553 03:23:37:386.6
30 Dec, 12:37:38 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°42'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 10.3 200 03:20:17:296.8
30 Dec, 09:17:29 AM
1.0379 03:23:47:216.6
30 Dec, 12:47:21 PM
27
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°38'S 148°41'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 15.7 210 03:01:20:218.6
29 Dec, 02:20:21 PM
1.3106 04:00:07:066.5
30 Dec, 01:07:06 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 10.3 160 03:21:25:386.7
30 Dec, 10:25:38 AM
1.0479 04:01:54:096.4
30 Dec, 02:54:09 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°33'S 149°17'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 13.5 215 03:11:41:027.5
30 Dec, 12:41:02 AM
1.1828 04:02:58:536.3
30 Dec, 03:58:53 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°45'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 10.3 200 03:23:28:496.6
30 Dec, 12:28:49 PM
1.0475 04:04:00:566.3
30 Dec, 05:00:56 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°29'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 8.1 175 03:23:23:566.6
30 Dec, 12:23:56 PM
1.0585 04:04:58:476.2
30 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°48'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 7.6 195 04:10:21:365.9
30 Dec, 11:21:36 PM
0.9500 04:05:02:316.2
30 Dec, 06:02:31 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°41'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.1 210 04:04:26:446.3
30 Dec, 05:26:44 PM
1.0236 04:06:48:586.1
30 Dec, 07:48:58 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°54'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 8.1 200 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec, 01:20:59 PM
1.0690 04:06:59:526.1
30 Dec, 07:59:52 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°05'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 8.1 205 03:19:55:236.8
30 Dec, 08:55:23 AM
1.1421 04:08:59:076.0
30 Dec, 09:59:07 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°22'S 150°27'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 5.9 225 04:23:10:105.3
31 Dec, 12:10:10 PM
0.9562 04:17:56:595.5
31 Dec, 06:56:59 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°48'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 9.2 205 04:12:41:085.8
31 Dec, 01:41:08 AM
1.0616 04:19:22:505.4
31 Dec, 08:22:50 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°48'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 7.0 200 06:03:18:254.3
01 Jan, 04:18:25 PM
0.8057 04:22:41:075.3
31 Dec, 11:41:07 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied