Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:17:00

29 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°39'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.6 9.7 190 03:11:39:107.5
30 Dec, 12:39:10 AM
0.9740 03:09:28:407.7
29 Dec, 10:28:40 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.9 8.6 185 03:09:40:267.7
29 Dec, 10:40:26 PM
1.0189 03:11:13:037.5
30 Dec, 12:13:03 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 8.6 200 03:15:16:357.2
30 Dec, 04:16:35 AM
0.9546 03:11:18:517.5
30 Dec, 12:18:51 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°02'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 9.2 210 03:17:16:517.0
30 Dec, 06:16:51 AM
0.9344 03:11:25:267.5
30 Dec, 12:25:26 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.7 10.3 180 03:11:40:097.5
30 Dec, 12:40:09 AM
0.9972 03:11:26:067.5
30 Dec, 12:26:06 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°54'S 148°18'E
17nm S of Maria Island
64.6 11.9 210 03:09:39:047.7
29 Dec, 10:39:04 PM
1.0229 03:11:31:157.5
30 Dec, 12:31:15 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°13'S 148°36'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 8.6 210 03:14:13:167.3
30 Dec, 03:13:16 AM
0.9747 03:12:02:237.5
30 Dec, 01:02:23 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°44'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 10.8 205 03:10:13:207.6
29 Dec, 11:13:20 PM
1.0236 03:12:09:467.5
30 Dec, 01:09:46 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°23'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 7.6 190 03:23:39:506.6
30 Dec, 12:39:50 PM
0.8837 03:12:32:177.4
30 Dec, 01:32:17 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°44'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 8.1 175 03:11:02:527.6
30 Dec, 12:02:52 AM
1.0208 03:12:46:317.4
30 Dec, 01:46:31 AM
11
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.4 8.6 220 03:09:46:597.7
29 Dec, 10:46:59 PM
1.0379 03:12:52:577.4
30 Dec, 01:52:57 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°48'S 148°52'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
135.0 4.9 200 03:20:16:216.8
30 Dec, 09:16:21 AM
0.9223 03:13:06:117.4
30 Dec, 02:06:11 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°06'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 5.9 210 03:16:12:097.1
30 Dec, 05:12:09 AM
0.9705 03:13:36:027.3
30 Dec, 02:36:02 AM
14
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°11'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 9.7 180 03:13:50:237.3
30 Dec, 02:50:23 AM
1.0052 03:14:17:107.3
30 Dec, 03:17:10 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 8.1 220 03:15:03:027.2
30 Dec, 04:03:02 AM
0.9927 03:14:24:547.3
30 Dec, 03:24:54 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°52'S 148°59'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 9.2 195 03:19:04:006.9
30 Dec, 08:04:00 AM
0.9502 03:14:31:547.3
30 Dec, 03:31:54 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°15'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 8.1 300 03:07:07:597.9
29 Dec, 08:07:59 PM
1.0946 03:14:37:097.3
30 Dec, 03:37:09 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°01'S 148°06'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.2 4.9 155 03:09:10:317.7
29 Dec, 10:10:31 PM
1.0767 03:15:24:057.2
30 Dec, 04:24:05 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 3.8 315 03:05:45:258.1
29 Dec, 06:45:25 PM
1.1270 03:15:37:557.2
30 Dec, 04:37:55 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.2 10.3 215 03:11:44:117.5
30 Dec, 12:44:11 AM
1.0475 03:15:42:507.2
30 Dec, 04:42:50 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°50'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 8.1 205 03:10:24:547.6
29 Dec, 11:24:54 PM
1.0690 03:16:06:067.1
30 Dec, 05:06:06 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°13'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 8.6 205 03:15:20:267.2
30 Dec, 04:20:26 AM
1.0153 03:16:40:377.1
30 Dec, 05:40:37 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°35'S 148°49'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 9.2 190 03:21:03:046.8
30 Dec, 10:03:04 AM
0.9553 03:16:53:307.1
30 Dec, 05:53:30 AM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 4.9 335 03:07:00:058.0
29 Dec, 08:00:05 PM
1.1270 03:17:02:047.1
30 Dec, 06:02:04 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°27'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 8.1 215 03:13:27:107.4
30 Dec, 02:27:10 AM
1.0479 03:17:32:457.0
30 Dec, 06:32:45 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.2 3.8 290 03:06:09:188.0
29 Dec, 07:09:18 PM
1.1517 03:18:00:407.0
30 Dec, 07:00:40 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°22'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 8.6 185 03:22:51:386.6
30 Dec, 11:51:38 AM
0.9500 03:18:07:037.0
30 Dec, 07:07:03 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°27'S 148°33'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 8.1 210 03:12:57:487.4
30 Dec, 01:57:48 AM
1.0616 03:18:11:497.0
30 Dec, 07:11:49 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 8.6 240 03:07:56:537.9
29 Dec, 08:56:53 PM
1.1421 03:19:18:316.9
30 Dec, 08:18:31 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 3.8 325 03:05:31:258.1
29 Dec, 06:31:25 PM
1.1828 03:19:41:426.9
30 Dec, 08:41:42 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°14'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 7.6 220 03:15:36:547.2
30 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
1.0585 03:20:44:266.8
30 Dec, 09:44:26 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°14'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 5.4 190 04:21:32:405.3
31 Dec, 10:32:40 AM
0.8057 03:22:42:206.6
30 Dec, 11:42:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 04:04:22:526.3
30 Dec, 05:22:52 PM
0.9562 03:23:59:046.5
30 Dec, 12:59:04 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied