Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:16:00

29 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°13'S 148°26'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 13.0 140 03:02:42:028.4
29 Dec, 03:42:02 PM
1.1517 03:14:01:577.3
30 Dec, 03:01:57 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°44'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 8.6 190 03:18:27:066.9
30 Dec, 07:27:06 AM
0.9740 03:16:06:007.1
30 Dec, 05:06:00 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°24'S 148°21'E
4nm S of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 13.5 220 03:00:16:478.7
29 Dec, 01:16:47 PM
1.2297 03:16:52:577.1
30 Dec, 05:52:57 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°51'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.7 14.0 175 03:07:05:577.9
29 Dec, 08:05:57 PM
1.1270 03:17:08:417.0
30 Dec, 06:08:41 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°09'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 8.1 200 04:01:04:486.5
30 Dec, 02:04:48 PM
0.9223 03:17:32:137.0
30 Dec, 06:32:13 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°50'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 8.6 170 04:06:27:056.1
30 Dec, 07:27:05 PM
0.8837 03:18:32:116.9
30 Dec, 07:32:11 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°25'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 11.9 195 03:10:45:447.6
29 Dec, 11:45:44 PM
1.0946 03:18:35:306.9
30 Dec, 07:35:30 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°26'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 9.7 210 03:10:52:237.6
29 Dec, 11:52:23 PM
1.1031 03:19:25:026.9
30 Dec, 08:25:02 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°49'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 7.6 215 03:20:00:186.8
30 Dec, 09:00:18 AM
0.9972 03:19:44:516.8
30 Dec, 08:44:51 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°35'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 8.6 195 03:20:27:116.8
30 Dec, 09:27:11 AM
0.9927 03:19:46:416.8
30 Dec, 08:46:41 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°50'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 11.3 205 03:18:08:387.0
30 Dec, 07:08:38 AM
1.0189 03:19:50:516.8
30 Dec, 08:50:51 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°46'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 7.6 200 03:18:16:547.0
30 Dec, 07:16:54 AM
1.0208 03:20:09:346.8
30 Dec, 09:09:34 AM
13
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°18'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 8.1 190 03:22:42:136.6
30 Dec, 11:42:13 AM
0.9747 03:20:18:276.8
30 Dec, 09:18:27 AM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°27'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 9.7 205 04:00:50:266.5
30 Dec, 01:50:26 PM
0.9546 03:20:26:386.8
30 Dec, 09:26:38 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°24'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
161.1 11.3 200 03:10:25:447.6
29 Dec, 11:25:44 PM
1.1270 03:20:53:506.8
30 Dec, 09:53:50 AM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°22'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 9.2 195 04:03:53:276.3
30 Dec, 04:53:27 PM
0.9344 03:21:20:176.7
30 Dec, 10:20:17 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°56'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.8 210 03:14:53:147.2
30 Dec, 03:53:14 AM
1.0767 03:21:33:056.7
30 Dec, 10:33:05 AM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 9.7 195 03:19:37:206.9
30 Dec, 08:37:20 AM
1.0229 03:21:43:136.7
30 Dec, 10:43:13 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 10.8 170 04:01:04:256.5
30 Dec, 02:04:25 PM
0.9705 03:22:12:366.7
30 Dec, 11:12:36 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°17'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 9.2 180 04:03:44:046.3
30 Dec, 04:44:04 PM
0.9502 03:22:46:046.6
30 Dec, 11:46:04 AM
21
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°01'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 8.1 200 02:21:01:449.1
29 Dec, 10:01:44 AM
1.3792 03:23:12:176.6
30 Dec, 12:12:17 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 8.6 190 03:22:08:096.7
30 Dec, 11:08:09 AM
1.0153 03:23:34:346.6
30 Dec, 12:34:34 PM
23
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 13.0 220 02:20:43:119.1
29 Dec, 09:43:11 AM
1.3910 03:23:35:216.6
30 Dec, 12:35:21 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°04'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 10.8 175 04:04:24:246.3
30 Dec, 05:24:24 PM
0.9553 03:23:55:076.5
30 Dec, 12:55:07 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°41'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 9.2 200 03:20:40:486.8
30 Dec, 09:40:48 AM
1.0379 04:00:11:336.5
30 Dec, 01:11:33 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°15'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 10.3 220 03:23:53:546.6
30 Dec, 12:53:54 PM
1.0052 04:00:23:496.5
30 Dec, 01:23:49 PM
27
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°36'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 16.7 205 03:01:43:368.5
29 Dec, 02:43:36 PM
1.3106 04:00:37:346.5
30 Dec, 01:37:34 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°40'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.1 165 03:21:30:546.7
30 Dec, 10:30:54 AM
1.0479 04:01:59:406.4
30 Dec, 02:59:40 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°31'S 149°18'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 10.8 210 03:12:14:167.5
30 Dec, 01:14:16 AM
1.1828 04:03:38:116.3
30 Dec, 04:38:11 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°28'S 149°37'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 8.6 170 03:22:42:436.6
30 Dec, 11:42:43 AM
1.0585 04:04:15:096.3
30 Dec, 05:15:09 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°44'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 8.1 200 03:23:47:556.6
30 Dec, 12:47:55 PM
1.0475 04:04:20:576.3
30 Dec, 05:20:57 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 6.5 190 04:10:39:315.9
30 Dec, 11:39:31 PM
0.9500 04:05:19:326.2
30 Dec, 06:19:32 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°40'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 8.1 205 04:05:09:346.2
30 Dec, 06:09:34 PM
1.0236 04:07:32:496.1
30 Dec, 08:32:49 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 8.1 200 04:01:09:556.5
30 Dec, 02:09:55 PM
1.0690 04:07:52:116.0
30 Dec, 08:52:11 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°04'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 11.9 220 03:20:32:546.8
30 Dec, 09:32:54 AM
1.1421 04:09:41:585.9
30 Dec, 10:41:58 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°21'S 150°28'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.0 185 04:23:41:445.2
31 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
0.9562 04:18:27:105.5
31 Dec, 07:27:10 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°47'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 7.6 215 04:13:49:575.7
31 Dec, 02:49:57 AM
1.0616 04:20:35:535.4
31 Dec, 09:35:53 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°47'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 5.9 200 06:04:46:394.2
01 Jan, 05:46:39 PM
0.8057 04:23:52:125.2
31 Dec, 12:52:12 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied