Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

29 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°11'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 13.0 140 03:02:43:308.4
29 Dec, 03:43:30 PM
1.1517 03:14:03:397.3
30 Dec, 03:03:39 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°50'S 148°59'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 15.1 200 03:06:56:218.0
29 Dec, 07:56:21 PM
1.1270 03:16:57:527.1
30 Dec, 05:57:52 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°22'S 148°22'E
3nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 12.4 225 03:00:22:448.7
29 Dec, 01:22:44 PM
1.2297 03:17:00:167.1
30 Dec, 06:00:16 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°41'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.2 8.6 195 03:19:48:316.8
30 Dec, 08:48:31 AM
0.9740 03:17:25:187.0
30 Dec, 06:25:18 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°08'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 8.6 210 04:01:25:596.4
30 Dec, 02:25:59 PM
0.9223 03:17:51:457.0
30 Dec, 06:51:45 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°48'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.6 170 04:06:50:556.1
30 Dec, 07:50:55 PM
0.8837 03:18:53:146.9
30 Dec, 07:53:14 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°23'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 10.8 205 03:11:03:447.6
30 Dec, 12:03:44 AM
1.0946 03:18:55:126.9
30 Dec, 07:55:12 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°24'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 14.6 200 03:11:14:187.5
30 Dec, 12:14:18 AM
1.1031 03:19:49:136.8
30 Dec, 08:49:13 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°45'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.7 7.6 200 03:17:59:597.0
30 Dec, 06:59:59 AM
1.0208 03:19:52:186.8
30 Dec, 08:52:18 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°26'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
223.0 8.1 180 04:00:19:276.5
30 Dec, 01:19:27 PM
0.9546 03:19:57:046.8
30 Dec, 08:57:04 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°49'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 7.6 210 03:18:26:286.9
30 Dec, 07:26:28 AM
1.0189 03:20:09:026.8
30 Dec, 09:09:02 AM
12
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°17'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 8.1 190 03:22:48:016.6
30 Dec, 11:48:01 AM
0.9747 03:20:24:076.8
30 Dec, 09:24:07 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°22'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.6 190 04:03:22:036.3
30 Dec, 04:22:03 PM
0.9344 03:20:50:566.8
30 Dec, 09:50:56 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°33'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.2 8.6 200 03:21:32:046.7
30 Dec, 10:32:04 AM
0.9927 03:20:51:066.8
30 Dec, 09:51:06 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°47'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 7.6 215 03:21:09:576.7
30 Dec, 10:09:57 AM
0.9972 03:20:54:186.8
30 Dec, 09:54:18 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°23'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 10.3 205 03:10:47:037.6
29 Dec, 11:47:03 PM
1.1270 03:21:17:526.7
30 Dec, 10:17:52 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°55'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 10.8 205 03:15:12:147.2
30 Dec, 04:12:14 AM
1.0767 03:21:53:336.7
30 Dec, 10:53:33 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°19'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 10.8 170 04:01:15:386.5
30 Dec, 02:15:38 PM
0.9705 03:22:23:296.7
30 Dec, 11:23:29 AM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°51'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 9.7 195 03:20:40:566.8
30 Dec, 09:40:56 AM
1.0229 03:22:48:176.6
30 Dec, 11:48:17 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°15'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 9.2 175 04:04:04:036.3
30 Dec, 05:04:03 PM
0.9502 03:23:05:036.6
30 Dec, 12:05:03 PM
21
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 12.4 200 02:21:02:109.1
29 Dec, 10:02:10 AM
1.3792 03:23:12:536.6
30 Dec, 12:12:53 PM
22
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 13.0 220 02:20:47:099.1
29 Dec, 09:47:09 AM
1.3910 03:23:40:526.6
30 Dec, 12:40:52 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°14'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 8.1 220 03:23:22:086.6
30 Dec, 12:22:08 PM
1.0052 03:23:51:536.6
30 Dec, 12:51:53 PM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.4 9.7 190 03:22:31:346.6
30 Dec, 11:31:34 AM
1.0153 03:23:58:206.5
30 Dec, 12:58:20 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°02'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 7.0 190 04:04:48:356.2
30 Dec, 05:48:35 PM
0.9553 04:00:18:136.5
30 Dec, 01:18:13 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°39'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 8.1 200 03:21:01:446.8
30 Dec, 10:01:44 AM
1.0379 04:00:33:176.5
30 Dec, 01:33:17 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°39'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 8.6 170 03:21:44:526.7
30 Dec, 10:44:52 AM
1.0479 04:02:14:186.4
30 Dec, 03:14:18 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°31'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 17.8 210 03:03:04:168.4
29 Dec, 04:04:16 PM
1.3106 04:02:23:186.4
30 Dec, 03:23:18 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°30'S 149°19'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 9.2 175 03:12:41:247.4
30 Dec, 01:41:24 AM
1.1828 04:04:10:176.3
30 Dec, 05:10:17 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°26'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 8.6 170 03:23:03:386.6
30 Dec, 12:03:38 PM
1.0585 04:04:37:186.2
30 Dec, 05:37:18 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°42'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 8.1 200 04:00:49:286.5
30 Dec, 01:49:28 PM
1.0475 04:05:25:256.2
30 Dec, 06:25:25 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°45'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.6 190 04:11:07:195.9
31 Dec, 12:07:19 AM
0.9500 04:05:45:576.2
30 Dec, 06:45:57 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°52'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 8.1 210 04:00:58:196.5
30 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
1.0690 04:07:39:476.1
30 Dec, 08:39:47 PM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°39'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.1 205 04:05:32:406.2
30 Dec, 06:32:40 PM
1.0236 04:07:56:276.0
30 Dec, 08:56:27 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°02'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 10.8 220 03:21:19:106.7
30 Dec, 10:19:10 AM
1.1421 04:10:34:485.9
30 Dec, 11:34:48 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°20'S 150°28'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.0 185 05:00:12:125.2
31 Dec, 01:12:12 PM
0.9562 04:18:56:185.5
31 Dec, 07:56:18 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°45'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 7.6 215 04:15:41:435.6
31 Dec, 04:41:43 AM
1.0616 04:22:34:335.3
31 Dec, 11:34:33 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°46'S 150°05'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 7.6 190 06:06:27:444.2
01 Jan, 07:27:44 PM
0.8057 05:01:13:395.2
31 Dec, 02:13:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied