Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

29 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°34'S 148°22'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
83.4 7.6 175 03:11:45:047.5
30 Dec, 12:45:04 AM
0.9740 03:09:34:257.7
29 Dec, 10:34:25 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°52'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.8 7.6 190 03:09:32:067.7
29 Dec, 10:32:06 PM
1.0189 03:11:04:347.6
30 Dec, 12:04:34 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 11.3 175 03:17:16:057.0
30 Dec, 06:16:05 AM
0.9344 03:11:24:437.5
30 Dec, 12:24:43 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 10.3 205 03:09:41:037.7
29 Dec, 10:41:03 PM
1.0229 03:11:33:177.5
30 Dec, 12:33:17 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°35'S 148°19'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
82.4 7.6 175 03:11:47:227.5
30 Dec, 12:47:22 AM
0.9972 03:11:33:177.5
30 Dec, 12:33:17 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°12'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 6.5 195 03:15:44:297.2
30 Dec, 04:44:29 AM
0.9546 03:11:45:297.5
30 Dec, 12:45:29 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°41'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.2 13.5 215 03:10:05:147.7
29 Dec, 11:05:14 PM
1.0236 03:12:01:287.5
30 Dec, 01:01:28 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°09'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 8.6 210 03:14:19:377.3
30 Dec, 03:19:37 AM
0.9747 03:12:08:347.5
30 Dec, 01:08:34 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°20'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 8.6 185 03:23:40:306.6
30 Dec, 12:40:30 PM
0.8837 03:12:32:537.4
30 Dec, 01:32:53 AM
10
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°47'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 8.1 210 03:09:28:457.7
29 Dec, 10:28:45 PM
1.0379 03:12:34:027.4
30 Dec, 01:34:02 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°41'S 148°17'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
76.2 7.6 175 03:10:55:027.6
29 Dec, 11:55:02 PM
1.0208 03:12:38:317.4
30 Dec, 01:38:31 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°45'S 148°53'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 4.9 200 03:20:21:016.8
30 Dec, 09:21:01 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:297.4
30 Dec, 02:10:29 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°03'S 148°49'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.1 205 03:16:12:407.1
30 Dec, 05:12:40 AM
0.9705 03:13:36:327.3
30 Dec, 02:36:32 AM
14
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°08'S 148°28'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 9.7 185 03:13:41:097.3
30 Dec, 02:41:09 AM
1.0052 03:14:07:537.3
30 Dec, 03:07:53 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 8.1 285 03:06:58:298.0
29 Dec, 07:58:29 PM
1.0946 03:14:26:457.3
30 Dec, 03:26:45 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°17'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 8.1 220 03:15:08:507.2
30 Dec, 04:08:50 AM
0.9927 03:14:30:407.3
30 Dec, 03:30:40 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 7.6 190 03:19:06:236.9
30 Dec, 08:06:23 AM
0.9502 03:14:34:097.3
30 Dec, 03:34:09 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°00'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
56.0 8.6 190 03:08:50:577.8
29 Dec, 09:50:57 PM
1.0767 03:15:03:017.2
30 Dec, 04:03:01 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.0 2.2 295 03:05:35:308.1
29 Dec, 06:35:30 PM
1.1270 03:15:26:457.2
30 Dec, 04:26:45 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.7 9.7 205 03:11:43:137.5
30 Dec, 12:43:13 AM
1.0475 03:15:41:497.2
30 Dec, 04:41:49 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 11.3 210 03:10:22:377.6
29 Dec, 11:22:37 PM
1.0690 03:16:03:397.1
30 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
22
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°33'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.1 10.3 200 03:20:55:336.8
30 Dec, 09:55:33 AM
0.9553 03:16:46:197.1
30 Dec, 05:46:19 AM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 7.0 290 03:06:47:098.0
29 Dec, 07:47:09 PM
1.1270 03:16:47:307.1
30 Dec, 05:47:30 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°10'S 148°34'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 11.9 200 03:15:29:137.2
30 Dec, 04:29:13 AM
1.0153 03:16:49:327.1
30 Dec, 05:49:32 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°25'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 8.1 215 03:13:17:387.4
30 Dec, 02:17:38 AM
1.0479 03:17:22:467.0
30 Dec, 06:22:46 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 7.6 290 03:06:03:108.0
29 Dec, 07:03:10 PM
1.1517 03:17:53:367.0
30 Dec, 06:53:36 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°19'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 9.7 200 03:22:56:046.6
30 Dec, 11:56:04 AM
0.9500 03:18:11:167.0
30 Dec, 07:11:16 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 10.3 210 03:12:58:587.4
30 Dec, 01:58:58 AM
1.0616 03:18:13:047.0
30 Dec, 07:13:04 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 7.0 190 03:07:55:537.9
29 Dec, 08:55:53 PM
1.1421 03:19:17:236.9
30 Dec, 08:17:23 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 4.9 310 03:05:11:478.1
29 Dec, 06:11:47 PM
1.1828 03:19:18:286.9
30 Dec, 08:18:28 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°11'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 15.7 210 03:15:38:397.2
30 Dec, 04:38:39 AM
1.0585 03:20:46:176.8
30 Dec, 09:46:17 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.0 185 04:21:05:565.4
31 Dec, 10:05:56 AM
0.8057 03:22:20:486.7
30 Dec, 11:20:48 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°46'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 9.7 200 04:03:40:376.3
30 Dec, 04:40:37 PM
0.9562 03:23:18:406.6
30 Dec, 12:18:40 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied