Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:40

29 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°09'S 148°28'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 11.9 220 03:02:58:108.4
29 Dec, 03:58:10 PM
1.1517 03:14:20:327.3
30 Dec, 03:20:32 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°20'S 148°24'E
3nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 11.9 215 03:00:29:078.7
29 Dec, 01:29:07 PM
1.2297 03:17:08:077.0
30 Dec, 06:08:07 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°40'S 149°18'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.6 195 03:19:47:026.8
30 Dec, 08:47:02 AM
0.9740 03:17:23:517.0
30 Dec, 06:23:51 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 15.1 200 03:07:49:127.9
29 Dec, 08:49:12 PM
1.1270 03:17:57:267.0
30 Dec, 06:57:26 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°07'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.1 185 04:01:46:596.4
30 Dec, 02:46:59 PM
0.9223 03:18:11:077.0
30 Dec, 07:11:07 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°21'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 11.9 200 03:11:24:577.5
30 Dec, 12:24:57 AM
1.0946 03:19:18:256.9
30 Dec, 08:18:25 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°44'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 8.1 195 03:17:44:547.0
30 Dec, 06:44:54 AM
1.0208 03:19:36:546.9
30 Dec, 08:36:54 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°16'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 9.2 220 03:22:19:416.7
30 Dec, 11:19:41 AM
0.9747 03:19:56:306.8
30 Dec, 08:56:30 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.6 170 04:08:03:326.0
30 Dec, 09:03:32 PM
0.8837 03:19:57:256.8
30 Dec, 08:57:25 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°23'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 9.2 210 03:11:34:337.5
30 Dec, 12:34:33 AM
1.1031 03:20:11:336.8
30 Dec, 09:11:33 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°25'S 149°37'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 8.6 210 04:00:47:316.5
30 Dec, 01:47:31 PM
0.9546 03:20:23:516.8
30 Dec, 09:23:51 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°47'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 7.6 195 03:18:47:386.9
30 Dec, 07:47:38 AM
1.0189 03:20:30:366.8
30 Dec, 09:30:36 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°31'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.1 200 03:21:40:226.7
30 Dec, 10:40:22 AM
0.9927 03:20:59:206.8
30 Dec, 09:59:20 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°21'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 8.6 170 04:03:44:556.3
30 Dec, 04:44:55 PM
0.9344 03:21:12:186.7
30 Dec, 10:12:18 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°21'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 13.0 200 03:11:08:237.6
30 Dec, 12:08:23 AM
1.1270 03:21:41:546.7
30 Dec, 10:41:54 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 9.2 160 04:00:41:316.5
30 Dec, 01:41:31 PM
0.9705 03:21:50:226.7
30 Dec, 10:50:22 AM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°45'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 7.6 215 03:22:10:356.7
30 Dec, 11:10:35 AM
0.9972 03:21:54:466.7
30 Dec, 10:54:46 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°53'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 9.7 205 03:15:30:167.2
30 Dec, 04:30:16 AM
1.0767 03:22:12:586.7
30 Dec, 11:12:58 AM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°51'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 6.5 210 03:20:12:276.8
30 Dec, 09:12:27 AM
1.0229 03:22:19:096.7
30 Dec, 11:19:09 AM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°58'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.0 13.5 210 02:21:07:489.1
29 Dec, 10:07:48 AM
1.3792 03:23:20:396.6
30 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°14'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 8.6 170 04:04:24:336.3
30 Dec, 05:24:33 PM
0.9502 03:23:24:326.6
30 Dec, 12:24:32 PM
22
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°01'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 13.5 205 02:20:56:069.1
29 Dec, 09:56:06 AM
1.3910 03:23:53:196.6
30 Dec, 12:53:19 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°13'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 11.9 200 03:23:42:096.6
30 Dec, 12:42:09 PM
1.0052 04:00:12:016.5
30 Dec, 01:12:01 PM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°28'S 149°32'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 8.1 185 03:23:00:466.6
30 Dec, 12:00:46 PM
1.0153 04:00:27:596.5
30 Dec, 01:27:59 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°01'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.6 175 04:05:10:136.2
30 Dec, 06:10:13 PM
0.9553 04:00:38:536.5
30 Dec, 01:38:53 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 8.6 190 03:21:25:516.7
30 Dec, 10:25:51 AM
1.0379 04:00:58:196.5
30 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°37'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 9.7 165 03:21:52:406.7
30 Dec, 10:52:40 AM
1.0479 04:02:22:286.4
30 Dec, 03:22:28 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°29'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 17.8 210 03:03:39:388.3
29 Dec, 04:39:38 PM
1.3106 04:03:09:396.3
30 Dec, 04:09:39 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°28'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 10.8 195 03:13:14:527.4
30 Dec, 02:14:52 AM
1.1828 04:04:49:526.2
30 Dec, 05:49:52 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.1 200 04:00:49:126.5
30 Dec, 01:49:12 PM
1.0475 04:05:25:086.2
30 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°23'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 8.6 170 04:00:10:346.5
30 Dec, 01:10:34 PM
1.0585 04:05:48:096.2
30 Dec, 06:48:09 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°43'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 7.6 190 04:12:38:215.8
31 Dec, 01:38:21 AM
0.9500 04:07:12:266.1
30 Dec, 08:12:26 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°38'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 7.6 220 04:06:37:066.1
30 Dec, 07:37:06 PM
1.0236 04:09:02:246.0
30 Dec, 10:02:24 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°50'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.1 210 04:02:49:246.4
30 Dec, 03:49:24 PM
1.0690 04:09:38:325.9
30 Dec, 10:38:32 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°01'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 9.7 210 03:22:03:396.7
30 Dec, 11:03:39 AM
1.1421 04:11:25:375.8
31 Dec, 12:25:37 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 6.5 210 05:01:17:365.2
31 Dec, 02:17:36 PM
0.9562 04:19:58:505.4
31 Dec, 08:58:50 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°44'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 7.6 210 04:16:06:385.6
31 Dec, 05:06:38 AM
1.0616 04:23:01:005.3
31 Dec, 12:01:00 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°44'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 7.6 190 06:10:15:214.1
01 Jan, 11:15:21 PM
0.8057 05:04:17:025.1
31 Dec, 05:17:02 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied