Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:30

29 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°07'S 148°29'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 8.6 205 03:03:09:008.4
29 Dec, 04:09:00 PM
1.1517 03:14:33:017.3
30 Dec, 03:33:01 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°39'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.6 185 03:19:15:266.9
30 Dec, 08:15:26 AM
0.9740 03:16:53:047.1
30 Dec, 05:53:04 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°46'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 11.9 200 03:07:35:477.9
29 Dec, 08:35:47 PM
1.1270 03:17:42:187.0
30 Dec, 06:42:18 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°17'S 148°27'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 12.4 215 03:01:00:318.6
29 Dec, 02:00:31 PM
1.2297 03:17:46:437.0
30 Dec, 06:46:43 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°05'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.1 185 04:01:57:216.4
30 Dec, 02:57:21 PM
0.9223 03:18:20:417.0
30 Dec, 07:20:41 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 8.1 180 04:07:24:466.1
30 Dec, 08:24:46 PM
0.8837 03:19:23:096.9
30 Dec, 08:23:09 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°20'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 10.8 195 03:11:44:497.5
30 Dec, 12:44:49 AM
1.0946 03:19:40:106.9
30 Dec, 08:40:10 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°43'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 10.8 195 03:18:03:457.0
30 Dec, 07:03:45 AM
1.0208 03:19:56:096.8
30 Dec, 08:56:09 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°15'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 9.2 195 03:22:39:146.6
30 Dec, 11:39:14 AM
0.9747 03:20:15:336.8
30 Dec, 09:15:33 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°21'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 9.7 205 03:11:55:267.5
30 Dec, 12:55:26 AM
1.1031 03:20:34:356.8
30 Dec, 09:34:35 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°24'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 7.6 185 04:01:13:166.5
30 Dec, 02:13:16 PM
0.9546 03:20:48:266.8
30 Dec, 09:48:26 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°46'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.6 200 03:19:11:046.9
30 Dec, 08:11:04 AM
1.0189 03:20:54:286.8
30 Dec, 09:54:28 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°30'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.7 8.1 200 03:21:53:186.7
30 Dec, 10:53:18 AM
0.9927 03:21:12:116.7
30 Dec, 10:12:11 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°19'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 8.6 175 04:04:09:226.3
30 Dec, 05:09:22 PM
0.9344 03:21:35:096.7
30 Dec, 10:35:09 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 7.6 215 03:22:08:076.7
30 Dec, 11:08:07 AM
0.9972 03:21:52:186.7
30 Dec, 10:52:18 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 12.4 210 03:11:30:097.5
30 Dec, 12:30:09 AM
1.1270 03:22:06:266.7
30 Dec, 11:06:26 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°52'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 9.2 210 03:15:50:587.2
30 Dec, 04:50:58 AM
1.0767 03:22:35:156.6
30 Dec, 11:35:15 AM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 7.0 185 03:20:31:556.8
30 Dec, 09:31:55 AM
1.0229 03:22:39:036.6
30 Dec, 11:39:03 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°16'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 9.2 160 04:01:55:146.4
30 Dec, 02:55:14 PM
0.9705 03:23:01:556.6
30 Dec, 12:01:55 PM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°55'S 148°15'E
18nm S of Maria Island
62.3 13.5 200 02:21:14:069.1
29 Dec, 10:14:06 AM
1.3792 03:23:29:206.6
30 Dec, 12:29:20 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°12'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 7.6 185 04:04:44:066.2
30 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
0.9502 03:23:43:066.6
30 Dec, 12:43:06 PM
22
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°59'S 148°16'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.4 11.9 195 02:21:02:199.1
29 Dec, 10:02:19 AM
1.3910 04:00:01:586.5
30 Dec, 01:01:58 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°12'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 10.8 215 04:00:04:356.5
30 Dec, 01:04:35 PM
1.0052 04:00:34:346.5
30 Dec, 01:34:34 PM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°27'S 149°32'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 7.0 195 03:23:24:096.6
30 Dec, 12:24:09 PM
1.0153 04:00:51:446.5
30 Dec, 01:51:44 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°00'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 7.6 185 04:05:35:476.2
30 Dec, 06:35:47 PM
0.9553 04:01:03:186.5
30 Dec, 02:03:18 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°36'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.0 7.6 185 03:21:44:016.7
30 Dec, 10:44:01 AM
1.0379 04:01:17:106.5
30 Dec, 02:17:10 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°36'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 9.7 165 03:22:04:306.7
30 Dec, 11:04:30 AM
1.0479 04:02:34:526.4
30 Dec, 03:34:52 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°27'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 17.8 210 03:04:04:588.3
29 Dec, 05:04:58 PM
1.3106 04:03:42:516.3
30 Dec, 04:42:51 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°23'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 8.6 170 03:23:40:306.6
30 Dec, 12:40:30 PM
1.0585 04:05:16:196.2
30 Dec, 06:16:19 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°26'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 10.8 195 03:13:38:167.3
30 Dec, 02:38:16 AM
1.1828 04:05:17:336.2
30 Dec, 06:17:33 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 8.6 185 04:01:17:266.5
30 Dec, 02:17:26 PM
1.0475 04:05:54:436.2
30 Dec, 06:54:43 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°42'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.6 190 04:11:57:565.8
31 Dec, 12:57:56 AM
0.9500 04:06:34:026.1
30 Dec, 07:34:02 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 7.6 195 04:02:25:286.4
30 Dec, 03:25:28 PM
1.0690 04:09:12:576.0
30 Dec, 10:12:57 PM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.1 235 04:07:19:176.1
30 Dec, 08:19:17 PM
1.0236 04:09:45:355.9
30 Dec, 10:45:35 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°00'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 10.3 225 03:22:43:006.6
30 Dec, 11:43:00 AM
1.1421 04:12:10:335.8
31 Dec, 01:10:33 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°18'S 150°29'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 6.5 215 05:01:59:525.2
31 Dec, 02:59:52 PM
0.9562 04:20:39:155.4
31 Dec, 09:39:15 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°43'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 8.6 150 04:16:19:445.6
31 Dec, 05:19:44 AM
1.0616 04:23:14:545.3
31 Dec, 12:14:54 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°44'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.0 185 06:09:34:084.1
01 Jan, 10:34:08 PM
0.8057 05:03:43:505.1
31 Dec, 04:43:50 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied