Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:03:20

29 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°32'S 148°22'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 8.6 170 03:11:24:087.5
30 Dec, 12:24:08 AM
0.9740 03:09:14:027.7
29 Dec, 10:14:02 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 10.3 185 03:09:22:307.7
29 Dec, 10:22:30 PM
1.0189 03:10:54:477.6
29 Dec, 11:54:47 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°32'S 148°19'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
84.6 12.4 175 03:11:27:577.5
30 Dec, 12:27:57 AM
0.9972 03:11:13:567.5
30 Dec, 12:13:56 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 8.6 215 03:09:24:077.7
29 Dec, 10:24:07 PM
1.0229 03:11:15:587.5
30 Dec, 12:15:58 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°57'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 5.9 230 03:17:11:137.0
30 Dec, 06:11:13 AM
0.9344 03:11:20:117.5
30 Dec, 12:20:11 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°10'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 6.5 225 03:15:22:247.2
30 Dec, 04:22:24 AM
0.9546 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°07'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 14.0 215 03:13:57:227.3
30 Dec, 02:57:22 AM
0.9747 03:11:46:537.5
30 Dec, 12:46:53 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°38'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
81.8 13.0 220 03:10:01:197.7
29 Dec, 11:01:19 PM
1.0236 03:11:57:287.5
30 Dec, 12:57:28 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 9.2 205 03:09:19:397.7
29 Dec, 10:19:39 PM
1.0379 03:12:24:357.4
30 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°38'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
79.3 10.3 180 03:10:50:177.6
29 Dec, 11:50:17 PM
1.0208 03:12:33:407.4
30 Dec, 01:33:40 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 10.3 185 03:23:55:196.5
30 Dec, 12:55:19 PM
0.8837 03:12:45:587.4
30 Dec, 01:45:58 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°42'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 4.9 200 03:20:21:256.8
30 Dec, 09:21:25 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:517.4
30 Dec, 02:10:51 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°01'S 148°51'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 8.1 200 03:16:06:107.1
30 Dec, 05:06:10 AM
0.9705 03:13:30:137.3
30 Dec, 02:30:13 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.3 4.9 255 03:06:44:058.0
29 Dec, 07:44:05 PM
1.0946 03:14:10:597.3
30 Dec, 03:10:59 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°05'S 148°29'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 14.0 195 03:13:51:547.3
30 Dec, 02:51:54 AM
1.0052 03:14:18:417.3
30 Dec, 03:18:41 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°15'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 8.1 220 03:15:13:277.2
30 Dec, 04:13:27 AM
0.9927 03:14:35:157.3
30 Dec, 03:35:15 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°46'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 9.2 195 03:19:13:336.9
30 Dec, 08:13:33 AM
0.9502 03:14:40:587.2
30 Dec, 03:40:58 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°57'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
58.9 8.1 190 03:08:42:357.8
29 Dec, 09:42:35 PM
1.0767 03:14:54:017.2
30 Dec, 03:54:01 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.5 2.2 295 03:05:30:438.1
29 Dec, 06:30:43 PM
1.1270 03:15:21:217.2
30 Dec, 04:21:21 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 9.7 205 03:11:45:047.5
30 Dec, 12:45:04 AM
1.0475 03:15:43:457.2
30 Dec, 04:43:45 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°45'S 148°30'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 10.3 210 03:10:18:447.6
29 Dec, 11:18:44 PM
1.0690 03:15:59:307.1
30 Dec, 04:59:30 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.6 7.6 275 03:06:38:328.0
29 Dec, 07:38:32 PM
1.1270 03:16:37:477.1
30 Dec, 05:37:47 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 10.8 205 03:15:36:427.2
30 Dec, 04:36:42 AM
1.0153 03:16:57:087.1
30 Dec, 05:57:08 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 9.2 220 03:21:14:166.7
30 Dec, 10:14:16 AM
0.9553 03:17:04:127.1
30 Dec, 06:04:12 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°23'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 9.2 220 03:13:00:317.4
30 Dec, 02:00:31 AM
1.0479 03:17:04:507.1
30 Dec, 06:04:50 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°05'S 147°30'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 2.7 295 03:05:41:178.1
29 Dec, 06:41:17 PM
1.1517 03:17:28:247.0
30 Dec, 06:28:24 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°22'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 5.9 220 03:12:53:027.4
30 Dec, 01:53:02 AM
1.0616 03:18:06:467.0
30 Dec, 07:06:46 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°16'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
169.2 6.5 200 03:22:57:446.6
30 Dec, 11:57:44 AM
0.9500 03:18:12:517.0
30 Dec, 07:12:51 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°07'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.8 8.1 190 03:07:28:527.9
29 Dec, 08:28:52 PM
1.1421 03:18:46:316.9
30 Dec, 07:46:31 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°07'S 147°39'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 4.9 310 03:05:10:428.1
29 Dec, 06:10:42 PM
1.1828 03:19:17:126.9
30 Dec, 08:17:12 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°09'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 9.7 215 03:15:38:027.2
30 Dec, 04:38:02 AM
1.0585 03:20:45:386.8
30 Dec, 09:45:38 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 7.0 310 03:03:42:048.3
29 Dec, 04:42:04 PM
1.2297 03:21:05:236.7
30 Dec, 10:05:23 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°09'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.9 185 04:21:56:465.3
31 Dec, 10:56:46 AM
0.8057 03:23:01:456.6
30 Dec, 12:01:45 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°44'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 10.3 205 04:03:39:126.3
30 Dec, 04:39:12 PM
0.9562 03:23:17:196.6
30 Dec, 12:17:19 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied