Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:20

29 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°05'S 148°31'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 11.3 210 03:03:22:408.3
29 Dec, 04:22:40 PM
1.1517 03:14:48:457.2
30 Dec, 03:48:45 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°38'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.6 205 03:19:29:586.9
30 Dec, 08:29:58 AM
0.9740 03:17:07:147.0
30 Dec, 06:07:14 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°16'S 148°27'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 15.1 205 03:00:51:328.6
29 Dec, 01:51:32 PM
1.2297 03:17:35:407.0
30 Dec, 06:35:40 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°44'S 149°02'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 11.3 200 03:08:00:067.9
29 Dec, 09:00:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:09:437.0
30 Dec, 07:09:43 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°04'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.1 185 04:02:20:556.4
30 Dec, 03:20:55 PM
0.9223 03:18:42:256.9
30 Dec, 07:42:25 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°44'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 9.7 180 04:07:53:366.0
30 Dec, 08:53:36 PM
0.8837 03:19:48:386.8
30 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 9.2 200 03:12:03:437.5
30 Dec, 01:03:43 AM
1.0946 03:20:00:516.8
30 Dec, 09:00:51 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°41'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 7.6 195 03:18:17:277.0
30 Dec, 07:17:27 AM
1.0208 03:20:10:086.8
30 Dec, 09:10:08 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°30'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.1 10.8 195 03:21:27:486.7
30 Dec, 10:27:48 AM
0.9927 03:20:46:526.8
30 Dec, 09:46:52 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 9.7 190 03:12:17:047.5
30 Dec, 01:17:04 AM
1.1031 03:20:58:276.8
30 Dec, 09:58:27 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°44'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 7.6 190 03:19:34:416.9
30 Dec, 08:34:41 AM
1.0189 03:21:18:326.7
30 Dec, 10:18:32 AM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 7.0 200 03:21:42:356.7
30 Dec, 10:42:35 AM
0.9972 03:21:26:506.7
30 Dec, 10:26:50 AM
13
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°12'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 8.1 205 03:23:57:506.5
30 Dec, 12:57:50 PM
0.9747 03:21:32:106.7
30 Dec, 10:32:10 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°18'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 9.7 165 04:04:25:336.3
30 Dec, 05:25:33 PM
0.9344 03:21:50:166.7
30 Dec, 10:50:16 AM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°21'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 7.6 185 04:02:41:126.4
30 Dec, 03:41:12 PM
0.9546 03:22:12:236.7
30 Dec, 11:12:23 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.1 170 04:01:17:376.5
30 Dec, 02:17:37 PM
0.9705 03:22:25:246.7
30 Dec, 11:25:24 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°17'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 12.4 205 03:11:53:277.5
30 Dec, 12:53:27 AM
1.1270 03:22:32:426.6
30 Dec, 11:32:42 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 9.7 210 03:16:12:347.1
30 Dec, 05:12:34 AM
1.0767 03:22:58:306.6
30 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°48'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 8.1 180 03:20:52:406.8
30 Dec, 09:52:40 AM
1.0229 03:23:00:176.6
30 Dec, 12:00:17 PM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°54'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.5 14.6 200 02:21:19:439.1
29 Dec, 10:19:43 AM
1.3792 03:23:37:056.6
30 Dec, 12:37:05 PM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°11'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 7.0 165 04:05:12:086.2
30 Dec, 06:12:08 PM
0.9502 04:00:09:446.5
30 Dec, 01:09:44 PM
22
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°57'S 148°17'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.8 12.4 200 02:21:10:389.1
29 Dec, 10:10:38 AM
1.3910 04:00:13:326.5
30 Dec, 01:13:32 PM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°26'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 8.6 195 03:23:54:396.6
30 Dec, 12:54:39 PM
1.0153 04:01:22:426.5
30 Dec, 02:22:42 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°35'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 8.6 160 03:21:57:146.7
30 Dec, 10:57:14 AM
1.0379 04:01:30:536.4
30 Dec, 02:30:53 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°58'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 7.6 170 04:06:05:386.2
30 Dec, 07:05:38 PM
0.9553 04:01:31:496.4
30 Dec, 02:31:49 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°10'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 8.6 215 04:01:18:266.5
30 Dec, 02:18:26 PM
1.0052 04:01:48:486.4
30 Dec, 02:48:48 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°34'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 7.0 185 03:22:16:206.7
30 Dec, 11:16:20 AM
1.0479 04:02:47:166.4
30 Dec, 03:47:16 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°25'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 15.7 210 03:04:24:048.2
29 Dec, 05:24:04 PM
1.3106 04:04:07:536.3
30 Dec, 05:07:53 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°25'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 9.2 205 03:13:37:517.3
30 Dec, 02:37:51 AM
1.1828 04:05:17:036.2
30 Dec, 06:17:03 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°22'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 8.6 165 03:23:56:506.5
30 Dec, 12:56:50 PM
1.0585 04:05:33:366.2
30 Dec, 06:33:36 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°39'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 8.6 195 04:01:45:216.4
30 Dec, 02:45:21 PM
1.0475 04:06:23:576.1
30 Dec, 07:23:57 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°41'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 7.6 190 04:12:36:355.8
31 Dec, 01:36:35 AM
0.9500 04:07:10:456.1
30 Dec, 08:10:45 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°48'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 9.2 190 04:03:15:046.3
30 Dec, 04:15:04 PM
1.0690 04:10:05:585.9
30 Dec, 11:05:58 PM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 8.1 215 04:08:02:476.0
30 Dec, 09:02:47 PM
1.0236 04:10:30:075.9
30 Dec, 11:30:07 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 7.6 205 03:23:18:336.6
30 Dec, 12:18:33 PM
1.1421 04:12:51:095.8
31 Dec, 01:51:09 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.4 190 05:02:28:585.1
31 Dec, 03:28:58 PM
0.9562 04:21:07:055.4
31 Dec, 10:07:05 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°42'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 9.7 140 04:16:23:385.6
31 Dec, 05:23:38 AM
1.0616 04:23:19:025.3
31 Dec, 12:19:02 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°42'S 150°06'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.0 185 06:13:33:074.0
02 Jan, 02:33:07 AM
0.8057 05:06:56:234.9
31 Dec, 07:56:23 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied