Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:03:10

29 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°30'S 148°22'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 13.5 200 03:11:26:527.5
30 Dec, 12:26:52 AM
0.9740 03:09:16:417.7
29 Dec, 10:16:41 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 9.7 195 03:09:17:537.7
29 Dec, 10:17:53 PM
1.0189 03:10:50:057.6
29 Dec, 11:50:05 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°48'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 8.1 220 03:09:20:457.7
29 Dec, 10:20:45 PM
1.0229 03:11:12:317.6
30 Dec, 12:12:31 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°31'S 148°20'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 8.1 190 03:11:29:157.5
30 Dec, 12:29:15 AM
0.9972 03:11:15:137.5
30 Dec, 12:15:13 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°09'S 148°55'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 5.4 220 03:15:22:507.2
30 Dec, 04:22:50 AM
0.9546 03:11:24:497.5
30 Dec, 12:24:49 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°55'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 7.6 215 03:17:30:247.0
30 Dec, 06:30:24 AM
0.9344 03:11:38:067.5
30 Dec, 12:38:06 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°06'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 9.2 210 03:13:56:127.3
30 Dec, 02:56:12 AM
0.9747 03:11:45:457.5
30 Dec, 12:45:45 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 10.3 205 03:09:59:577.7
29 Dec, 10:59:57 PM
1.0236 03:11:56:047.5
30 Dec, 12:56:04 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°43'S 148°23'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
76.2 11.3 210 03:09:15:337.7
29 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
1.0379 03:12:20:207.4
30 Dec, 01:20:20 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°35'S 148°19'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
81.8 10.3 180 03:10:59:377.6
29 Dec, 11:59:37 PM
1.0208 03:12:43:127.4
30 Dec, 01:43:12 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°16'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 6.5 190 03:23:52:356.6
30 Dec, 12:52:35 PM
0.8837 03:12:43:337.4
30 Dec, 01:43:33 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°41'S 148°55'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 4.9 200 03:20:26:416.8
30 Dec, 09:26:41 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:427.4
30 Dec, 02:15:42 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°59'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 8.1 200 03:16:25:077.1
30 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
0.9705 03:13:48:377.3
30 Dec, 02:48:37 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.1 5.9 265 03:06:35:398.0
29 Dec, 07:35:39 PM
1.0946 03:14:01:457.3
30 Dec, 03:01:45 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°02'S 148°30'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 15.1 195 03:14:02:427.3
30 Dec, 03:02:42 AM
1.0052 03:14:29:337.3
30 Dec, 03:29:33 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°13'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 8.1 220 03:15:13:427.2
30 Dec, 04:13:42 AM
0.9927 03:14:35:307.3
30 Dec, 03:35:30 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.0 7.6 190 03:19:17:376.9
30 Dec, 08:17:37 AM
0.9502 03:14:44:507.2
30 Dec, 03:44:50 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°55'S 148°08'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.3 7.6 190 03:08:38:597.8
29 Dec, 09:38:59 PM
1.0767 03:14:50:087.2
30 Dec, 03:50:08 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°08'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.9 7.0 315 03:05:20:208.1
29 Dec, 06:20:20 PM
1.1270 03:15:09:397.2
30 Dec, 04:09:39 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 10.8 210 03:11:44:317.5
30 Dec, 12:44:31 AM
1.0475 03:15:43:117.2
30 Dec, 04:43:11 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.9 7.0 205 03:10:18:227.6
29 Dec, 11:18:22 PM
1.0690 03:15:59:077.1
30 Dec, 04:59:07 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°16'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.6 5.4 250 03:06:31:508.0
29 Dec, 07:31:50 PM
1.1270 03:16:30:147.1
30 Dec, 05:30:14 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°05'S 148°36'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 7.0 225 03:15:39:547.2
30 Dec, 04:39:54 AM
1.0153 03:17:00:237.1
30 Dec, 06:00:23 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°21'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 9.2 220 03:13:07:507.4
30 Dec, 02:07:50 AM
1.0479 03:17:12:307.0
30 Dec, 06:12:30 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°05'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 5.4 265 03:05:33:218.1
29 Dec, 06:33:21 PM
1.1517 03:17:19:167.0
30 Dec, 06:19:16 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°28'S 148°54'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 9.2 220 03:21:54:326.7
30 Dec, 10:54:32 AM
0.9553 03:17:42:407.0
30 Dec, 06:42:40 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 7.0 225 03:12:46:517.4
30 Dec, 01:46:51 AM
1.0616 03:18:00:127.0
30 Dec, 07:00:12 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°14'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 9.7 195 03:23:25:466.6
30 Dec, 12:25:46 PM
0.9500 03:18:39:296.9
30 Dec, 07:39:29 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.8 8.1 190 03:07:30:267.9
29 Dec, 08:30:26 PM
1.1421 03:18:48:196.9
30 Dec, 07:48:19 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°06'S 147°40'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.2 4.9 310 03:05:03:118.2
29 Dec, 06:03:11 PM
1.1828 03:19:08:186.9
30 Dec, 08:08:18 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 7.0 310 03:03:38:518.3
29 Dec, 04:38:51 PM
1.2297 03:21:01:256.8
30 Dec, 10:01:25 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°07'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 9.7 215 03:15:54:367.1
30 Dec, 04:54:36 AM
1.0585 03:21:03:106.8
30 Dec, 10:03:10 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°08'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 5.9 185 04:21:31:095.3
31 Dec, 10:31:09 AM
0.8057 03:22:41:076.6
30 Dec, 11:41:07 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°42'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 10.3 205 04:04:17:016.3
30 Dec, 05:17:01 PM
0.9562 03:23:53:286.6
30 Dec, 12:53:28 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied