Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:03:00

29 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°29'S 148°23'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 9.2 215 03:11:22:227.5
30 Dec, 12:22:22 AM
0.9740 03:09:12:187.7
29 Dec, 10:12:18 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 7.6 180 03:09:14:007.7
29 Dec, 10:14:00 PM
1.0189 03:10:46:077.6
29 Dec, 11:46:07 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°46'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 8.1 215 03:09:17:397.7
29 Dec, 10:17:39 PM
1.0229 03:11:09:217.6
30 Dec, 12:09:21 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°29'S 148°20'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 8.6 220 03:11:23:387.5
30 Dec, 12:23:38 AM
0.9972 03:11:09:377.6
30 Dec, 12:09:37 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°55'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 8.1 210 03:17:04:327.1
30 Dec, 06:04:32 AM
0.9344 03:11:13:567.5
30 Dec, 12:13:56 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°07'S 148°56'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 10.8 215 03:15:18:227.2
30 Dec, 04:18:22 AM
0.9546 03:11:20:337.5
30 Dec, 12:20:33 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°04'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 9.7 215 03:13:58:287.3
30 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
0.9747 03:11:47:577.5
30 Dec, 12:47:57 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°35'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 13.0 225 03:09:57:407.7
29 Dec, 10:57:40 PM
1.0236 03:11:53:437.5
30 Dec, 12:53:43 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°41'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
78.1 10.8 210 03:09:12:297.7
29 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
1.0379 03:12:17:097.5
30 Dec, 01:17:09 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°35'S 148°20'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
82.5 6.5 210 03:10:44:437.6
29 Dec, 11:44:43 PM
1.0208 03:12:27:597.4
30 Dec, 01:27:59 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°14'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
170.5 6.5 195 03:23:58:316.5
30 Dec, 12:58:31 PM
0.8837 03:12:48:487.4
30 Dec, 01:48:48 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°40'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 4.9 200 03:20:24:466.8
30 Dec, 09:24:46 AM
0.9223 03:13:13:567.4
30 Dec, 02:13:56 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°58'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 8.1 210 03:16:01:527.1
30 Dec, 05:01:52 AM
0.9705 03:13:26:037.4
30 Dec, 02:26:03 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.9 7.0 260 03:06:26:398.0
29 Dec, 07:26:39 PM
1.0946 03:13:51:547.3
30 Dec, 02:51:54 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°00'S 148°31'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 7.6 185 03:14:07:217.3
30 Dec, 03:07:21 AM
1.0052 03:14:34:137.3
30 Dec, 03:34:13 AM
16
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 7.0 230 03:15:12:317.2
30 Dec, 04:12:31 AM
0.9927 03:14:34:197.3
30 Dec, 03:34:19 AM
17
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°43'S 149°03'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 9.2 200 03:19:23:286.9
30 Dec, 08:23:28 AM
0.9502 03:14:50:237.2
30 Dec, 03:50:23 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°53'S 148°09'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.8 9.2 200 03:08:45:297.8
29 Dec, 09:45:29 PM
1.0767 03:14:57:087.2
30 Dec, 03:57:08 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 7.0 320 03:05:16:478.1
29 Dec, 06:16:47 PM
1.1270 03:15:05:397.2
30 Dec, 04:05:39 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°26'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 7.6 210 03:11:44:317.5
30 Dec, 12:44:31 AM
1.0475 03:15:43:117.2
30 Dec, 04:43:11 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°42'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.7 11.9 205 03:10:16:317.6
29 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
1.0690 03:15:57:087.1
30 Dec, 04:57:08 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.2 4.9 250 03:06:19:508.0
29 Dec, 07:19:50 PM
1.1270 03:16:16:437.1
30 Dec, 05:16:43 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 8.1 235 03:12:47:487.4
30 Dec, 01:47:48 AM
1.0479 03:16:51:307.1
30 Dec, 05:51:30 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°04'S 148°37'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 7.0 215 03:15:38:567.2
30 Dec, 04:38:56 AM
1.0153 03:16:59:247.1
30 Dec, 05:59:24 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°27'S 148°54'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
154.9 9.2 215 03:21:28:056.7
30 Dec, 10:28:05 AM
0.9553 03:17:17:247.0
30 Dec, 06:17:24 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°06'S 147°32'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.3 5.9 350 03:05:33:138.1
29 Dec, 06:33:13 PM
1.1517 03:17:19:077.0
30 Dec, 06:19:07 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°20'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 7.6 230 03:12:43:127.4
30 Dec, 01:43:12 AM
1.0616 03:17:56:207.0
30 Dec, 06:56:20 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°13'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 9.2 210 03:23:03:236.6
30 Dec, 12:03:23 PM
0.9500 03:18:18:137.0
30 Dec, 07:18:13 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 10.3 180 03:07:18:037.9
29 Dec, 08:18:03 PM
1.1421 03:18:34:106.9
30 Dec, 07:34:10 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°05'S 147°42'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.1 4.9 310 03:04:56:548.2
29 Dec, 05:56:54 PM
1.1828 03:19:00:526.9
30 Dec, 08:00:52 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 1.6 30 03:03:31:418.3
29 Dec, 04:31:41 PM
1.2297 03:20:52:376.8
30 Dec, 09:52:37 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°05'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 9.7 215 03:15:59:187.1
30 Dec, 04:59:18 AM
1.0585 03:21:08:086.7
30 Dec, 10:08:08 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°08'S 149°56'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 5.4 205 04:20:24:415.4
31 Dec, 09:24:41 AM
0.8057 03:21:47:346.7
30 Dec, 10:47:34 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°41'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 6.5 200 04:03:46:486.3
30 Dec, 04:46:48 PM
0.9562 03:23:24:356.6
30 Dec, 12:24:35 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied