Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:04:00

29 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°02'S 148°33'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 10.3 210 03:03:47:548.3
29 Dec, 04:47:54 PM
1.1517 03:15:17:497.2
30 Dec, 04:17:49 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°35'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 8.6 175 03:20:23:266.8
30 Dec, 09:23:26 AM
0.9740 03:17:59:187.0
30 Dec, 06:59:18 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°12'S 148°30'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 16.7 205 03:01:20:098.6
29 Dec, 02:20:09 PM
1.2297 03:18:10:527.0
30 Dec, 07:10:52 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°40'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 11.3 200 03:08:47:437.8
29 Dec, 09:47:43 PM
1.1270 03:19:03:236.9
30 Dec, 08:03:23 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°02'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 8.6 205 04:03:13:006.3
30 Dec, 04:13:00 PM
0.9223 03:19:30:276.9
30 Dec, 08:30:27 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°15'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 9.7 200 03:12:44:547.4
30 Dec, 01:44:54 AM
1.0946 03:20:45:566.8
30 Dec, 09:45:56 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°38'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.7 200 03:18:54:056.9
30 Dec, 07:54:05 AM
1.0208 03:20:47:326.8
30 Dec, 09:47:32 AM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 7.0 205 04:09:47:545.9
30 Dec, 10:47:54 PM
0.8837 03:21:29:386.7
30 Dec, 10:29:38 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°10'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 10.3 170 03:23:59:566.5
30 Dec, 12:59:56 PM
0.9747 03:21:34:126.7
30 Dec, 10:34:12 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°16'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 11.3 195 03:12:55:567.4
30 Dec, 01:55:56 AM
1.1031 03:21:41:196.7
30 Dec, 10:41:19 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°27'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 8.1 205 03:22:27:486.7
30 Dec, 11:27:48 AM
0.9927 03:21:46:266.7
30 Dec, 10:46:26 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 9.2 230 03:20:23:456.8
30 Dec, 09:23:45 AM
1.0189 03:22:08:326.7
30 Dec, 11:08:32 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°20'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 7.0 235 04:02:39:466.4
30 Dec, 03:39:46 PM
0.9546 03:22:11:016.7
30 Dec, 11:11:01 AM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°41'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 7.6 195 03:22:32:226.6
30 Dec, 11:32:22 AM
0.9972 03:22:16:296.7
30 Dec, 11:16:29 AM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°15'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.6 175 04:05:26:306.2
30 Dec, 06:26:30 PM
0.9344 03:22:47:146.6
30 Dec, 11:47:14 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°13'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 9.2 175 04:02:19:226.4
30 Dec, 03:19:22 PM
0.9705 03:23:25:206.6
30 Dec, 12:25:20 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°14'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 11.3 200 03:12:40:117.4
30 Dec, 01:40:11 AM
1.1270 03:23:25:226.6
30 Dec, 12:25:22 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°47'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 9.7 200 03:16:55:227.1
30 Dec, 05:55:22 AM
1.0767 03:23:44:356.6
30 Dec, 12:44:35 PM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°45'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.6 215 03:21:38:106.7
30 Dec, 10:38:10 AM
1.0229 03:23:46:496.6
30 Dec, 12:46:49 PM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 11.3 205 02:21:40:399.0
29 Dec, 10:40:39 AM
1.3792 04:00:05:576.5
30 Dec, 01:05:57 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°53'S 148°21'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 16.2 210 02:21:29:209.0
29 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
1.3910 04:00:39:336.5
30 Dec, 01:39:33 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°08'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 9.2 175 04:06:14:406.1
30 Dec, 07:14:40 PM
0.9502 04:01:09:106.5
30 Dec, 02:09:10 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°08'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 9.7 220 04:01:23:596.5
30 Dec, 02:23:59 PM
1.0052 04:01:54:226.4
30 Dec, 02:54:22 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°32'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.8 9.2 165 03:22:26:326.7
30 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
1.0379 04:02:01:186.4
30 Dec, 03:01:18 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°55'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 8.1 180 04:07:13:366.1
30 Dec, 08:13:36 PM
0.9553 04:02:36:456.4
30 Dec, 03:36:45 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°22'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 8.6 185 04:01:35:106.4
30 Dec, 02:35:10 PM
1.0153 04:03:04:456.3
30 Dec, 04:04:45 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°31'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.7 9.2 170 03:22:43:286.6
30 Dec, 11:43:28 AM
1.0479 04:03:15:426.3
30 Dec, 04:15:42 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°21'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 12.4 210 03:05:34:128.1
29 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
1.3106 04:05:39:486.2
30 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°22'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 12.4 215 03:14:38:267.3
30 Dec, 03:38:26 AM
1.1828 04:06:28:426.1
30 Dec, 07:28:42 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°36'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 9.2 170 04:02:21:436.4
30 Dec, 03:21:43 PM
1.0475 04:07:02:036.1
30 Dec, 08:02:03 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°17'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 8.6 165 04:01:39:426.4
30 Dec, 02:39:42 PM
1.0585 04:07:22:306.1
30 Dec, 08:22:30 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°38'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 7.6 185 04:14:44:535.7
31 Dec, 03:44:53 AM
0.9500 04:09:12:386.0
30 Dec, 10:12:38 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°45'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 9.7 205 04:04:58:026.2
30 Dec, 05:58:02 PM
1.0690 04:11:56:025.8
31 Dec, 12:56:02 AM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°34'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 6.5 225 04:09:42:045.9
30 Dec, 10:42:04 PM
1.0236 04:12:11:445.8
31 Dec, 01:11:44 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°55'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.6 220 04:02:54:066.4
30 Dec, 03:54:06 PM
1.1421 04:16:57:205.6
31 Dec, 05:57:20 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°15'S 150°31'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 5.9 210 05:03:52:095.1
31 Dec, 04:52:09 PM
0.9562 04:22:26:375.3
31 Dec, 11:26:37 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°39'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.6 160 04:16:46:545.6
31 Dec, 05:46:54 AM
1.0616 04:23:43:445.2
31 Dec, 12:43:44 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°41'S 150°06'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 6.5 180 06:14:32:164.0
02 Jan, 03:32:16 AM
0.8057 05:07:44:024.9
31 Dec, 08:44:02 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied