Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:50

29 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°00'S 148°34'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 10.3 210 03:03:52:318.3
29 Dec, 04:52:31 PM
1.1517 03:15:23:087.2
30 Dec, 04:23:08 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°34'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.2 185 03:20:45:326.8
30 Dec, 09:45:32 AM
0.9740 03:18:20:507.0
30 Dec, 07:20:50 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°10'S 148°32'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 15.7 205 03:01:36:268.5
29 Dec, 02:36:26 PM
1.2297 03:18:30:536.9
30 Dec, 07:30:53 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°38'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 13.0 200 03:09:20:027.7
29 Dec, 10:20:02 PM
1.1270 03:19:39:486.9
30 Dec, 08:39:48 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°01'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.6 205 04:03:41:116.3
30 Dec, 04:41:11 PM
0.9223 03:19:56:276.8
30 Dec, 08:56:27 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°40'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 9.7 185 04:09:11:076.0
30 Dec, 10:11:07 PM
0.8837 03:20:57:086.8
30 Dec, 09:57:08 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°09'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 9.2 195 03:23:36:026.6
30 Dec, 12:36:02 PM
0.9747 03:21:10:556.7
30 Dec, 10:10:55 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°13'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 9.7 180 03:13:07:577.4
30 Dec, 02:07:57 AM
1.0946 03:21:11:106.7
30 Dec, 10:11:10 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°36'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.7 7.0 215 03:20:00:396.8
30 Dec, 09:00:39 AM
1.0208 03:21:55:296.7
30 Dec, 10:55:29 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°15'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 10.3 205 03:13:20:337.4
30 Dec, 02:20:33 AM
1.1031 03:22:08:296.7
30 Dec, 11:08:29 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°40'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 10.8 210 03:20:48:076.8
30 Dec, 09:48:07 AM
1.0189 03:22:33:216.6
30 Dec, 11:33:21 AM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°40'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 7.6 185 03:23:00:086.6
30 Dec, 12:00:08 PM
0.9972 03:22:44:106.6
30 Dec, 11:44:10 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°18'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 8.1 170 04:03:42:256.3
30 Dec, 04:42:25 PM
0.9546 03:23:10:496.6
30 Dec, 12:10:49 PM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°24'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 7.6 215 03:23:54:416.6
30 Dec, 12:54:41 PM
0.9927 03:23:12:406.6
30 Dec, 12:12:40 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°13'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 9.7 180 04:05:57:096.2
30 Dec, 06:57:09 PM
0.9344 03:23:15:526.6
30 Dec, 12:15:52 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°11'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.6 180 04:02:36:296.4
30 Dec, 03:36:29 PM
0.9705 03:23:41:576.6
30 Dec, 12:41:57 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°12'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 10.3 205 03:13:08:137.4
30 Dec, 02:08:13 AM
1.1270 03:23:56:586.5
30 Dec, 12:56:58 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°46'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 10.8 200 03:17:18:407.0
30 Dec, 06:18:40 AM
1.0767 04:00:09:416.5
30 Dec, 01:09:41 PM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°44'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 8.6 205 03:22:03:326.7
30 Dec, 11:03:32 AM
1.0229 04:00:12:466.5
30 Dec, 01:12:46 PM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°47'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.5 13.0 210 02:21:46:219.0
29 Dec, 10:46:21 AM
1.3792 04:00:13:496.5
30 Dec, 01:13:49 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°51'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 14.6 210 02:21:41:049.0
29 Dec, 10:41:04 AM
1.3910 04:00:55:526.5
30 Dec, 01:55:52 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°06'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 7.6 195 04:06:39:526.1
30 Dec, 07:39:52 PM
0.9502 04:01:33:066.4
30 Dec, 02:33:06 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°07'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 8.6 230 04:01:45:516.4
30 Dec, 02:45:51 PM
1.0052 04:02:16:216.4
30 Dec, 03:16:21 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 9.7 175 03:22:42:206.6
30 Dec, 11:42:20 AM
1.0379 04:02:17:426.4
30 Dec, 03:17:42 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°21'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.6 185 04:01:14:276.5
30 Dec, 02:14:27 PM
1.0153 04:02:43:436.4
30 Dec, 03:43:43 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°54'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 7.6 165 04:07:42:116.1
30 Dec, 08:42:11 PM
0.9553 04:03:04:036.3
30 Dec, 04:04:03 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 8.6 175 03:23:09:276.6
30 Dec, 12:09:27 PM
1.0479 04:03:42:566.3
30 Dec, 04:42:56 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°20'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 12.4 210 03:05:57:118.1
29 Dec, 06:57:11 PM
1.3106 04:06:09:556.2
30 Dec, 07:09:55 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°35'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 9.7 170 04:02:45:086.4
30 Dec, 03:45:08 PM
1.0475 04:07:26:356.1
30 Dec, 08:26:35 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°20'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
171.0 12.4 215 03:15:40:297.2
30 Dec, 04:40:29 AM
1.1828 04:07:42:066.1
30 Dec, 08:42:06 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°16'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 8.6 165 04:02:15:036.4
30 Dec, 03:15:03 PM
1.0585 04:07:59:556.0
30 Dec, 08:59:55 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°37'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.6 195 04:14:16:085.7
31 Dec, 03:16:08 AM
0.9500 04:08:45:206.0
30 Dec, 09:45:20 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°33'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 6.5 210 04:10:31:435.9
30 Dec, 11:31:43 PM
1.0236 04:13:02:345.8
31 Dec, 02:02:34 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 9.7 205 04:07:17:566.1
30 Dec, 08:17:56 PM
1.0690 04:14:25:355.7
31 Dec, 03:25:35 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°54'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.5 8.6 220 04:03:05:386.3
30 Dec, 04:05:38 PM
1.1421 04:17:10:305.6
31 Dec, 06:10:30 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 5.9 205 05:04:07:145.1
31 Dec, 05:07:14 PM
0.9562 04:22:41:035.3
31 Dec, 11:41:03 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 7.0 160 04:16:59:385.6
31 Dec, 05:59:38 AM
1.0616 04:23:57:165.2
31 Dec, 12:57:16 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°40'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 5.4 200 06:16:37:043.9
02 Jan, 05:37:04 AM
0.8057 05:09:24:354.9
31 Dec, 10:24:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied