Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:40

29 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°26'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 10.3 220 03:11:19:527.5
30 Dec, 12:19:52 AM
0.9740 03:09:09:527.7
29 Dec, 10:09:52 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°43'S 148°18'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 9.7 185 03:09:05:347.7
29 Dec, 10:05:34 PM
1.0189 03:10:37:327.6
29 Dec, 11:37:32 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°43'S 148°28'E
15nm E of Maria Island
77.4 10.8 215 03:09:14:287.7
29 Dec, 10:14:28 PM
1.0229 03:11:06:067.6
30 Dec, 12:06:06 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°27'S 148°24'E
7nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 10.3 220 03:11:20:127.5
30 Dec, 12:20:12 AM
0.9972 03:11:06:127.6
30 Dec, 12:06:12 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°05'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 9.2 210 03:15:17:477.2
30 Dec, 04:17:47 AM
0.9546 03:11:19:597.5
30 Dec, 12:19:59 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°51'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 10.3 205 03:17:30:257.0
30 Dec, 06:30:25 AM
0.9344 03:11:38:077.5
30 Dec, 12:38:07 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°32'S 148°33'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 12.4 215 03:09:52:157.7
29 Dec, 10:52:15 PM
1.0236 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°01'S 148°45'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 9.2 210 03:13:59:047.3
30 Dec, 02:59:04 AM
0.9747 03:11:48:337.5
30 Dec, 12:48:33 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°38'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
81.8 8.1 210 03:09:11:217.7
29 Dec, 10:11:21 PM
1.0379 03:12:15:587.5
30 Dec, 01:15:58 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°31'S 148°23'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 11.3 200 03:10:53:257.6
29 Dec, 11:53:25 PM
1.0208 03:12:36:527.4
30 Dec, 01:36:52 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°12'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 11.3 200 03:23:53:126.6
30 Dec, 12:53:12 PM
0.8837 03:12:44:067.4
30 Dec, 01:44:06 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°37'S 148°57'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 4.9 200 03:20:30:056.8
30 Dec, 09:30:05 AM
0.9223 03:13:18:517.4
30 Dec, 02:18:51 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°56'S 148°55'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 13.5 205 03:16:05:057.1
30 Dec, 05:05:05 AM
0.9705 03:13:29:107.3
30 Dec, 02:29:10 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 11.3 260 03:06:16:308.0
29 Dec, 07:16:30 PM
1.0946 03:13:40:477.3
30 Dec, 02:40:47 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 7.0 230 03:14:31:577.3
30 Dec, 03:31:57 AM
0.9927 03:13:54:037.3
30 Dec, 02:54:03 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°57'S 148°33'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.1 205 03:14:03:537.3
30 Dec, 03:03:53 AM
1.0052 03:14:30:447.3
30 Dec, 03:30:44 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°51'S 148°11'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.9 9.7 225 03:08:27:487.8
29 Dec, 09:27:48 PM
1.0767 03:14:38:067.3
30 Dec, 03:38:06 AM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°40'S 149°05'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 11.3 195 03:19:32:586.9
30 Dec, 08:32:58 AM
0.9502 03:14:59:257.2
30 Dec, 03:59:25 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.7 8.6 330 03:05:11:558.1
29 Dec, 06:11:55 PM
1.1270 03:15:00:107.2
30 Dec, 04:00:10 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°23'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 9.2 210 03:11:45:427.5
30 Dec, 12:45:42 AM
1.0475 03:15:44:257.2
30 Dec, 04:44:25 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°39'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.1 10.8 205 03:10:15:517.6
29 Dec, 11:15:51 PM
1.0690 03:15:56:257.1
30 Dec, 04:56:25 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 4.9 250 03:06:11:388.0
29 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
1.1270 03:16:07:287.1
30 Dec, 05:07:28 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°19'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 11.3 205 03:12:42:467.4
30 Dec, 01:42:46 AM
1.0479 03:16:46:147.1
30 Dec, 05:46:14 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°01'S 148°39'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 6.5 205 03:15:35:077.2
30 Dec, 04:35:07 AM
1.0153 03:16:55:317.1
30 Dec, 05:55:31 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 7.0 340 03:05:15:308.1
29 Dec, 06:15:30 PM
1.1517 03:16:58:427.1
30 Dec, 05:58:42 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°24'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 9.7 200 03:21:51:246.7
30 Dec, 10:51:24 AM
0.9553 03:17:39:417.0
30 Dec, 06:39:41 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°18'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 10.8 230 03:12:37:537.4
30 Dec, 01:37:53 AM
1.0616 03:17:50:417.0
30 Dec, 06:50:41 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°11'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 8.1 195 03:23:04:136.6
30 Dec, 12:04:13 PM
0.9500 03:18:19:007.0
30 Dec, 07:19:00 AM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°03'S 147°45'E
11nm N of Cape Raoul
26.2 4.9 310 03:04:22:138.2
29 Dec, 05:22:13 PM
1.1828 03:18:19:517.0
30 Dec, 07:19:51 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°01'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 9.7 180 03:07:16:307.9
29 Dec, 08:16:30 PM
1.1421 03:18:32:246.9
30 Dec, 07:32:24 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 7.6 355 03:03:20:198.3
29 Dec, 04:20:19 PM
1.2297 03:20:38:386.8
30 Dec, 09:38:38 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°03'S 148°58'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 9.7 220 03:15:42:227.2
30 Dec, 04:42:22 AM
1.0585 03:20:50:136.8
30 Dec, 09:50:13 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°06'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.0 170 04:20:09:395.4
31 Dec, 09:09:39 AM
0.8057 03:21:35:276.7
30 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°38'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.1 190 04:04:14:536.3
30 Dec, 05:14:53 PM
0.9562 03:23:51:266.6
30 Dec, 12:51:26 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied