Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:14:40

29 December, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°58'S 148°35'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 9.2 210 03:04:12:018.2
29 Dec, 05:12:01 PM
1.1517 03:15:45:357.2
30 Dec, 04:45:35 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°33'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.1 195 03:21:13:186.7
30 Dec, 10:13:18 AM
0.9740 03:18:47:526.9
30 Dec, 07:47:52 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°08'S 148°33'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 15.7 210 03:01:52:568.5
29 Dec, 02:52:56 PM
1.2297 03:18:51:116.9
30 Dec, 07:51:11 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.6 205 04:04:09:586.3
30 Dec, 05:09:58 PM
0.9223 03:20:23:006.8
30 Dec, 09:23:00 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°35'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 13.0 200 03:10:34:287.6
29 Dec, 11:34:28 PM
1.1270 03:21:03:416.8
30 Dec, 10:03:41 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°11'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 9.2 205 03:13:33:217.3
30 Dec, 02:33:21 AM
1.0946 03:21:38:586.7
30 Dec, 10:38:58 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°38'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 9.7 185 04:10:31:085.9
30 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
0.8837 03:22:07:516.7
30 Dec, 11:07:51 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°35'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 7.0 215 03:20:29:246.8
30 Dec, 09:29:24 AM
1.0208 03:22:24:506.7
30 Dec, 11:24:50 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 9.2 195 04:00:54:316.5
30 Dec, 01:54:31 PM
0.9747 03:22:27:256.7
30 Dec, 11:27:25 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°13'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 8.6 210 03:13:43:297.3
30 Dec, 02:43:29 AM
1.1031 03:22:33:476.6
30 Dec, 11:33:47 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°17'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 7.6 170 04:03:12:126.3
30 Dec, 04:12:12 PM
0.9546 03:22:41:586.6
30 Dec, 11:41:58 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°39'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.1 185 03:21:12:246.7
30 Dec, 10:12:24 AM
1.0189 03:22:58:066.6
30 Dec, 11:58:06 AM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°38'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.1 190 03:23:37:476.6
30 Dec, 12:37:47 PM
0.9972 03:23:21:436.6
30 Dec, 12:21:43 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°12'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.1 170 04:06:27:586.1
30 Dec, 07:27:58 PM
0.9344 03:23:44:406.6
30 Dec, 12:44:40 PM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°23'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 7.0 190 04:00:40:016.5
30 Dec, 01:40:01 PM
0.9927 03:23:57:416.5
30 Dec, 12:57:41 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°11'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 10.3 210 03:13:35:197.3
30 Dec, 02:35:19 AM
1.1270 04:00:27:306.5
30 Dec, 01:27:30 PM
17
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°45'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 14.6 210 02:21:57:219.0
29 Dec, 10:57:21 AM
1.3792 04:00:28:596.5
30 Dec, 01:28:59 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°44'S 149°10'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 7.6 190 03:17:43:117.0
30 Dec, 06:43:11 AM
1.0767 04:00:36:046.5
30 Dec, 01:36:04 PM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 9.2 200 03:22:27:206.7
30 Dec, 11:27:20 AM
1.0229 04:00:37:076.5
30 Dec, 01:37:07 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°09'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 8.6 180 04:03:53:446.3
30 Dec, 04:53:44 PM
0.9705 04:00:56:556.5
30 Dec, 01:56:55 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°49'S 148°24'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 17.8 205 02:21:53:049.0
29 Dec, 10:53:04 AM
1.3910 04:01:12:336.5
30 Dec, 02:12:33 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.1 170 04:07:05:116.1
30 Dec, 08:05:11 PM
0.9502 04:01:57:106.4
30 Dec, 02:57:10 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°06'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 7.0 205 04:02:01:196.4
30 Dec, 03:01:19 PM
1.0052 04:02:31:546.4
30 Dec, 03:31:54 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°29'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.4 9.2 180 03:23:01:156.6
30 Dec, 12:01:15 PM
1.0379 04:02:37:206.4
30 Dec, 03:37:20 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°20'S 149°32'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 10.3 160 04:01:46:446.4
30 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
1.0153 04:03:16:306.3
30 Dec, 04:16:30 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°53'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 7.6 190 04:08:04:566.0
30 Dec, 09:04:56 PM
0.9553 04:03:25:476.3
30 Dec, 04:25:47 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°27'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 8.6 175 04:00:21:196.5
30 Dec, 01:21:19 PM
1.0479 04:04:58:156.2
30 Dec, 05:58:15 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°19'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 12.4 210 03:06:03:288.0
29 Dec, 07:03:28 PM
1.3106 04:06:18:096.1
30 Dec, 07:18:09 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°15'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 9.2 180 04:01:52:026.4
30 Dec, 02:52:02 PM
1.0585 04:07:35:336.1
30 Dec, 08:35:33 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°19'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 10.8 205 03:15:49:057.2
30 Dec, 04:49:05 AM
1.1828 04:07:52:166.0
30 Dec, 08:52:16 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°33'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 9.7 170 04:03:49:276.3
30 Dec, 04:49:27 PM
1.0475 04:08:33:576.0
30 Dec, 09:33:57 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 8.1 180 04:14:45:095.7
31 Dec, 03:45:09 AM
0.9500 04:09:12:546.0
30 Dec, 10:12:54 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°43'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 8.1 220 04:06:47:326.1
30 Dec, 07:47:32 PM
1.0690 04:13:53:065.7
31 Dec, 02:53:06 AM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°32'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 7.6 205 04:11:24:545.8
31 Dec, 12:24:54 AM
1.0236 04:13:57:005.7
31 Dec, 02:57:00 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°54'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 7.6 215 04:02:42:436.4
30 Dec, 03:42:43 PM
1.1421 04:16:44:205.6
31 Dec, 05:44:20 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°13'S 150°32'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 5.9 190 05:04:45:525.0
31 Dec, 05:45:52 PM
0.9562 04:23:17:595.3
31 Dec, 12:17:59 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 8.1 145 04:16:55:585.6
31 Dec, 05:55:58 AM
1.0616 04:23:53:225.2
31 Dec, 12:53:22 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°39'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 5.9 180 06:18:16:373.9
02 Jan, 07:16:37 AM
0.8057 05:10:44:484.8
31 Dec, 11:44:48 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied