Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:15:30

29 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 6.5 215 03:11:16:367.5
30 Dec, 12:16:36 AM
0.9740 03:09:06:417.7
29 Dec, 10:06:41 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°41'S 148°19'E
8nm E of Maria Island
76.2 9.7 215 03:09:00:077.8
29 Dec, 10:00:07 PM
1.0189 03:10:31:587.6
29 Dec, 11:31:58 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.2 13.0 205 03:09:13:197.7
29 Dec, 10:13:19 PM
1.0229 03:11:04:557.6
30 Dec, 12:04:55 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°26'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.5 10.3 210 03:11:20:217.5
30 Dec, 12:20:21 AM
0.9972 03:11:06:217.6
30 Dec, 12:06:21 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°50'S 149°00'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 10.3 205 03:17:28:497.0
30 Dec, 06:28:49 AM
0.9344 03:11:36:377.5
30 Dec, 12:36:37 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°03'S 148°59'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 7.0 215 03:15:36:507.2
30 Dec, 04:36:50 AM
0.9546 03:11:38:107.5
30 Dec, 12:38:10 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°31'S 148°34'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 12.4 225 03:09:52:157.7
29 Dec, 10:52:15 PM
1.0236 03:11:48:117.5
30 Dec, 12:48:11 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°59'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 8.6 225 03:14:14:357.3
30 Dec, 03:14:35 AM
0.9747 03:12:03:407.5
30 Dec, 01:03:40 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 14.6 210 03:09:08:567.7
29 Dec, 10:08:56 PM
1.0379 03:12:13:287.5
30 Dec, 01:13:28 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°31'S 148°23'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 10.3 210 03:10:37:537.6
29 Dec, 11:37:53 PM
1.0208 03:12:21:007.4
30 Dec, 01:21:00 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°36'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 4.9 200 03:20:30:486.8
30 Dec, 09:30:48 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:307.4
30 Dec, 02:19:30 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°09'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 11.3 200 04:00:37:546.5
30 Dec, 01:37:54 PM
0.8837 03:13:23:367.4
30 Dec, 02:23:36 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°54'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 11.9 205 03:16:04:207.1
30 Dec, 05:04:20 AM
0.9705 03:13:28:277.4
30 Dec, 02:28:27 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 8.1 200 03:14:13:387.3
30 Dec, 03:13:38 AM
0.9927 03:13:35:527.3
30 Dec, 02:35:52 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.9 7.6 245 03:06:12:318.0
29 Dec, 07:12:31 PM
1.0946 03:13:36:267.3
30 Dec, 02:36:26 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°56'S 148°34'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 13.5 205 03:14:01:587.3
30 Dec, 03:01:58 AM
1.0052 03:14:28:497.3
30 Dec, 03:28:49 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°49'S 148°13'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.2 9.7 225 03:08:32:197.8
29 Dec, 09:32:19 PM
1.0767 03:14:42:577.2
30 Dec, 03:42:57 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 8.6 330 03:05:14:538.1
29 Dec, 06:14:53 PM
1.1270 03:15:03:317.2
30 Dec, 04:03:31 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°39'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 9.7 200 03:19:39:276.9
30 Dec, 08:39:27 AM
0.9502 03:15:05:357.2
30 Dec, 04:05:35 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°21'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 13.5 200 03:11:48:427.5
30 Dec, 12:48:42 AM
1.0475 03:15:47:347.2
30 Dec, 04:47:34 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 8.1 260 03:05:58:298.1
29 Dec, 06:58:29 PM
1.1270 03:15:52:397.1
30 Dec, 04:52:39 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°37'S 148°36'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 10.3 220 03:10:13:027.6
29 Dec, 11:13:02 PM
1.0690 03:15:53:257.1
30 Dec, 04:53:25 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 8.6 210 03:12:41:127.4
30 Dec, 01:41:12 AM
1.0479 03:16:44:357.1
30 Dec, 05:44:35 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°09'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 7.0 335 03:05:14:118.1
29 Dec, 06:14:11 PM
1.1517 03:16:57:117.1
30 Dec, 05:57:11 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°00'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 8.1 200 03:15:37:287.2
30 Dec, 04:37:28 AM
1.0153 03:16:57:547.1
30 Dec, 05:57:54 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°23'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 7.6 200 03:21:55:136.7
30 Dec, 10:55:13 AM
0.9553 03:17:43:197.0
30 Dec, 06:43:19 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°16'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 7.6 215 03:12:37:557.4
30 Dec, 01:37:55 AM
1.0616 03:17:50:437.0
30 Dec, 06:50:43 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 8.6 225 03:07:03:347.9
29 Dec, 08:03:34 PM
1.1421 03:18:17:387.0
30 Dec, 07:17:38 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°09'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 8.1 195 03:23:31:396.6
30 Dec, 12:31:39 PM
0.9500 03:18:45:046.9
30 Dec, 07:45:04 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.6 7.6 355 03:03:33:008.3
29 Dec, 04:33:00 PM
1.2297 03:20:54:146.8
30 Dec, 09:54:14 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°01'S 149°00'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 9.7 220 03:16:04:327.1
30 Dec, 05:04:32 AM
1.0585 03:21:13:416.7
30 Dec, 10:13:41 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°04'S 149°57'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.6 205 04:20:19:175.4
31 Dec, 09:19:17 AM
0.8057 03:21:43:136.7
30 Dec, 10:43:13 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°37'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.6 200 04:03:41:526.3
30 Dec, 04:41:52 PM
0.9562 03:23:19:526.6
30 Dec, 12:19:52 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°02'S 147°47'E
12nm N of Cape Raoul
56.1 4.9 310 03:09:37:387.7
29 Dec, 10:37:38 PM
1.1828 04:00:32:556.5
30 Dec, 01:32:55 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied