Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:30

29 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°57'S 148°36'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 9.7 195 03:04:25:558.2
29 Dec, 05:25:55 PM
1.1517 03:16:01:367.1
30 Dec, 05:01:36 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°04'S 148°35'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 15.7 210 03:02:43:188.4
29 Dec, 03:43:18 PM
1.2297 03:19:53:076.8
30 Dec, 08:53:07 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°30'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.6 210 03:22:23:436.7
30 Dec, 11:23:43 AM
0.9740 03:19:56:286.8
30 Dec, 08:56:28 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°34'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 11.3 200 03:10:18:547.6
29 Dec, 11:18:54 PM
1.1270 03:20:46:086.8
30 Dec, 09:46:08 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°58'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 7.0 225 04:04:52:456.2
30 Dec, 05:52:45 PM
0.9223 03:21:02:276.8
30 Dec, 10:02:27 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°38'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 9.7 190 04:09:52:515.9
30 Dec, 10:52:51 PM
0.8837 03:21:34:016.7
30 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°06'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.6 175 04:00:17:446.5
30 Dec, 01:17:44 PM
0.9747 03:21:51:336.7
30 Dec, 10:51:33 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°34'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.7 9.7 195 03:20:09:006.8
30 Dec, 09:09:00 AM
1.0208 03:22:04:006.7
30 Dec, 11:04:00 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°10'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 8.1 200 03:13:59:037.3
30 Dec, 02:59:03 AM
1.0946 03:22:07:066.7
30 Dec, 11:07:06 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°12'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 9.2 205 03:14:10:557.3
30 Dec, 03:10:55 AM
1.1031 03:23:04:026.6
30 Dec, 12:04:02 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°38'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.8 9.2 195 03:21:44:266.7
30 Dec, 10:44:26 AM
1.0189 03:23:30:446.6
30 Dec, 12:30:44 PM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°22'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 7.0 190 04:00:24:486.5
30 Dec, 01:24:48 PM
0.9927 03:23:42:346.6
30 Dec, 12:42:34 PM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°37'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 9.2 195 04:00:04:556.5
30 Dec, 01:04:55 PM
0.9972 03:23:48:466.6
30 Dec, 12:48:46 PM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°15'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 7.6 170 04:04:42:036.2
30 Dec, 05:42:03 PM
0.9546 04:00:07:446.5
30 Dec, 01:07:44 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°10'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 9.2 150 04:06:56:086.1
30 Dec, 07:56:08 PM
0.9344 04:00:10:596.5
30 Dec, 01:10:59 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°08'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 10.3 170 04:03:29:576.3
30 Dec, 04:29:57 PM
0.9705 04:00:33:506.5
30 Dec, 01:33:50 PM
17
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°43'S 148°24'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 14.0 205 02:22:09:559.0
29 Dec, 11:09:55 AM
1.3792 04:00:46:196.5
30 Dec, 01:46:19 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°09'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 10.3 205 03:14:03:537.3
30 Dec, 03:03:53 AM
1.1270 04:00:59:426.5
30 Dec, 01:59:42 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°43'S 149°11'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.7 9.7 205 03:18:08:437.0
30 Dec, 07:08:43 AM
1.0767 04:01:03:346.5
30 Dec, 02:03:34 PM
20
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 17.8 210 02:22:07:089.0
29 Dec, 11:07:08 AM
1.3910 04:01:32:076.4
30 Dec, 02:32:07 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°40'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.2 200 03:23:50:426.6
30 Dec, 12:50:42 PM
1.0229 04:02:02:236.4
30 Dec, 03:02:23 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 7.0 185 04:07:32:356.1
30 Dec, 08:32:35 PM
0.9502 04:02:23:126.4
30 Dec, 03:23:12 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°05'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.1 230 04:02:22:506.4
30 Dec, 03:22:50 PM
1.0052 04:02:53:326.4
30 Dec, 03:53:32 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 8.6 165 03:23:19:286.6
30 Dec, 12:19:28 PM
1.0379 04:02:56:146.4
30 Dec, 03:56:14 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°18'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 8.6 175 04:02:13:186.4
30 Dec, 03:13:18 PM
1.0153 04:03:43:286.3
30 Dec, 04:43:28 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°51'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 9.2 180 04:08:33:336.0
30 Dec, 09:33:33 PM
0.9553 04:03:53:076.3
30 Dec, 04:53:07 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°27'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 8.1 170 03:23:55:266.5
30 Dec, 12:55:26 PM
1.0479 04:04:31:076.3
30 Dec, 05:31:07 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 12.4 210 03:06:11:058.0
29 Dec, 07:11:05 PM
1.3106 04:06:28:086.1
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 10.8 175 04:02:23:536.4
30 Dec, 03:23:53 PM
1.0585 04:08:09:166.0
30 Dec, 09:09:16 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°32'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 8.6 160 04:03:34:366.3
30 Dec, 04:34:36 PM
1.0475 04:08:18:246.0
30 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°17'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 8.6 200 03:16:30:137.1
30 Dec, 05:30:13 AM
1.1828 04:08:40:556.0
30 Dec, 09:40:55 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 7.6 190 04:15:21:415.6
31 Dec, 04:21:41 AM
0.9500 04:09:47:365.9
30 Dec, 10:47:36 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°31'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.8 6.5 220 04:12:18:145.8
31 Dec, 01:18:14 AM
1.0236 04:14:51:355.7
31 Dec, 03:51:35 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°42'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 8.1 205 04:07:42:486.1
30 Dec, 08:42:48 PM
1.0690 04:14:52:105.7
31 Dec, 03:52:10 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°52'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 7.6 210 04:03:28:106.3
30 Dec, 04:28:10 PM
1.1421 04:17:36:155.5
31 Dec, 06:36:15 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°12'S 150°32'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 6.5 195 05:04:59:555.0
31 Dec, 05:59:55 PM
0.9562 04:23:31:255.3
31 Dec, 12:31:25 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.3 8.1 150 04:17:02:145.6
31 Dec, 06:02:14 AM
1.0616 05:00:00:015.2
31 Dec, 01:00:01 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°37'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 5.9 180 06:22:53:263.8
02 Jan, 11:53:26 AM
0.8057 05:14:27:494.7
01 Jan, 03:27:49 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied