Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:02:20

29 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°24'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 8.6 215 03:11:12:107.6
30 Dec, 12:12:10 AM
0.9740 03:09:02:227.8
29 Dec, 10:02:22 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.8 11.9 205 03:08:57:577.8
29 Dec, 09:57:57 PM
1.0189 03:10:29:467.6
29 Dec, 11:29:46 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°24'S 148°26'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 7.6 215 03:11:16:227.5
30 Dec, 12:16:22 AM
0.9972 03:11:02:237.6
30 Dec, 12:02:23 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.2 13.5 215 03:09:14:527.7
29 Dec, 10:14:52 PM
1.0229 03:11:06:307.6
30 Dec, 12:06:30 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°02'S 149°00'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 10.8 210 03:15:12:037.2
30 Dec, 04:12:03 AM
0.9546 03:11:14:317.5
30 Dec, 12:14:31 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.4 9.2 210 03:17:11:327.0
30 Dec, 06:11:32 AM
0.9344 03:11:20:287.5
30 Dec, 12:20:28 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°58'S 148°48'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 13.0 210 03:13:53:137.3
30 Dec, 02:53:13 AM
0.9747 03:11:42:507.5
30 Dec, 12:42:50 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°28'S 148°37'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 12.4 225 03:10:05:127.7
29 Dec, 11:05:12 PM
1.0236 03:12:01:267.5
30 Dec, 01:01:26 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°35'S 148°30'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 11.3 205 03:09:10:007.7
29 Dec, 10:10:00 PM
1.0379 03:12:14:347.5
30 Dec, 01:14:34 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°29'S 148°24'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 11.3 205 03:10:36:097.6
29 Dec, 11:36:09 PM
1.0208 03:12:19:147.5
30 Dec, 01:19:14 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°09'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 8.1 200 04:00:05:026.5
30 Dec, 01:05:02 PM
0.8837 03:12:54:347.4
30 Dec, 01:54:34 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°34'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
149.4 4.9 200 03:20:31:176.8
30 Dec, 09:31:17 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:577.4
30 Dec, 02:19:57 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 8.1 200 03:14:01:537.3
30 Dec, 03:01:53 AM
0.9927 03:13:24:127.4
30 Dec, 02:24:12 AM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°53'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 10.8 205 03:16:04:277.1
30 Dec, 05:04:27 AM
0.9705 03:13:28:347.4
30 Dec, 02:28:34 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 9.2 230 03:06:09:108.0
29 Dec, 07:09:10 PM
1.0946 03:13:32:467.3
30 Dec, 02:32:46 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°54'S 148°35'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 8.1 190 03:13:59:497.3
30 Dec, 02:59:49 AM
1.0052 03:14:26:397.3
30 Dec, 03:26:39 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°48'S 148°14'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.6 9.7 225 03:08:26:547.8
29 Dec, 09:26:54 PM
1.0767 03:14:37:077.3
30 Dec, 03:37:07 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 8.1 335 03:05:04:558.2
29 Dec, 06:04:55 PM
1.1270 03:14:52:177.2
30 Dec, 03:52:17 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°37'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 8.6 205 03:19:46:006.8
30 Dec, 08:46:00 AM
0.9502 03:15:11:487.2
30 Dec, 04:11:48 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 11.3 255 03:05:54:458.1
29 Dec, 06:54:45 PM
1.1270 03:15:48:277.2
30 Dec, 04:48:27 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 11.9 210 03:11:51:287.5
30 Dec, 12:51:28 AM
1.0475 03:15:50:287.2
30 Dec, 04:50:28 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°36'S 148°37'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 10.3 205 03:10:12:447.6
29 Dec, 11:12:44 PM
1.0690 03:15:53:067.1
30 Dec, 04:53:06 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°16'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 11.9 205 03:12:40:097.4
30 Dec, 01:40:09 AM
1.0479 03:16:43:297.1
30 Dec, 05:43:29 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 7.0 270 03:05:10:478.1
29 Dec, 06:10:47 PM
1.1517 03:16:53:167.1
30 Dec, 05:53:16 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°58'S 148°41'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 7.6 200 03:15:34:547.2
30 Dec, 04:34:54 AM
1.0153 03:16:55:187.1
30 Dec, 05:55:18 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 7.0 190 03:21:57:136.7
30 Dec, 10:57:13 AM
0.9553 03:17:45:147.0
30 Dec, 06:45:14 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°15'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 10.8 225 03:12:37:567.4
30 Dec, 01:37:56 AM
1.0616 03:17:50:447.0
30 Dec, 06:50:44 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°08'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 6.5 200 03:23:02:446.6
30 Dec, 12:02:44 PM
0.9500 03:18:17:367.0
30 Dec, 07:17:36 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.2 8.6 225 03:07:04:357.9
29 Dec, 08:04:35 PM
1.1421 03:18:18:477.0
30 Dec, 07:18:47 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°01'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 10.3 215 03:15:42:057.2
30 Dec, 04:42:05 AM
1.0585 03:20:49:556.8
30 Dec, 09:49:55 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.1 7.6 355 03:03:36:058.3
29 Dec, 04:36:05 PM
1.2297 03:20:58:016.8
30 Dec, 09:58:01 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°03'S 149°57'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 7.6 180 04:20:02:545.4
31 Dec, 09:02:54 AM
0.8057 03:21:30:016.7
30 Dec, 10:30:01 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°35'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 7.6 200 04:04:08:106.3
30 Dec, 05:08:10 PM
0.9562 03:23:45:016.6
30 Dec, 12:45:01 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°01'S 147°48'E
13nm N of Cape Raoul
56.2 4.9 310 03:09:14:057.7
29 Dec, 10:14:05 PM
1.1828 04:00:05:046.5
30 Dec, 01:05:04 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied