Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:14:20

29 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°55'S 148°37'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 10.8 200 03:04:38:348.2
29 Dec, 05:38:34 PM
1.1517 03:16:16:107.1
30 Dec, 05:16:10 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°30'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 8.6 220 03:21:54:006.7
30 Dec, 10:54:00 AM
0.9740 03:19:27:316.9
30 Dec, 08:27:31 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°03'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 13.5 205 03:02:34:008.4
29 Dec, 03:34:00 PM
1.2297 03:19:41:416.9
30 Dec, 08:41:41 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°32'S 149°08'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 11.3 210 03:10:49:227.6
29 Dec, 11:49:22 PM
1.1270 03:21:20:296.7
30 Dec, 10:20:29 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°57'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.6 220 04:05:22:506.2
30 Dec, 06:22:50 PM
0.9223 03:21:30:126.7
30 Dec, 10:30:12 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°36'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.1 180 04:10:29:195.9
30 Dec, 11:29:19 PM
0.8837 03:22:06:146.7
30 Dec, 11:06:14 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°05'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.6 185 04:00:46:036.5
30 Dec, 01:46:03 PM
0.9747 03:22:19:096.7
30 Dec, 11:19:09 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°33'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.2 8.6 215 03:20:31:126.8
30 Dec, 09:31:12 AM
1.0208 03:22:26:406.7
30 Dec, 11:26:40 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°08'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 8.6 190 03:14:23:307.3
30 Dec, 03:23:30 AM
1.0946 03:22:33:526.6
30 Dec, 11:33:52 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°22'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 7.0 180 03:23:44:026.6
30 Dec, 12:44:02 PM
0.9927 03:23:02:066.6
30 Dec, 12:02:06 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°14'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 9.2 185 04:04:03:406.3
30 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
0.9546 03:23:31:066.6
30 Dec, 12:31:06 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°10'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 10.3 200 03:14:39:347.3
30 Dec, 03:39:34 AM
1.1031 03:23:35:396.6
30 Dec, 12:35:39 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°36'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 10.3 200 03:22:11:536.7
30 Dec, 11:11:53 AM
1.0189 03:23:58:426.5
30 Dec, 12:58:42 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°36'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 9.2 200 04:00:36:276.5
30 Dec, 01:36:27 PM
0.9972 04:00:20:136.5
30 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°41'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
78.7 16.7 200 02:22:22:118.9
29 Dec, 11:22:11 AM
1.3792 04:01:03:146.5
30 Dec, 02:03:14 PM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°42'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.6 210 03:18:33:456.9
30 Dec, 07:33:45 AM
1.0767 04:01:30:316.4
30 Dec, 02:30:31 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°07'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 10.3 210 03:14:33:387.3
30 Dec, 03:33:38 AM
1.1270 04:01:33:136.4
30 Dec, 02:33:13 PM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°40'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 7.6 195 03:23:23:486.6
30 Dec, 12:23:48 PM
1.0229 04:01:34:536.4
30 Dec, 02:34:53 PM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.1 170 04:08:34:186.0
30 Dec, 09:34:18 PM
0.9344 04:01:42:426.4
30 Dec, 02:42:42 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°06'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 10.3 170 04:04:48:516.2
30 Dec, 05:48:51 PM
0.9705 04:01:50:256.4
30 Dec, 02:50:25 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°44'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
76.6 10.8 205 02:22:22:168.9
29 Dec, 11:22:16 AM
1.3910 04:01:53:106.4
30 Dec, 02:53:10 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 8.1 180 04:08:02:526.0
30 Dec, 09:02:52 PM
0.9502 04:02:51:586.4
30 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°04'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.1 235 04:02:42:546.4
30 Dec, 03:42:54 PM
1.0052 04:03:13:426.3
30 Dec, 04:13:42 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°26'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 8.6 185 03:23:38:066.6
30 Dec, 12:38:06 PM
1.0379 04:03:15:346.3
30 Dec, 04:15:34 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°17'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 8.1 170 04:02:48:466.4
30 Dec, 03:48:46 PM
1.0153 04:04:19:296.3
30 Dec, 05:19:29 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°25'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.7 175 04:00:17:066.5
30 Dec, 01:17:06 PM
1.0479 04:04:53:496.2
30 Dec, 05:53:49 PM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°49'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 9.2 180 04:10:15:165.9
30 Dec, 11:15:16 PM
0.9553 04:05:30:186.2
30 Dec, 06:30:18 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°17'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 12.4 210 03:06:16:068.0
29 Dec, 07:16:06 PM
1.3106 04:06:34:436.1
30 Dec, 07:34:43 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°30'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.5 6.5 170 04:03:56:056.3
30 Dec, 04:56:05 PM
1.0475 04:08:40:546.0
30 Dec, 09:40:54 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°15'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 10.3 195 03:17:09:027.0
30 Dec, 06:09:02 AM
1.1828 04:09:26:506.0
30 Dec, 10:26:50 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 10.8 175 04:04:10:356.3
30 Dec, 05:10:35 PM
1.0585 04:10:02:125.9
30 Dec, 11:02:12 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 7.0 185 04:16:00:295.6
31 Dec, 05:00:29 AM
0.9500 04:10:24:285.9
30 Dec, 11:24:28 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°30'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 7.0 225 04:13:02:355.8
31 Dec, 02:02:35 AM
1.0236 04:15:36:595.6
31 Dec, 04:36:59 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°40'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.6 210 04:08:43:506.0
30 Dec, 09:43:50 PM
1.0690 04:15:57:255.6
31 Dec, 04:57:25 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°50'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 7.6 210 04:05:38:026.2
30 Dec, 06:38:02 PM
1.1421 04:20:04:345.4
31 Dec, 09:04:34 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°11'S 150°32'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 5.4 195 05:05:17:025.0
31 Dec, 06:17:02 PM
0.9562 04:23:47:475.2
31 Dec, 12:47:47 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°34'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 8.1 165 04:17:14:405.5
31 Dec, 06:14:40 AM
1.0616 05:00:13:135.2
31 Dec, 01:13:13 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 5.4 180 06:21:49:163.8
02 Jan, 10:49:16 AM
0.8057 05:13:36:074.7
01 Jan, 02:36:07 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied