Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:02:10

29 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°22'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 12.4 215 03:11:14:167.5
30 Dec, 12:14:16 AM
0.9740 03:09:04:257.7
29 Dec, 10:04:25 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.6 9.7 215 03:08:56:027.8
29 Dec, 09:56:02 PM
1.0189 03:10:27:497.6
29 Dec, 11:27:49 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°23'S 148°28'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 14.0 215 03:11:16:517.5
30 Dec, 12:16:51 AM
0.9972 03:11:02:527.6
30 Dec, 12:02:52 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°39'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.1 10.8 220 03:09:15:347.7
29 Dec, 10:15:34 PM
1.0229 03:11:07:137.6
30 Dec, 12:07:13 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°01'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 7.6 200 03:15:15:597.2
30 Dec, 04:15:59 AM
0.9546 03:11:18:167.5
30 Dec, 12:18:16 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°48'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 11.9 200 03:17:16:407.0
30 Dec, 06:16:40 AM
0.9344 03:11:25:167.5
30 Dec, 12:25:16 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°57'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 14.6 200 03:13:53:027.3
30 Dec, 02:53:02 AM
0.9747 03:11:42:407.5
30 Dec, 12:42:40 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°28'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 16.2 210 03:09:52:257.7
29 Dec, 10:52:25 PM
1.0236 03:11:48:217.5
30 Dec, 12:48:21 AM
9
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°33'S 148°31'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 18.9 210 03:09:10:097.7
29 Dec, 10:10:09 PM
1.0379 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec, 01:14:44 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°27'S 148°26'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 11.3 205 03:10:50:447.6
29 Dec, 11:50:44 PM
1.0208 03:12:34:077.4
30 Dec, 01:34:07 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 10.3 225 03:13:41:187.3
30 Dec, 02:41:18 AM
0.9927 03:13:03:467.4
30 Dec, 02:03:46 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°07'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 7.0 215 04:00:32:236.5
30 Dec, 01:32:23 PM
0.8837 03:13:18:447.4
30 Dec, 02:18:44 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.7 7.6 225 03:06:04:438.0
29 Dec, 07:04:43 PM
1.0946 03:13:27:537.4
30 Dec, 02:27:53 AM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°51'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 7.6 205 03:16:09:067.1
30 Dec, 05:09:06 AM
0.9705 03:13:33:047.3
30 Dec, 02:33:04 AM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°48'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 8.6 185 03:08:13:537.8
29 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
1.0767 03:14:23:067.3
30 Dec, 03:23:06 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°52'S 148°35'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 17.8 195 03:14:09:477.3
30 Dec, 03:09:47 AM
1.0052 03:14:36:407.3
30 Dec, 03:36:40 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°14'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 8.1 335 03:05:11:198.1
29 Dec, 06:11:19 PM
1.1270 03:14:59:307.2
30 Dec, 03:59:30 AM
18
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°36'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 10.8 200 03:19:50:196.8
30 Dec, 08:50:19 AM
0.9502 03:15:15:547.2
30 Dec, 04:15:54 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 8.1 250 03:05:50:408.1
29 Dec, 06:50:40 PM
1.1270 03:15:43:507.2
30 Dec, 04:43:50 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°18'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 7.6 190 03:11:52:527.5
30 Dec, 12:52:52 AM
1.0475 03:15:51:567.2
30 Dec, 04:51:56 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°35'S 148°39'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 10.8 220 03:10:12:307.6
29 Dec, 11:12:30 PM
1.0690 03:15:52:517.1
30 Dec, 04:52:51 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°15'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.4 7.6 220 03:12:36:517.4
30 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
1.0479 03:16:40:027.1
30 Dec, 05:40:02 AM
23
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 8.6 285 03:05:09:338.1
29 Dec, 06:09:33 PM
1.1517 03:16:51:517.1
30 Dec, 05:51:51 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°57'S 148°42'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 8.6 210 03:15:35:547.2
30 Dec, 04:35:54 AM
1.0153 03:16:56:197.1
30 Dec, 05:56:19 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°20'S 148°59'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 9.2 200 03:22:00:316.7
30 Dec, 11:00:31 AM
0.9553 03:17:48:237.0
30 Dec, 06:48:23 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°14'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 10.8 230 03:12:40:107.4
30 Dec, 01:40:10 AM
1.0616 03:17:53:067.0
30 Dec, 06:53:06 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.8 9.2 225 03:06:52:518.0
29 Dec, 07:52:51 PM
1.1421 03:18:05:237.0
30 Dec, 07:05:23 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°06'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.3 8.6 220 03:23:37:396.6
30 Dec, 12:37:39 PM
0.9500 03:18:50:466.9
30 Dec, 07:50:46 AM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°59'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 9.2 205 03:15:40:187.2
30 Dec, 04:40:18 AM
1.0585 03:20:48:026.8
30 Dec, 09:48:02 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 9.2 345 03:03:28:588.3
29 Dec, 04:28:58 PM
1.2297 03:20:49:166.8
30 Dec, 09:49:16 AM
31
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°02'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 7.0 210 04:20:07:575.4
31 Dec, 09:07:57 AM
0.8057 03:21:34:056.7
30 Dec, 10:34:05 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°00'S 147°50'E
14nm N of Cape Raoul
56.4 4.9 310 03:08:52:107.8
29 Dec, 09:52:10 PM
1.1828 03:23:39:096.6
30 Dec, 12:39:09 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°34'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 7.6 200 04:04:13:186.3
30 Dec, 05:13:18 PM
0.9562 03:23:49:556.6
30 Dec, 12:49:55 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied