Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:03:10

29 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°53'S 148°38'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 10.8 200 03:04:55:068.2
29 Dec, 05:55:06 PM
1.1517 03:16:35:137.1
30 Dec, 05:35:13 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°29'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 8.1 205 03:22:23:206.7
30 Dec, 11:23:20 AM
0.9740 03:19:56:056.8
30 Dec, 08:56:05 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°01'S 148°37'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 16.2 210 03:02:52:328.4
29 Dec, 03:52:32 PM
1.2297 03:20:04:286.8
30 Dec, 09:04:28 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°56'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 8.6 220 04:05:39:346.2
30 Dec, 06:39:34 PM
0.9223 03:21:45:386.7
30 Dec, 10:45:38 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°31'S 149°09'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 10.8 200 03:11:19:277.5
30 Dec, 12:19:27 AM
1.1270 03:21:54:236.7
30 Dec, 10:54:23 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°35'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.6 185 04:10:53:375.9
30 Dec, 11:53:37 PM
0.8837 03:22:27:436.7
30 Dec, 11:27:43 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°31'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 9.7 195 03:20:52:526.8
30 Dec, 09:52:52 AM
1.0208 03:22:48:476.6
30 Dec, 11:48:47 AM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°07'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 11.3 195 03:14:47:227.2
30 Dec, 03:47:22 AM
1.0946 03:22:59:596.6
30 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°02'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 8.1 175 04:02:00:556.4
30 Dec, 03:00:55 PM
0.9747 03:23:32:086.6
30 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°08'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 11.3 215 03:15:04:387.2
30 Dec, 04:04:38 AM
1.1031 04:00:03:186.5
30 Dec, 01:03:18 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°13'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.6 170 04:04:40:056.2
30 Dec, 05:40:05 PM
0.9546 04:00:05:526.5
30 Dec, 01:05:52 PM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 7.0 180 04:00:57:226.5
30 Dec, 01:57:22 PM
0.9927 04:00:14:546.5
30 Dec, 01:14:54 PM
13
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.1 210 04:00:59:516.5
30 Dec, 01:59:51 PM
0.9972 04:00:43:336.5
30 Dec, 01:43:33 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°07'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.0 160 04:07:53:196.0
30 Dec, 08:53:19 PM
0.9344 04:01:04:256.5
30 Dec, 02:04:25 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°34'S 149°29'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 10.3 200 03:23:21:326.6
30 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
1.0189 04:01:09:406.5
30 Dec, 02:09:40 PM
16
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°39'S 148°28'E
13nm E of Maria Island
81.2 13.0 220 02:22:38:178.9
29 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
1.3792 04:01:25:266.4
30 Dec, 02:25:26 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°05'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 9.2 170 04:04:27:216.3
30 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
0.9705 04:01:29:336.4
30 Dec, 02:29:33 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°40'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.6 205 03:18:58:506.9
30 Dec, 07:58:50 AM
1.0767 04:01:57:326.4
30 Dec, 02:57:32 PM
19
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°38'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.1 200 03:23:52:426.6
30 Dec, 12:52:42 PM
1.0229 04:02:04:266.4
30 Dec, 03:04:26 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°06'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.5 8.1 200 03:15:02:087.2
30 Dec, 04:02:08 AM
1.1270 04:02:05:216.4
30 Dec, 03:05:21 PM
21
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.0 14.0 210 02:22:36:408.9
29 Dec, 11:36:40 AM
1.3910 04:02:13:126.4
30 Dec, 03:13:12 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 9.2 175 04:08:41:466.0
30 Dec, 09:41:46 PM
0.9502 04:03:28:566.3
30 Dec, 04:28:56 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°03'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.6 225 04:03:06:546.3
30 Dec, 04:06:54 PM
1.0052 04:03:37:496.3
30 Dec, 04:37:49 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°24'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 9.7 175 04:00:03:126.5
30 Dec, 01:03:12 PM
1.0379 04:03:41:386.3
30 Dec, 04:41:38 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°15'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 7.6 175 04:03:23:376.3
30 Dec, 04:23:37 PM
1.0153 04:04:54:526.2
30 Dec, 05:54:52 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°48'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 8.6 180 04:09:50:545.9
30 Dec, 10:50:54 PM
0.9553 04:05:07:016.2
30 Dec, 06:07:01 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 8.1 180 04:00:45:146.5
30 Dec, 01:45:14 PM
1.0479 04:05:23:186.2
30 Dec, 06:23:18 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°16'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 12.4 210 03:06:23:528.0
29 Dec, 07:23:52 PM
1.3106 04:06:44:536.1
30 Dec, 07:44:53 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°29'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.5 8.6 160 04:04:09:496.3
30 Dec, 05:09:49 PM
1.0475 04:08:55:176.0
30 Dec, 09:55:17 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°10'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 8.6 180 04:03:44:046.3
30 Dec, 04:44:04 PM
1.0585 04:09:34:086.0
30 Dec, 10:34:08 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°14'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 9.7 200 03:17:54:077.0
30 Dec, 06:54:07 AM
1.1828 04:10:20:105.9
30 Dec, 11:20:10 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 8.1 185 04:16:31:025.6
31 Dec, 05:31:02 AM
0.9500 04:10:53:295.9
30 Dec, 11:53:29 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°29'S 149°59'E
81nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 6.5 240 04:13:56:535.7
31 Dec, 02:56:53 AM
1.0236 04:16:32:345.6
31 Dec, 05:32:34 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 8.6 210 04:11:09:075.9
31 Dec, 12:09:07 AM
1.0690 04:18:32:445.5
31 Dec, 07:32:44 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°50'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 8.1 210 04:05:24:146.2
30 Dec, 06:24:14 PM
1.1421 04:19:48:485.4
31 Dec, 08:48:48 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°10'S 150°33'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 4.9 200 05:05:52:325.0
31 Dec, 06:52:32 PM
0.9562 05:00:21:445.2
31 Dec, 01:21:44 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°33'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 7.6 165 04:17:28:225.5
31 Dec, 06:28:22 AM
1.0616 05:00:27:465.2
31 Dec, 01:27:46 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 4.9 180 07:00:04:263.7
02 Jan, 01:04:26 PM
0.8057 05:15:25:024.6
01 Jan, 04:25:02 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied