Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:14:00

29 December, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°51'S 148°39'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 11.9 195 03:05:12:578.1
29 Dec, 06:12:57 PM
1.1517 03:16:55:467.1
30 Dec, 05:55:46 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°27'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 7.6 225 03:23:00:006.6
30 Dec, 12:00:00 PM
0.9740 03:20:31:486.8
30 Dec, 09:31:48 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°58'S 148°39'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 03:03:47:538.3
29 Dec, 04:47:53 PM
1.2297 03:21:12:326.7
30 Dec, 10:12:32 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°55'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 04:06:10:556.1
30 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
0.9223 03:22:14:336.7
30 Dec, 11:14:33 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°29'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 9.2 190 03:11:46:257.5
30 Dec, 12:46:25 AM
1.1270 03:22:24:466.7
30 Dec, 11:24:46 AM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°30'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.6 190 03:21:26:016.7
30 Dec, 10:26:01 AM
1.0208 03:23:22:376.6
30 Dec, 12:22:37 PM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°05'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 10.3 205 03:15:15:257.2
30 Dec, 04:15:25 AM
1.0946 03:23:30:416.6
30 Dec, 12:30:41 PM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°01'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 9.2 165 04:02:11:346.4
30 Dec, 03:11:34 PM
0.9747 03:23:42:316.6
30 Dec, 12:42:31 PM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°33'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 04:12:28:515.8
31 Dec, 01:28:51 AM
0.8837 03:23:51:526.6
30 Dec, 12:51:52 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 8.6 190 04:00:44:146.5
30 Dec, 01:44:14 PM
0.9927 04:00:01:526.5
30 Dec, 01:01:52 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°11'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.6 170 04:05:14:486.2
30 Dec, 06:14:48 PM
0.9546 04:00:39:006.5
30 Dec, 01:39:00 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°07'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 8.1 200 03:15:45:287.2
30 Dec, 04:45:28 AM
1.1031 04:00:48:206.5
30 Dec, 01:48:20 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°34'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.7 220 03:23:13:566.6
30 Dec, 12:13:56 PM
1.0189 04:01:01:566.5
30 Dec, 02:01:56 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°33'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 7.6 195 04:01:41:166.4
30 Dec, 02:41:16 PM
0.9972 04:01:24:516.5
30 Dec, 02:24:51 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°06'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.2 180 04:08:36:466.0
30 Dec, 09:36:46 PM
0.9344 04:01:45:016.4
30 Dec, 02:45:01 PM
16
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°37'S 148°29'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 10.3 205 02:22:57:308.9
29 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
1.3792 04:01:51:576.4
30 Dec, 02:51:57 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°04'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.1 165 04:05:09:256.2
30 Dec, 06:09:25 PM
0.9705 04:02:10:226.4
30 Dec, 03:10:22 PM
18
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.8 15.7 155 02:22:44:348.9
29 Dec, 11:44:34 AM
1.3910 04:02:24:126.4
30 Dec, 03:24:12 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°39'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.6 205 03:19:27:136.9
30 Dec, 08:27:13 AM
1.0767 04:02:28:056.4
30 Dec, 03:28:05 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°04'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 10.3 200 03:15:31:297.2
30 Dec, 04:31:29 AM
1.1270 04:02:38:256.4
30 Dec, 03:38:25 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°36'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 04:01:25:316.4
30 Dec, 02:25:31 PM
1.0229 04:03:39:236.3
30 Dec, 04:39:23 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°00'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 8.6 180 04:09:12:096.0
30 Dec, 10:12:09 PM
0.9502 04:03:57:486.3
30 Dec, 04:57:48 PM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°23'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.6 180 04:00:27:356.5
30 Dec, 01:27:35 PM
1.0379 04:04:06:566.3
30 Dec, 05:06:56 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°02'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 8.6 225 04:03:39:496.3
30 Dec, 04:39:49 PM
1.0052 04:04:10:556.3
30 Dec, 05:10:55 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 9.2 190 04:10:16:275.9
30 Dec, 11:16:27 PM
0.9553 04:05:31:256.2
30 Dec, 06:31:25 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°14'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 7.6 175 04:04:03:466.3
30 Dec, 05:03:46 PM
1.0153 04:05:35:376.2
30 Dec, 06:35:37 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°22'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 8.6 180 04:01:10:156.5
30 Dec, 02:10:15 PM
1.0479 04:05:49:316.2
30 Dec, 06:49:31 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°15'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
1.3106 04:06:37:436.1
30 Dec, 07:37:43 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°28'S 149°45'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 8.1 155 04:04:21:156.3
30 Dec, 05:21:15 PM
1.0475 04:09:07:166.0
30 Dec, 10:07:16 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°31'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 04:16:58:595.6
31 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
0.9500 04:11:20:025.9
31 Dec, 12:20:02 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 04:05:34:256.2
30 Dec, 06:34:25 PM
1.0585 04:11:30:565.8
31 Dec, 12:30:56 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°12'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 03:19:28:536.9
30 Dec, 08:28:53 AM
1.1828 04:12:12:155.8
31 Dec, 01:12:15 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°28'S 150°00'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
229.3 7.0 220 04:14:42:075.7
31 Dec, 03:42:07 AM
1.0236 04:17:18:525.5
31 Dec, 06:18:52 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°38'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 04:12:34:505.8
31 Dec, 01:34:50 AM
1.0690 04:20:04:215.4
31 Dec, 09:04:21 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°49'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 8.6 220 04:06:26:346.1
30 Dec, 07:26:34 PM
1.1421 04:21:00:005.4
31 Dec, 10:00:00 AM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°32'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.7 8.1 155 04:17:43:395.5
31 Dec, 06:43:39 AM
1.0616 05:00:43:595.2
31 Dec, 01:43:59 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°09'S 150°33'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 05:07:21:374.9
31 Dec, 08:21:37 PM
0.9562 05:01:46:555.2
31 Dec, 02:46:55 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 5.4 180 07:01:55:103.7
02 Jan, 02:55:10 PM
0.8057 05:16:54:154.6
01 Jan, 05:54:15 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied