Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

29 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°19'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 11.3 200 03:11:11:377.6
30 Dec, 12:11:37 AM
0.9740 03:09:01:507.8
29 Dec, 10:01:50 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.1 6.5 200 03:08:52:557.8
29 Dec, 09:52:55 PM
1.0189 03:10:24:387.6
29 Dec, 11:24:38 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°20'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 9.2 195 03:11:13:387.5
30 Dec, 12:13:38 AM
0.9972 03:10:59:397.6
29 Dec, 11:59:39 PM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°58'S 149°02'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 9.2 200 03:15:07:137.2
30 Dec, 04:07:13 AM
0.9546 03:11:09:547.6
30 Dec, 12:09:54 AM
5
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°36'S 148°36'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 11.9 225 03:09:18:137.7
29 Dec, 10:18:13 PM
1.0229 03:11:09:567.6
30 Dec, 12:09:56 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°54'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 6.5 210 03:13:51:117.3
30 Dec, 02:51:11 AM
0.9747 03:11:40:527.5
30 Dec, 12:40:52 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°44'S 149°03'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 12.4 205 03:17:41:437.0
30 Dec, 06:41:43 AM
0.9344 03:11:48:417.5
30 Dec, 12:48:41 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°24'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 13.5 220 03:09:57:357.7
29 Dec, 10:57:35 PM
1.0236 03:11:53:387.5
30 Dec, 12:53:38 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°25'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 9.7 215 03:10:31:577.6
29 Dec, 11:31:57 PM
1.0208 03:12:14:577.5
30 Dec, 01:14:57 AM
10
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 16.2 205 03:09:10:427.7
29 Dec, 10:10:42 PM
1.0379 03:12:15:187.5
30 Dec, 01:15:18 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°07'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 03:13:26:337.4
30 Dec, 02:26:33 AM
0.9927 03:12:49:087.4
30 Dec, 01:49:08 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°05'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 10.3 185 04:00:06:286.5
30 Dec, 01:06:28 PM
0.8837 03:12:55:507.4
30 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
13
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 8.6 220 03:05:53:568.1
29 Dec, 06:53:56 PM
1.0946 03:13:16:057.4
30 Dec, 02:16:05 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°30'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 03:20:38:096.8
30 Dec, 09:38:09 AM
0.9223 03:13:26:177.4
30 Dec, 02:26:17 AM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
138.4 03:16:37:377.1
30 Dec, 05:37:37 AM
0.9705 03:14:00:457.3
30 Dec, 03:00:45 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°45'S 148°15'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 9.7 180 03:08:02:097.8
29 Dec, 09:02:09 PM
1.0767 03:14:10:287.3
30 Dec, 03:10:28 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°16'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.1 310 03:05:08:008.1
29 Dec, 06:08:00 PM
1.1270 03:14:55:457.2
30 Dec, 03:55:45 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°48'S 148°37'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
131.1 11.9 190 03:14:31:257.3
30 Dec, 03:31:25 AM
1.0052 03:14:58:257.2
30 Dec, 03:58:25 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°33'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 9.7 215 03:19:58:376.8
30 Dec, 08:58:37 AM
0.9502 03:15:23:477.2
30 Dec, 04:23:47 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 3.8 215 03:05:37:398.1
29 Dec, 06:37:39 PM
1.1270 03:15:29:107.2
30 Dec, 04:29:10 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°15'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 10.3 220 03:11:47:597.5
30 Dec, 12:47:59 AM
1.0475 03:15:46:497.2
30 Dec, 04:46:49 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°32'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 8.6 215 03:10:13:417.6
29 Dec, 11:13:41 PM
1.0690 03:15:54:067.1
30 Dec, 04:54:06 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°54'S 148°44'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 9.2 195 03:15:34:387.2
30 Dec, 04:34:38 AM
1.0153 03:16:55:027.1
30 Dec, 05:55:02 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.5 6.5 280 03:05:13:078.1
29 Dec, 06:13:07 PM
1.1517 03:16:55:587.1
30 Dec, 05:55:58 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°11'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 03:12:54:267.4
30 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
1.0479 03:16:58:277.1
30 Dec, 05:58:27 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.0 10.3 215 03:06:43:228.0
29 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
1.1421 03:17:54:337.0
30 Dec, 06:54:33 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°17'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 9.2 200 03:22:09:216.7
30 Dec, 11:09:21 AM
0.9553 03:17:56:497.0
30 Dec, 06:56:49 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°11'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 13.5 215 03:12:44:177.4
30 Dec, 01:44:17 AM
1.0616 03:17:57:297.0
30 Dec, 06:57:29 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°04'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.3 10.3 215 03:23:10:376.6
30 Dec, 12:10:37 PM
0.9500 03:18:25:056.9
30 Dec, 07:25:05 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.9 03:04:36:068.2
29 Dec, 05:36:06 PM
1.1828 03:18:36:166.9
30 Dec, 07:36:16 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 4.9 300 03:03:30:238.3
29 Dec, 04:30:23 PM
1.2297 03:20:51:016.8
30 Dec, 09:51:01 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°56'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 10.8 200 03:15:45:517.2
30 Dec, 04:45:51 AM
1.0585 03:20:53:546.8
30 Dec, 09:53:54 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 5.4 190 04:20:52:385.4
31 Dec, 09:52:38 AM
0.8057 03:22:10:056.7
30 Dec, 11:10:05 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°32'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.9 7.6 220 04:03:29:396.3
30 Dec, 04:29:39 PM
0.9562 03:23:08:116.6
30 Dec, 12:08:11 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied