Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:50

29 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°49'S 148°39'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 11.9 195 03:05:28:078.1
29 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
1.1517 03:17:13:147.0
30 Dec, 06:13:14 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°26'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 7.0 205 03:23:24:176.6
30 Dec, 12:24:17 PM
0.9740 03:20:55:276.8
30 Dec, 09:55:27 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°57'S 148°40'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 13.5 205 03:03:35:048.3
29 Dec, 04:35:04 PM
1.2297 03:20:56:466.8
30 Dec, 09:56:46 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°54'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 7.6 220 04:07:01:046.1
30 Dec, 08:01:04 PM
0.9223 03:23:00:486.6
30 Dec, 12:00:48 PM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°27'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 9.7 195 03:12:22:307.4
30 Dec, 01:22:30 AM
1.1270 03:23:05:266.6
30 Dec, 12:05:26 PM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°33'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.6 190 04:11:53:365.8
31 Dec, 12:53:36 AM
0.8837 03:23:20:436.6
30 Dec, 12:20:43 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°29'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.2 210 03:21:46:066.7
30 Dec, 10:46:06 AM
1.0208 03:23:43:076.6
30 Dec, 12:43:07 PM
8
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°04'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 9.2 205 03:15:44:397.2
30 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
1.0946 04:00:02:416.5
30 Dec, 01:02:41 PM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°17'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 10.3 165 04:00:46:146.5
30 Dec, 01:46:14 PM
0.9927 04:00:03:516.5
30 Dec, 01:03:51 PM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°59'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 7.6 165 04:02:38:046.4
30 Dec, 03:38:04 PM
0.9747 04:00:08:206.5
30 Dec, 01:08:20 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°10'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.1 180 04:05:43:126.2
30 Dec, 06:43:12 PM
0.9546 04:01:06:076.5
30 Dec, 02:06:07 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°05'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 9.7 190 03:16:04:367.1
30 Dec, 05:04:36 AM
1.1031 04:01:09:276.5
30 Dec, 02:09:27 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.7 9.2 195 03:23:46:336.6
30 Dec, 12:46:33 PM
1.0189 04:01:35:106.4
30 Dec, 02:35:10 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°32'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 10.3 190 04:02:14:416.4
30 Dec, 03:14:41 PM
0.9972 04:01:58:116.4
30 Dec, 02:58:11 PM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°35'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 16.2 210 02:23:09:428.8
29 Dec, 12:09:42 PM
1.3792 04:02:08:466.4
30 Dec, 03:08:46 PM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.6 185 04:09:09:596.0
30 Dec, 10:09:59 PM
0.9344 04:02:16:036.4
30 Dec, 03:16:03 PM
17
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°38'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
82.4 18.4 160 02:22:46:478.9
29 Dec, 11:46:47 AM
1.3910 04:02:27:176.4
30 Dec, 03:27:17 PM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°03'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 8.1 185 04:05:35:546.2
30 Dec, 06:35:54 PM
0.9705 04:02:36:046.4
30 Dec, 03:36:04 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°38'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.7 8.6 205 03:19:47:426.8
30 Dec, 08:47:42 AM
1.0767 04:02:50:086.4
30 Dec, 03:50:08 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°36'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.6 200 04:00:51:466.5
30 Dec, 01:51:46 PM
1.0229 04:03:04:516.3
30 Dec, 04:04:51 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°03'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.8 9.2 210 03:16:03:437.1
30 Dec, 05:03:43 AM
1.1270 04:03:14:456.3
30 Dec, 04:14:45 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°21'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 9.7 175 04:00:52:416.5
30 Dec, 01:52:41 PM
1.0379 04:04:32:596.2
30 Dec, 05:32:59 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°01'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 9.2 230 04:04:02:466.3
30 Dec, 05:02:46 PM
1.0052 04:04:33:596.2
30 Dec, 05:33:59 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 8.6 160 04:09:50:195.9
30 Dec, 10:50:19 PM
0.9502 04:04:34:046.2
30 Dec, 05:34:04 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°46'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 8.1 190 04:10:48:385.9
30 Dec, 11:48:38 PM
0.9553 04:06:02:106.2
30 Dec, 07:02:10 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°12'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 8.1 180 04:04:38:016.2
30 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
1.0153 04:06:10:246.1
30 Dec, 07:10:24 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°21'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 7.6 180 04:01:45:306.4
30 Dec, 02:45:30 PM
1.0479 04:06:26:276.1
30 Dec, 07:26:27 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°14'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 11.3 215 03:06:22:468.0
29 Dec, 07:22:46 PM
1.3106 04:06:43:276.1
30 Dec, 07:43:27 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°26'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 9.2 155 04:04:48:466.2
30 Dec, 05:48:46 PM
1.0475 04:09:36:055.9
30 Dec, 10:36:05 PM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°07'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.1 195 04:05:09:066.2
30 Dec, 06:09:06 PM
1.0585 04:11:04:095.9
31 Dec, 12:04:09 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°30'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 6.5 190 04:17:19:265.5
31 Dec, 06:19:26 AM
0.9500 04:11:39:285.8
31 Dec, 12:39:28 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°10'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 10.3 215 03:20:33:236.8
30 Dec, 09:33:23 AM
1.1828 04:13:28:335.7
31 Dec, 02:28:33 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.0 220 04:15:28:535.6
31 Dec, 04:28:53 AM
1.0236 04:18:06:445.5
31 Dec, 07:06:44 AM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°37'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.1 205 04:12:10:585.8
31 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
1.0690 04:19:38:515.4
31 Dec, 08:38:51 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°47'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 7.0 210 04:07:26:046.1
30 Dec, 08:26:04 PM
1.1421 04:22:07:575.3
31 Dec, 11:07:57 AM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.6 9.2 155 04:18:16:005.5
31 Dec, 07:16:00 AM
1.0616 05:01:18:205.2
31 Dec, 02:18:20 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°08'S 150°33'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 05:07:17:194.9
31 Dec, 08:17:19 PM
0.9562 05:01:42:485.2
31 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°34'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 5.4 165 07:04:04:023.7
02 Jan, 05:04:02 PM
0.8057 05:18:38:044.5
01 Jan, 07:38:04 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied