Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:14:40

29 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°18'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 10.8 200 03:11:13:547.5
30 Dec, 12:13:54 AM
0.9740 03:09:04:047.7
29 Dec, 10:04:04 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°34'S 148°25'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 10.3 205 03:08:53:287.8
29 Dec, 09:53:28 PM
1.0189 03:10:25:127.6
29 Dec, 11:25:12 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.9 12.4 200 03:11:18:417.5
30 Dec, 12:18:41 AM
0.9972 03:11:04:417.6
30 Dec, 12:04:41 AM
4
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°34'S 148°38'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.0 13.0 210 03:09:19:047.7
29 Dec, 10:19:04 PM
1.0229 03:11:10:487.6
30 Dec, 12:10:48 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°56'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 11.3 205 03:15:15:437.2
30 Dec, 04:15:43 AM
0.9546 03:11:18:017.5
30 Dec, 12:18:01 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°43'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 10.8 200 03:17:24:417.0
30 Dec, 06:24:41 AM
0.9344 03:11:32:467.5
30 Dec, 12:32:46 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 7.0 220 03:13:44:507.3
30 Dec, 02:44:50 AM
0.9747 03:11:34:407.5
30 Dec, 12:34:40 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°22'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 11.9 190 03:09:58:277.7
29 Dec, 10:58:27 PM
1.0236 03:11:54:327.5
30 Dec, 12:54:32 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°23'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 10.8 185 03:10:30:267.6
29 Dec, 11:30:26 PM
1.0208 03:12:13:247.5
30 Dec, 01:13:24 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°07'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 7.0 220 03:13:09:577.4
30 Dec, 02:09:57 AM
0.9927 03:12:32:397.4
30 Dec, 01:32:39 AM
11
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°26'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 16.7 200 03:09:29:087.7
29 Dec, 10:29:08 PM
1.0379 03:12:34:267.4
30 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 5.4 230 03:05:48:168.1
29 Dec, 06:48:16 PM
1.0946 03:13:09:537.4
30 Dec, 02:09:53 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°03'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.4 10.3 185 04:00:30:546.5
30 Dec, 01:30:54 PM
0.8837 03:13:17:257.4
30 Dec, 02:17:25 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°29'S 149°01'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
154.9 03:20:35:326.8
30 Dec, 09:35:32 AM
0.9223 03:13:23:527.4
30 Dec, 02:23:52 AM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 12.4 195 03:16:19:377.1
30 Dec, 05:19:37 AM
0.9705 03:13:43:177.3
30 Dec, 02:43:17 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°43'S 148°15'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 8.6 190 03:07:56:457.9
29 Dec, 08:56:45 PM
1.0767 03:14:04:407.3
30 Dec, 03:04:40 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.6 8.1 310 03:05:03:128.2
29 Dec, 06:03:12 PM
1.1270 03:14:50:217.2
30 Dec, 03:50:21 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 7.0 220 03:05:29:478.1
29 Dec, 06:29:47 PM
1.1270 03:15:20:187.2
30 Dec, 04:20:18 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°32'S 149°10'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 8.1 215 03:19:58:096.8
30 Dec, 08:58:09 AM
0.9502 03:15:23:217.2
30 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°44'S 148°37'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
134.7 11.9 190 03:15:06:587.2
30 Dec, 04:06:58 AM
1.0052 03:15:34:097.2
30 Dec, 04:34:09 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 9.7 210 03:11:47:207.5
30 Dec, 12:47:20 AM
1.0475 03:15:46:087.2
30 Dec, 04:46:08 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°30'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 11.9 205 03:10:16:077.6
29 Dec, 11:16:07 PM
1.0690 03:15:56:437.1
30 Dec, 04:56:43 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°11'S 148°49'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 7.6 240 03:12:36:177.4
30 Dec, 01:36:17 AM
1.0479 03:16:39:267.1
30 Dec, 05:39:26 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°11'S 147°39'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.9 7.0 345 03:05:00:508.2
29 Dec, 06:00:50 PM
1.1517 03:16:41:497.1
30 Dec, 05:41:49 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°53'S 148°44'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 7.6 210 03:15:32:337.2
30 Dec, 04:32:33 AM
1.0153 03:16:52:557.1
30 Dec, 05:52:55 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°54'S 148°18'E
17nm S of Maria Island
64.7 11.3 215 03:06:41:358.0
29 Dec, 07:41:35 PM
1.1421 03:17:52:317.0
30 Dec, 06:52:31 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°10'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 11.3 220 03:12:46:447.4
30 Dec, 01:46:44 AM
1.0616 03:18:00:057.0
30 Dec, 07:00:05 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°16'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 7.6 210 03:22:16:116.7
30 Dec, 11:16:11 AM
0.9553 03:18:03:217.0
30 Dec, 07:03:21 AM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.6 03:04:18:488.2
29 Dec, 05:18:48 PM
1.1828 03:18:15:487.0
30 Dec, 07:15:48 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°03'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.8 8.1 195 03:23:15:216.6
30 Dec, 12:15:21 PM
0.9500 03:18:29:356.9
30 Dec, 07:29:35 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°55'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 14.6 205 03:15:52:057.1
30 Dec, 04:52:05 AM
1.0585 03:21:00:306.8
30 Dec, 10:00:30 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 4.9 300 03:03:38:428.3
29 Dec, 04:38:42 PM
1.2297 03:21:01:146.8
30 Dec, 10:01:14 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°57'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 5.4 185 04:21:14:505.4
31 Dec, 10:14:50 AM
0.8057 03:22:27:586.7
30 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°31'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 7.6 210 04:03:24:046.3
30 Dec, 04:24:04 PM
0.9562 03:23:02:506.6
30 Dec, 12:02:50 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied