Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:13:40

29 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°48'S 148°40'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.9 10.3 205 03:05:45:438.1
29 Dec, 06:45:43 PM
1.1517 03:17:33:307.0
30 Dec, 06:33:30 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°55'S 148°41'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 9.2 205 03:03:54:138.3
29 Dec, 04:54:13 PM
1.2297 03:21:20:196.7
30 Dec, 10:20:19 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°25'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 8.1 205 03:23:56:346.5
30 Dec, 12:56:34 PM
0.9740 03:21:26:546.7
30 Dec, 10:26:54 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°53'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 5.9 195 04:07:25:006.1
30 Dec, 08:25:00 PM
0.9223 03:23:22:526.6
30 Dec, 12:22:52 PM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°25'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 10.3 210 03:12:55:507.4
30 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
1.1270 03:23:43:006.6
30 Dec, 12:43:00 PM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°31'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 7.6 190 04:12:25:235.8
31 Dec, 01:25:23 AM
0.8837 03:23:48:486.6
30 Dec, 12:48:48 PM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°02'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 9.7 205 03:16:15:367.1
30 Dec, 05:15:36 AM
1.0946 04:00:36:346.5
30 Dec, 01:36:34 PM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°58'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 7.6 190 04:03:14:436.3
30 Dec, 04:14:43 PM
0.9747 04:00:44:046.5
30 Dec, 01:44:04 PM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°27'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 9.2 210 03:23:13:546.6
30 Dec, 12:13:54 PM
1.0208 04:01:12:456.5
30 Dec, 02:12:45 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°15'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 10.3 165 04:01:58:456.4
30 Dec, 02:58:45 PM
0.9927 04:01:15:506.5
30 Dec, 02:15:50 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°09'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 9.2 175 04:06:13:076.1
30 Dec, 07:13:07 PM
0.9546 04:01:34:406.4
30 Dec, 02:34:40 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.6 9.7 190 03:17:07:297.0
30 Dec, 06:07:29 AM
1.1031 04:02:18:496.4
30 Dec, 03:18:49 PM
13
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.1 13.5 160 02:22:52:418.9
29 Dec, 11:52:41 AM
1.3910 04:02:35:296.4
30 Dec, 03:35:29 PM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 14.6 210 02:23:29:588.8
29 Dec, 12:29:58 PM
1.3792 04:02:36:436.4
30 Dec, 03:36:43 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°31'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 9.2 195 04:00:48:336.5
30 Dec, 01:48:33 PM
1.0189 04:02:38:206.4
30 Dec, 03:38:20 PM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 7.6 190 04:09:49:415.9
30 Dec, 10:49:41 PM
0.9344 04:02:53:096.4
30 Dec, 03:53:09 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°01'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 8.6 180 04:06:11:386.1
30 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
0.9705 04:03:10:456.3
30 Dec, 04:10:45 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°36'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.6 205 03:20:25:116.8
30 Dec, 09:25:11 AM
1.0767 04:03:30:306.3
30 Dec, 04:30:30 PM
19
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.3 10.3 190 04:04:04:466.3
30 Dec, 05:04:46 PM
0.9972 04:03:47:576.3
30 Dec, 04:47:57 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°01'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.4 8.1 200 03:16:33:327.1
30 Dec, 05:33:32 AM
1.1270 04:03:48:216.3
30 Dec, 04:48:21 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°34'S 149°40'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.4 8.6 200 04:02:25:166.4
30 Dec, 03:25:16 PM
1.0229 04:04:40:306.2
30 Dec, 05:40:30 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 9.7 175 04:01:17:206.5
30 Dec, 02:17:20 PM
1.0379 04:04:58:346.2
30 Dec, 05:58:34 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°57'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 9.2 170 04:10:29:425.9
30 Dec, 11:29:42 PM
0.9502 04:05:11:306.2
30 Dec, 06:11:30 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°59'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 9.2 230 04:05:43:116.2
30 Dec, 06:43:11 PM
1.0052 04:06:14:556.1
30 Dec, 07:14:55 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°45'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 7.0 180 04:11:15:125.9
31 Dec, 12:15:12 AM
0.9553 04:06:27:336.1
30 Dec, 07:27:33 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°11'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 7.6 180 04:05:25:206.2
30 Dec, 06:25:20 PM
1.0153 04:06:58:266.1
30 Dec, 07:58:26 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°19'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 8.1 185 04:02:22:346.4
30 Dec, 03:22:34 PM
1.0479 04:07:05:186.1
30 Dec, 08:05:18 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°12'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 15.1 220 03:07:02:497.9
29 Dec, 08:02:49 PM
1.3106 04:07:35:566.1
30 Dec, 08:35:56 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°25'S 149°44'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 7.0 155 04:05:15:366.2
30 Dec, 06:15:36 PM
1.0475 04:10:04:115.9
30 Dec, 11:04:11 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°28'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 6.5 190 04:18:38:205.5
31 Dec, 07:38:20 AM
0.9500 04:12:54:255.8
31 Dec, 01:54:25 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°05'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.1 195 04:07:06:106.1
30 Dec, 08:06:10 PM
1.0585 04:13:08:035.8
31 Dec, 02:08:03 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°08'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 9.2 210 03:21:28:136.7
30 Dec, 10:28:13 AM
1.1828 04:14:33:245.7
31 Dec, 03:33:24 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°26'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 8.1 230 04:16:21:035.6
31 Dec, 05:21:03 AM
1.0236 04:19:00:085.5
31 Dec, 08:00:08 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°46'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 7.0 220 04:08:16:406.0
30 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
1.1421 04:23:05:445.3
31 Dec, 12:05:44 PM
35
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°35'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.9 7.6 220 04:15:53:495.6
31 Dec, 04:53:49 AM
1.0690 04:23:37:045.3
31 Dec, 12:37:04 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°08'S 150°34'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 4.9 195 05:06:20:325.0
31 Dec, 07:20:32 PM
0.9562 05:00:48:305.2
31 Dec, 01:48:30 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°30'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.5 8.1 160 04:18:27:345.5
31 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
1.0616 05:01:30:375.2
31 Dec, 02:30:37 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 4.9 195 07:05:43:473.6
02 Jan, 06:43:47 PM
0.8057 05:19:58:274.5
01 Jan, 08:58:27 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied