Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:30

29 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°46'S 148°41'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
133.7 11.3 195 03:06:04:468.0
29 Dec, 07:04:46 PM
1.1517 03:17:55:277.0
30 Dec, 06:55:27 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°24'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 8.6 210 04:00:19:346.5
30 Dec, 01:19:34 PM
0.9740 03:21:49:186.7
30 Dec, 10:49:18 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°53'S 148°42'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 13.0 205 03:04:21:418.2
29 Dec, 05:21:41 PM
1.2297 03:21:54:066.7
30 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°51'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 8.6 185 04:07:51:316.0
30 Dec, 08:51:31 PM
0.9223 03:23:47:206.6
30 Dec, 12:47:20 PM
5
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°26'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 8.1 200 03:22:48:056.6
30 Dec, 11:48:05 AM
1.0208 04:00:46:246.5
30 Dec, 01:46:24 PM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°14'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 8.1 185 04:01:33:266.4
30 Dec, 02:33:26 PM
0.9927 04:00:50:426.5
30 Dec, 01:50:42 PM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°57'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 8.1 190 04:03:31:316.3
30 Dec, 04:31:31 PM
0.9747 04:01:00:266.5
30 Dec, 02:00:26 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°29'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 7.6 190 04:13:54:335.7
31 Dec, 02:54:33 AM
0.8837 04:01:07:366.5
30 Dec, 02:07:36 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°01'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.3 205 03:16:47:017.1
30 Dec, 05:47:01 AM
1.0946 04:01:10:576.5
30 Dec, 02:10:57 PM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°23'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 10.3 210 03:14:19:547.3
30 Dec, 03:19:54 AM
1.1270 04:01:17:456.5
30 Dec, 02:17:45 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°03'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 9.7 195 03:17:03:537.1
30 Dec, 06:03:53 AM
1.1031 04:02:14:506.4
30 Dec, 03:14:50 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°30'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 8.6 195 04:00:50:516.5
30 Dec, 01:50:51 PM
1.0189 04:02:40:416.4
30 Dec, 03:40:41 PM
13
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 11.3 170 02:22:58:558.9
29 Dec, 11:58:55 AM
1.3910 04:02:44:096.4
30 Dec, 03:44:09 PM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°06'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 9.2 175 04:07:45:246.1
30 Dec, 08:45:24 PM
0.9546 04:03:02:466.3
30 Dec, 04:02:46 PM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°31'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 17.3 220 02:23:50:578.7
29 Dec, 12:50:57 PM
1.3792 04:03:05:406.3
30 Dec, 04:05:40 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°29'S 149°37'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.8 7.6 200 04:03:32:386.3
30 Dec, 04:32:38 PM
0.9972 04:03:15:556.3
30 Dec, 04:15:55 PM
17
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°02'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.2 190 04:10:31:065.9
30 Dec, 11:31:06 PM
0.9344 04:03:31:516.3
30 Dec, 04:31:51 PM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°00'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.6 175 04:06:43:496.1
30 Dec, 07:43:49 PM
0.9705 04:03:41:596.3
30 Dec, 04:41:59 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°35'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.8 8.6 220 03:20:57:226.8
30 Dec, 09:57:22 AM
1.0767 04:04:05:096.3
30 Dec, 05:05:09 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°33'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.9 9.2 195 04:02:02:536.4
30 Dec, 03:02:53 PM
1.0229 04:04:17:366.3
30 Dec, 05:17:36 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 9.7 195 03:17:06:037.1
30 Dec, 06:06:03 AM
1.1270 04:04:25:006.3
30 Dec, 05:25:00 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 7.6 180 04:01:47:186.4
30 Dec, 02:47:18 PM
1.0379 04:05:29:406.2
30 Dec, 06:29:40 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°58'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 9.7 225 04:05:09:496.2
30 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
1.0052 04:05:41:236.2
30 Dec, 06:41:23 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°55'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.6 190 04:11:09:365.9
31 Dec, 12:09:36 AM
0.9502 04:05:49:246.2
30 Dec, 06:49:24 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°43'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 6.5 165 04:11:34:585.8
31 Dec, 12:34:58 AM
0.9553 04:06:46:266.1
30 Dec, 07:46:26 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°18'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 8.6 180 04:02:51:106.4
30 Dec, 03:51:10 PM
1.0479 04:07:35:166.1
30 Dec, 08:35:16 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°09'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 8.6 175 04:06:10:486.1
30 Dec, 07:10:48 PM
1.0153 04:07:44:366.1
30 Dec, 08:44:36 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°09'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 12.4 205 03:08:30:377.8
29 Dec, 09:30:37 PM
1.3106 04:09:31:006.0
30 Dec, 10:31:00 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°23'S 149°43'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 8.1 160 04:05:32:436.2
30 Dec, 06:32:43 PM
1.0475 04:10:22:075.9
30 Dec, 11:22:07 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°28'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 7.0 195 04:17:48:585.5
31 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
0.9500 04:12:07:315.8
31 Dec, 01:07:31 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°04'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 9.7 170 04:06:40:126.1
30 Dec, 07:40:12 PM
1.0585 04:12:40:345.8
31 Dec, 01:40:34 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°07'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 10.3 210 03:22:24:386.7
30 Dec, 11:24:38 AM
1.1828 04:15:40:085.6
31 Dec, 04:40:08 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°26'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 7.0 250 04:16:59:435.6
31 Dec, 05:59:43 AM
1.0236 04:19:39:435.4
31 Dec, 08:39:43 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°44'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 7.0 220 04:09:38:445.9
30 Dec, 10:38:44 PM
1.1421 05:00:39:285.2
31 Dec, 01:39:28 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°07'S 150°34'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 4.3 190 05:06:23:215.0
31 Dec, 07:23:21 PM
0.9562 05:00:51:125.2
31 Dec, 01:51:12 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°34'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 7.6 210 04:17:06:425.6
31 Dec, 06:06:42 AM
1.0690 05:00:54:595.2
31 Dec, 01:54:59 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°28'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.1 170 04:18:45:095.5
31 Dec, 07:45:09 AM
1.0616 05:01:49:175.2
31 Dec, 02:49:17 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 5.9 165 07:07:16:053.6
02 Jan, 08:16:05 PM
0.8057 05:21:12:494.4
01 Jan, 10:12:49 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied