Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:01:20

29 December, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°13'S 148°36'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 11.3 210 03:11:42:557.5
30 Dec, 12:42:55 AM
0.9740 03:09:32:197.7
29 Dec, 10:32:19 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 11.3 205 03:08:57:357.8
29 Dec, 09:57:35 PM
1.0189 03:10:29:237.6
29 Dec, 11:29:23 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°31'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 10.3 220 03:09:24:027.7
29 Dec, 10:24:02 PM
1.0229 03:11:15:537.5
30 Dec, 12:15:53 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°52'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.0 13.5 205 03:15:27:197.2
30 Dec, 04:27:19 AM
0.9546 03:11:29:057.5
30 Dec, 12:29:05 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°50'S 148°54'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.7 9.7 200 03:13:39:597.3
30 Dec, 02:39:59 AM
0.9747 03:11:29:577.5
30 Dec, 12:29:57 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°13'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 10.8 200 03:11:51:207.5
30 Dec, 12:51:20 AM
0.9972 03:11:37:157.5
30 Dec, 12:37:15 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°40'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 11.3 210 03:17:32:417.0
30 Dec, 06:32:41 AM
0.9344 03:11:40:147.5
30 Dec, 12:40:14 AM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°18'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 13.5 210 03:10:06:567.7
29 Dec, 11:06:56 PM
1.0236 03:12:03:137.5
30 Dec, 01:03:13 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°20'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 9.7 195 03:10:31:027.6
29 Dec, 11:31:02 PM
1.0208 03:12:14:017.5
30 Dec, 01:14:01 AM
10
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 15.7 200 03:09:32:187.7
29 Dec, 10:32:18 PM
1.0379 03:12:37:437.4
30 Dec, 01:37:43 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°04'S 148°53'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 5.9 205 03:13:16:397.4
30 Dec, 02:16:39 AM
0.9927 03:12:39:187.4
30 Dec, 01:39:18 AM
12
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°08'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.4 7.0 240 03:05:39:018.1
29 Dec, 06:39:01 PM
1.0946 03:12:59:467.4
30 Dec, 01:59:46 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°01'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.3 7.0 200 04:00:11:236.5
30 Dec, 01:11:23 PM
0.8837 03:13:00:107.4
30 Dec, 02:00:10 AM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°26'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 03:20:31:106.8
30 Dec, 09:31:10 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:507.4
30 Dec, 02:19:50 AM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°41'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
76.3 16.2 215 03:07:46:547.9
29 Dec, 08:46:54 PM
1.0767 03:13:54:037.3
30 Dec, 02:54:03 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°43'S 149°03'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 9.7 200 03:16:39:007.1
30 Dec, 05:39:00 AM
0.9705 03:14:02:057.3
30 Dec, 03:02:05 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°18'S 147°47'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
33.2 7.6 310 03:04:47:348.2
29 Dec, 05:47:34 PM
1.1270 03:14:32:447.3
30 Dec, 03:32:44 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 4.3 205 03:05:12:058.1
29 Dec, 06:12:05 PM
1.1270 03:15:00:217.2
30 Dec, 04:00:21 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°30'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 7.0 215 03:19:59:496.8
30 Dec, 08:59:49 AM
0.9502 03:15:24:567.2
30 Dec, 04:24:56 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°41'S 148°39'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 14.0 195 03:15:09:497.2
30 Dec, 04:09:49 AM
1.0052 03:15:37:017.2
30 Dec, 04:37:01 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°10'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 8.1 220 03:11:53:447.5
30 Dec, 12:53:44 AM
1.0475 03:15:52:507.1
30 Dec, 04:52:50 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°27'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 11.9 210 03:10:17:017.6
29 Dec, 11:17:01 PM
1.0690 03:15:57:407.1
30 Dec, 04:57:40 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°08'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 10.8 205 03:12:39:587.4
30 Dec, 01:39:58 AM
1.0479 03:16:43:187.1
30 Dec, 05:43:18 AM
24
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°12'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.1 4.9 285 03:05:07:398.1
29 Dec, 06:07:39 PM
1.1517 03:16:49:407.1
30 Dec, 05:49:40 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°50'S 148°46'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 10.3 205 03:15:29:267.2
30 Dec, 04:29:26 AM
1.0153 03:16:49:457.1
30 Dec, 05:49:45 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.9 03:03:45:018.3
29 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
1.1828 03:17:35:517.0
30 Dec, 06:35:51 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°50'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 7.6 210 03:06:41:568.0
29 Dec, 07:41:56 PM
1.1421 03:17:52:557.0
30 Dec, 06:52:55 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°07'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 9.2 230 03:12:50:337.4
30 Dec, 01:50:33 AM
1.0616 03:18:04:087.0
30 Dec, 07:04:08 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°13'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 9.7 210 03:22:20:496.7
30 Dec, 11:20:49 AM
0.9553 03:18:07:477.0
30 Dec, 07:07:47 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°00'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 10.8 210 03:23:12:526.6
30 Dec, 12:12:52 PM
0.9500 03:18:27:136.9
30 Dec, 07:27:13 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 6.5 300 03:03:29:008.3
29 Dec, 04:29:00 PM
1.2297 03:20:49:196.8
30 Dec, 09:49:19 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°52'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 8.6 220 03:15:55:227.1
30 Dec, 04:55:22 AM
1.0585 03:21:03:596.8
30 Dec, 10:03:59 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°56'S 149°57'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 8.1 190 04:19:50:075.4
31 Dec, 08:50:07 AM
0.8057 03:21:19:436.7
30 Dec, 10:19:43 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°28'S 149°33'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
220.5 7.0 210 04:03:48:516.3
30 Dec, 04:48:51 PM
0.9562 03:23:26:326.6
30 Dec, 12:26:32 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied