Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:20

29 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°44'S 148°42'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 10.3 205 03:06:22:528.0
29 Dec, 07:22:52 PM
1.1517 03:18:16:177.0
30 Dec, 07:16:17 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°22'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 8.1 210 04:00:41:216.5
30 Dec, 01:41:21 PM
0.9740 03:22:10:316.7
30 Dec, 11:10:31 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°51'S 148°43'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 13.0 200 03:04:44:388.2
29 Dec, 05:44:38 PM
1.2297 03:22:22:196.7
30 Dec, 11:22:19 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.1 165 04:08:33:336.0
30 Dec, 09:33:33 PM
0.9223 04:00:26:066.5
30 Dec, 01:26:06 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°29'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.0 210 04:13:28:445.7
31 Dec, 02:28:44 AM
0.8837 04:00:44:476.5
30 Dec, 01:44:47 PM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°22'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 9.7 210 03:14:07:337.3
30 Dec, 03:07:33 AM
1.1270 04:01:03:506.5
30 Dec, 02:03:50 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°25'S 149°27'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 9.2 210 03:23:12:056.6
30 Dec, 12:12:05 PM
1.0208 04:01:10:546.5
30 Dec, 02:10:54 PM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°55'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 7.6 180 04:04:11:346.3
30 Dec, 05:11:34 PM
0.9747 04:01:39:286.4
30 Dec, 02:39:28 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°59'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 9.2 210 03:17:17:527.0
30 Dec, 06:17:52 AM
1.0946 04:01:44:436.4
30 Dec, 02:44:43 PM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°06'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.1 165 04:07:16:006.1
30 Dec, 08:16:00 PM
0.9546 04:02:34:426.4
30 Dec, 03:34:42 PM
11
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°31'S 148°25'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 13.0 160 02:22:58:008.9
29 Dec, 11:58:00 AM
1.3910 04:02:42:536.4
30 Dec, 03:42:53 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°01'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 9.7 190 03:17:36:387.0
30 Dec, 06:36:38 AM
1.1031 04:02:50:586.4
30 Dec, 03:50:58 PM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°12'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 9.2 185 04:03:35:076.3
30 Dec, 04:35:07 PM
0.9927 04:02:51:306.4
30 Dec, 03:51:30 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°29'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.9 8.6 215 04:01:25:226.4
30 Dec, 02:25:22 PM
1.0189 04:03:15:516.3
30 Dec, 04:15:51 PM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°29'S 148°37'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 13.0 215 03:00:15:108.7
29 Dec, 01:15:10 PM
1.3792 04:03:39:046.3
30 Dec, 04:39:04 PM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°33'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.7 215 03:21:29:226.7
30 Dec, 10:29:22 AM
1.0767 04:04:39:366.2
30 Dec, 05:39:36 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°32'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.2 7.6 210 04:02:35:026.4
30 Dec, 03:35:02 PM
1.0229 04:04:50:296.2
30 Dec, 05:50:29 PM
18
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 7.6 200 04:05:15:186.2
30 Dec, 06:15:18 PM
0.9972 04:04:58:176.2
30 Dec, 05:58:17 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°58'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 8.6 195 03:17:38:317.0
30 Dec, 06:38:31 AM
1.1270 04:05:01:356.2
30 Dec, 06:01:35 PM
20
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°00'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 9.2 190 04:12:28:365.8
31 Dec, 01:28:36 AM
0.9344 04:05:21:386.2
30 Dec, 06:21:38 PM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°57'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 7.6 185 04:08:27:556.0
30 Dec, 09:27:55 PM
0.9705 04:05:23:016.2
30 Dec, 06:23:01 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°17'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 9.7 185 04:02:16:396.4
30 Dec, 03:16:39 PM
1.0379 04:06:00:086.2
30 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°57'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 8.6 235 04:05:40:576.2
30 Dec, 06:40:57 PM
1.0052 04:06:12:406.1
30 Dec, 07:12:40 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°54'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 7.0 175 04:11:57:305.8
31 Dec, 12:57:30 AM
0.9502 04:06:34:556.1
30 Dec, 07:34:55 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 6.5 165 04:13:14:015.8
31 Dec, 02:14:01 AM
0.9553 04:08:21:036.0
30 Dec, 09:21:03 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°08'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 9.7 165 04:06:58:046.1
30 Dec, 07:58:04 PM
1.0153 04:08:32:356.0
30 Dec, 09:32:35 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°16'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 8.6 180 04:04:07:306.3
30 Dec, 05:07:30 PM
1.0479 04:08:55:166.0
30 Dec, 09:55:16 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°09'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 11.9 210 03:08:24:247.8
29 Dec, 09:24:24 PM
1.3106 04:09:22:526.0
30 Dec, 10:22:52 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°22'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 8.6 165 04:05:58:456.2
30 Dec, 06:58:45 PM
1.0475 04:10:49:235.9
30 Dec, 11:49:23 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.7 7.0 185 04:18:34:355.5
31 Dec, 07:34:35 AM
0.9500 04:12:50:515.8
31 Dec, 01:50:51 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°03'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 8.1 175 04:07:28:116.1
30 Dec, 08:28:11 PM
1.0585 04:13:31:225.7
31 Dec, 02:31:22 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 10.3 220 03:23:15:506.6
30 Dec, 12:15:50 PM
1.1828 04:16:40:415.6
31 Dec, 05:40:41 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°25'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.1 150 04:17:35:455.5
31 Dec, 06:35:45 AM
1.0236 04:20:16:365.4
31 Dec, 09:16:36 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°44'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 5.9 150 04:08:46:546.0
30 Dec, 09:46:54 PM
1.1421 04:23:40:165.2
31 Dec, 12:40:16 PM
35
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°33'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 7.6 210 04:17:35:235.5
31 Dec, 06:35:23 AM
1.0690 05:01:25:395.2
31 Dec, 02:25:39 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°27'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 7.0 145 04:19:04:535.5
31 Dec, 08:04:53 AM
1.0616 05:02:10:135.1
31 Dec, 03:10:13 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°05'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 4.3 195 05:08:07:474.9
31 Dec, 09:07:47 PM
0.9562 05:02:31:045.1
31 Dec, 03:31:04 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°31'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 5.4 195 07:12:23:093.5
03 Jan, 01:23:09 AM
0.8057 06:01:20:134.3
01 Jan, 02:20:13 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied