Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:14:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:14:10

29 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°12'S 148°36'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 11.9 220 03:11:33:087.5
30 Dec, 12:33:08 AM
0.9740 03:09:22:487.7
29 Dec, 10:22:48 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 13.5 205 03:08:59:187.8
29 Dec, 09:59:18 PM
1.0189 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°30'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 11.3 225 03:09:23:567.7
29 Dec, 10:23:56 PM
1.0229 03:11:15:477.5
30 Dec, 12:15:47 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°12'S 148°34'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 12.4 205 03:11:41:467.5
30 Dec, 12:41:46 AM
0.9972 03:11:27:427.5
30 Dec, 12:27:42 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°39'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 9.7 205 03:17:42:077.0
30 Dec, 06:42:07 AM
0.9344 03:11:49:037.5
30 Dec, 12:49:03 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°47'S 148°56'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 8.6 200 03:14:05:087.3
30 Dec, 03:05:08 AM
0.9747 03:11:54:277.5
30 Dec, 12:54:27 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°16'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 15.7 200 03:10:10:457.6
29 Dec, 11:10:45 PM
1.0236 03:12:07:077.5
30 Dec, 01:07:07 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°49'S 149°05'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 13.5 205 03:16:09:247.1
30 Dec, 05:09:24 AM
0.9546 03:12:09:167.5
30 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.9 10.3 190 03:10:34:227.6
29 Dec, 11:34:22 PM
1.0208 03:12:17:257.5
30 Dec, 01:17:25 AM
10
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 14.0 220 03:09:18:577.7
29 Dec, 10:18:57 PM
1.0379 03:12:23:527.4
30 Dec, 01:23:52 AM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 7.6 215 03:05:35:378.1
29 Dec, 06:35:37 PM
1.0946 03:12:56:027.4
30 Dec, 01:56:02 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 8.1 195 04:00:07:396.5
30 Dec, 01:07:39 PM
0.8837 03:12:56:527.4
30 Dec, 01:56:52 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°25'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 03:20:30:246.8
30 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
0.9223 03:13:19:087.4
30 Dec, 02:19:08 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°00'S 148°56'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 8.6 225 03:14:04:127.3
30 Dec, 03:04:12 AM
0.9927 03:13:26:307.4
30 Dec, 02:26:30 AM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°42'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 15.1 190 03:16:19:587.1
30 Dec, 05:19:58 AM
0.9705 03:13:43:377.3
30 Dec, 02:43:37 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°39'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
77.9 9.7 215 03:07:43:387.9
29 Dec, 08:43:38 PM
1.0767 03:13:50:327.3
30 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°18'S 147°48'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
34.1 5.9 265 03:04:39:258.2
29 Dec, 05:39:25 PM
1.1270 03:14:23:337.3
30 Dec, 03:23:33 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 7.0 215 03:05:03:108.2
29 Dec, 06:03:10 PM
1.1270 03:14:50:197.2
30 Dec, 03:50:19 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°29'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 8.6 205 03:19:56:176.8
30 Dec, 08:56:17 AM
0.9502 03:15:21:347.2
30 Dec, 04:21:34 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°39'S 148°40'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 11.3 195 03:15:24:497.2
30 Dec, 04:24:49 AM
1.0052 03:15:52:057.1
30 Dec, 04:52:05 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°09'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 10.8 215 03:11:56:477.5
30 Dec, 12:56:47 AM
1.0475 03:15:56:027.1
30 Dec, 04:56:02 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°26'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 9.2 210 03:10:17:187.6
29 Dec, 11:17:18 PM
1.0690 03:15:57:587.1
30 Dec, 04:57:58 AM
23
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.7 4.9 285 03:04:57:418.2
29 Dec, 05:57:41 PM
1.1517 03:16:38:117.1
30 Dec, 05:38:11 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°49'S 148°47'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 10.8 210 03:15:30:287.2
30 Dec, 04:30:28 AM
1.0153 03:16:50:487.1
30 Dec, 05:50:48 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°05'S 148°53'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 10.3 215 03:12:59:237.4
30 Dec, 01:59:23 AM
1.0479 03:17:03:397.1
30 Dec, 06:03:39 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 03:03:28:528.3
29 Dec, 04:28:52 PM
1.1828 03:17:16:457.0
30 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
27
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 7.6 205 03:06:32:038.0
29 Dec, 07:32:03 PM
1.1421 03:17:41:387.0
30 Dec, 06:41:38 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°06'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 11.9 230 03:12:53:437.4
30 Dec, 01:53:43 AM
1.0616 03:18:07:297.0
30 Dec, 07:07:29 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°12'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 8.6 225 03:22:27:046.7
30 Dec, 11:27:04 AM
0.9553 03:18:13:457.0
30 Dec, 07:13:45 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°58'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 7.0 195 03:23:51:016.6
30 Dec, 12:51:01 PM
0.9500 03:19:03:286.9
30 Dec, 08:03:28 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 6.5 300 03:03:32:228.3
29 Dec, 04:32:22 PM
1.2297 03:20:53:276.8
30 Dec, 09:53:27 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°50'S 149°08'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.3 11.3 205 03:16:01:147.1
30 Dec, 05:01:14 AM
1.0585 03:21:10:116.7
30 Dec, 10:10:11 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°55'S 149°57'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 7.0 170 04:19:57:335.4
31 Dec, 08:57:33 AM
0.8057 03:21:25:426.7
30 Dec, 10:25:42 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°28'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 5.9 180 04:03:20:506.3
30 Dec, 04:20:50 PM
0.9562 03:22:59:456.6
30 Dec, 11:59:45 AM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied