Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:10

29 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°42'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 10.3 200 03:06:46:228.0
29 Dec, 07:46:22 PM
1.1517 03:18:43:216.9
30 Dec, 07:43:21 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°21'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 7.6 220 04:01:19:046.5
30 Dec, 02:19:04 PM
0.9740 03:22:47:156.6
30 Dec, 11:47:15 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 13.0 205 03:05:05:508.2
29 Dec, 06:05:50 PM
1.2297 03:22:48:236.6
30 Dec, 11:48:23 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 8.1 165 04:08:45:466.0
30 Dec, 09:45:46 PM
0.9223 04:00:37:226.5
30 Dec, 01:37:22 PM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°21'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 10.3 195 03:14:44:477.2
30 Dec, 03:44:47 AM
1.1270 04:01:45:476.4
30 Dec, 02:45:47 PM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°58'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 9.7 200 03:17:46:577.0
30 Dec, 06:46:57 AM
1.0946 04:02:16:336.4
30 Dec, 03:16:33 PM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 7.0 190 04:15:23:205.6
31 Dec, 04:23:20 AM
0.8837 04:02:26:046.4
30 Dec, 03:26:04 PM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°23'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 9.2 210 04:00:36:206.5
30 Dec, 01:36:20 PM
1.0208 04:02:36:546.4
30 Dec, 03:36:54 PM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°30'S 148°26'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 13.5 210 02:23:05:398.8
29 Dec, 12:05:39 PM
1.3910 04:02:53:316.4
30 Dec, 03:53:31 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°11'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 9.2 185 04:03:50:106.3
30 Dec, 04:50:10 PM
0.9927 04:03:06:266.3
30 Dec, 04:06:26 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 8.6 195 03:18:01:117.0
30 Dec, 07:01:11 AM
1.1031 04:03:18:036.3
30 Dec, 04:18:03 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°04'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 8.1 180 04:08:04:296.0
30 Dec, 09:04:29 PM
0.9546 04:03:20:596.3
30 Dec, 04:20:59 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°27'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 9.2 200 04:01:59:206.4
30 Dec, 02:59:20 PM
1.0189 04:03:50:276.3
30 Dec, 04:50:27 PM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 14.6 140 03:00:30:568.7
29 Dec, 01:30:56 PM
1.3792 04:04:00:486.3
30 Dec, 05:00:48 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°57'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 8.1 185 04:07:50:316.1
30 Dec, 08:50:31 PM
0.9705 04:04:46:436.2
30 Dec, 05:46:43 PM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°00'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 7.0 185 04:11:59:215.8
31 Dec, 12:59:21 AM
0.9344 04:04:54:186.2
30 Dec, 05:54:18 PM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°32'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 9.7 215 03:21:58:256.7
30 Dec, 10:58:25 AM
1.0767 04:05:10:536.2
30 Dec, 06:10:53 PM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°31'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.5 7.0 220 04:03:01:006.3
30 Dec, 04:01:00 PM
1.0229 04:05:17:036.2
30 Dec, 06:17:03 PM
19
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°26'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 7.6 200 04:05:42:546.2
30 Dec, 06:42:54 PM
0.9972 04:05:25:496.2
30 Dec, 06:25:49 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°57'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 9.2 215 03:18:08:517.0
30 Dec, 07:08:51 AM
1.1270 04:05:35:466.2
30 Dec, 06:35:46 PM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 9.2 165 04:02:50:536.4
30 Dec, 03:50:53 PM
1.0379 04:06:35:406.1
30 Dec, 07:35:40 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°56'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.6 165 04:06:07:566.2
30 Dec, 07:07:56 PM
1.0052 04:06:39:486.1
30 Dec, 07:39:48 PM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°50'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 7.0 165 04:09:26:326.0
30 Dec, 10:26:32 PM
0.9747 04:06:46:286.1
30 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.6 190 04:12:41:185.8
31 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
0.9502 04:07:16:326.1
30 Dec, 08:16:32 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 7.0 185 04:12:43:565.8
31 Dec, 01:43:56 AM
0.9553 04:07:52:196.0
30 Dec, 08:52:19 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 7.6 200 04:03:37:136.3
30 Dec, 04:37:13 PM
1.0479 04:08:23:326.0
30 Dec, 09:23:32 PM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°07'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 9.2 170 04:07:25:506.1
30 Dec, 08:25:50 PM
1.0153 04:09:00:476.0
30 Dec, 10:00:47 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°07'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 11.3 205 03:09:28:087.7
29 Dec, 10:28:08 PM
1.3106 04:10:46:235.9
30 Dec, 11:46:23 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°21'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 9.7 150 04:06:29:086.1
30 Dec, 07:29:08 PM
1.0475 04:11:21:135.9
31 Dec, 12:21:13 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 6.5 195 04:19:03:375.5
31 Dec, 08:03:37 AM
0.9500 04:13:18:265.7
31 Dec, 02:18:26 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°00'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.1 175 04:09:37:375.9
30 Dec, 10:37:37 PM
1.0585 04:15:48:225.6
31 Dec, 04:48:22 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°04'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 10.3 220 03:23:51:006.6
30 Dec, 12:51:00 PM
1.1828 04:17:22:175.5
31 Dec, 06:22:17 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°24'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.1 150 04:17:26:145.5
31 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
1.0236 04:20:06:525.4
31 Dec, 09:06:52 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°43'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 9.2 160 04:09:04:226.0
30 Dec, 10:04:22 PM
1.1421 05:00:00:135.2
31 Dec, 01:00:13 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°04'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 4.3 195 05:07:42:404.9
31 Dec, 08:42:40 PM
0.9562 05:02:07:035.1
31 Dec, 03:07:03 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 7.6 210 04:18:37:445.5
31 Dec, 07:37:44 AM
1.0690 05:02:32:185.1
31 Dec, 03:32:18 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°26'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.0 165 04:19:32:315.4
31 Dec, 08:32:31 AM
1.0616 05:02:39:345.1
31 Dec, 03:39:34 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°31'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 4.9 170 07:11:01:593.5
03 Jan, 12:01:59 AM
0.8057 06:00:14:494.4
01 Jan, 01:14:49 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied