Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:02:00

29 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°41'S 148°43'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 10.8 195 03:07:09:507.9
29 Dec, 08:09:50 PM
1.1517 03:19:10:236.9
30 Dec, 08:10:23 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°47'S 148°45'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
133.9 9.2 210 03:05:36:478.1
29 Dec, 06:36:47 PM
1.2297 03:23:26:276.6
30 Dec, 12:26:27 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°20'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 8.1 215 04:02:03:276.4
30 Dec, 03:03:27 PM
0.9740 03:23:30:296.6
30 Dec, 12:30:29 PM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°47'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 8.1 165 04:09:28:496.0
30 Dec, 10:28:49 PM
0.9223 04:01:17:046.5
30 Dec, 02:17:04 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 6.5 200 04:14:41:235.7
31 Dec, 03:41:23 AM
0.8837 04:01:48:596.4
30 Dec, 02:48:59 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°22'S 149°29'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 8.1 220 04:00:17:136.5
30 Dec, 01:17:13 PM
1.0208 04:02:17:236.4
30 Dec, 03:17:23 PM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 10.8 195 03:15:14:407.2
30 Dec, 04:14:40 AM
1.1270 04:02:19:286.4
30 Dec, 03:19:28 PM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°10'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.1 155 04:03:23:176.3
30 Dec, 04:23:17 PM
0.9927 04:02:39:456.4
30 Dec, 03:39:45 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°57'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 7.6 210 03:18:18:497.0
30 Dec, 07:18:49 AM
1.0946 04:02:51:266.4
30 Dec, 03:51:26 PM
10
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.1 10.8 205 02:23:23:528.8
29 Dec, 12:23:52 PM
1.3910 04:03:18:526.3
30 Dec, 04:18:52 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°58'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 8.1 195 03:18:27:066.9
30 Dec, 07:27:06 AM
1.1031 04:03:46:386.3
30 Dec, 04:46:38 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°03'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 9.2 160 04:08:55:036.0
30 Dec, 09:55:03 PM
0.9546 04:04:09:156.3
30 Dec, 05:09:15 PM
13
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°25'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 13.5 165 03:00:40:178.6
29 Dec, 01:40:17 PM
1.3792 04:04:13:426.3
30 Dec, 05:13:42 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°26'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 9.2 210 04:02:40:016.4
30 Dec, 03:40:01 PM
1.0189 04:04:31:546.3
30 Dec, 05:31:54 PM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°25'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 7.6 200 04:05:25:136.2
30 Dec, 06:25:13 PM
0.9972 04:05:08:116.2
30 Dec, 06:08:11 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.6 175 04:08:41:506.0
30 Dec, 09:41:50 PM
0.9705 04:05:36:316.2
30 Dec, 06:36:31 PM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°30'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.7 7.0 210 04:03:31:446.3
30 Dec, 04:31:44 PM
1.0229 04:05:48:296.2
30 Dec, 06:48:29 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°31'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.7 215 03:22:34:476.6
30 Dec, 11:34:47 AM
1.0767 04:05:50:026.2
30 Dec, 06:50:02 PM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°58'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 7.0 190 04:13:01:245.8
31 Dec, 02:01:24 AM
0.9344 04:05:52:176.2
30 Dec, 06:52:17 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 9.2 200 03:18:41:476.9
30 Dec, 07:41:47 AM
1.1270 04:06:12:536.1
30 Dec, 07:12:53 PM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°55'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 8.6 165 04:06:33:546.1
30 Dec, 07:33:54 PM
1.0052 04:07:05:546.1
30 Dec, 08:05:54 PM
22
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°14'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 9.7 165 04:03:26:066.3
30 Dec, 04:26:06 PM
1.0379 04:07:12:136.1
30 Dec, 08:12:13 PM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°51'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 7.0 185 04:13:30:085.7
31 Dec, 02:30:08 AM
0.9502 04:08:02:566.0
30 Dec, 09:02:56 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°14'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 8.6 180 04:04:16:046.3
30 Dec, 05:16:04 PM
1.0479 04:09:04:146.0
30 Dec, 10:04:14 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°39'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 7.0 185 04:14:42:055.7
31 Dec, 03:42:05 AM
0.9553 04:09:45:115.9
30 Dec, 10:45:11 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 8.1 175 04:08:24:156.0
30 Dec, 09:24:15 PM
1.0153 04:10:00:065.9
30 Dec, 11:00:06 PM
27
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°06'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 11.3 205 03:08:55:207.8
29 Dec, 09:55:20 PM
1.3106 04:10:03:245.9
30 Dec, 11:03:24 PM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°46'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 7.0 180 04:13:40:355.7
31 Dec, 02:40:35 AM
0.9747 04:10:54:065.9
30 Dec, 11:54:06 PM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°19'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 9.2 155 04:07:24:286.1
30 Dec, 08:24:28 PM
1.0475 04:12:19:115.8
31 Dec, 01:19:11 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°24'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 6.5 195 04:20:47:565.4
31 Dec, 09:47:56 AM
0.9500 04:14:57:325.7
31 Dec, 03:57:32 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°00'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.1 175 04:09:05:086.0
30 Dec, 10:05:08 PM
1.0585 04:15:13:595.6
31 Dec, 04:13:59 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°03'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 9.7 220 04:01:10:586.5
30 Dec, 02:10:58 PM
1.1828 04:18:56:525.5
31 Dec, 07:56:52 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°23'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 7.6 145 04:17:30:435.5
31 Dec, 06:30:43 AM
1.0236 04:20:11:275.4
31 Dec, 09:11:27 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.2 155 04:09:18:106.0
30 Dec, 10:18:10 PM
1.1421 05:00:15:595.2
31 Dec, 01:15:59 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°04'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 3.8 195 05:06:12:095.0
31 Dec, 07:12:09 PM
0.9562 05:00:40:295.2
31 Dec, 01:40:29 PM
36
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 7.6 200 04:18:02:585.5
31 Dec, 07:02:58 AM
1.0690 05:01:55:085.2
31 Dec, 02:55:08 PM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°25'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 7.6 165 04:19:52:405.4
31 Dec, 08:52:40 AM
1.0616 05:03:00:575.1
31 Dec, 04:00:57 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°30'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 4.3 180 07:12:43:323.5
03 Jan, 01:43:32 AM
0.8057 06:01:36:384.3
01 Jan, 02:36:38 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied