Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:50

29 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°29'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 10.3 200 03:10:13:337.6
29 Dec, 11:13:33 PM
1.1517 03:22:41:586.6
30 Dec, 11:41:58 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 7.6 220 04:06:02:056.2
30 Dec, 07:02:05 PM
0.9740 04:03:22:556.3
30 Dec, 04:22:55 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°34'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 10.8 215 03:08:59:357.8
29 Dec, 09:59:35 PM
1.2297 04:03:35:506.3
30 Dec, 04:35:50 PM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 6.5 175 04:17:33:465.5
31 Dec, 06:33:46 AM
0.8837 04:04:21:206.3
30 Dec, 05:21:20 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°10'S 148°28'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 13.0 160 03:01:43:348.5
29 Dec, 02:43:34 PM
1.3792 04:05:40:596.2
30 Dec, 06:40:59 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°38'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 7.6 185 04:14:49:015.7
31 Dec, 03:49:01 AM
0.9223 04:06:12:236.1
30 Dec, 07:12:23 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°13'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.1 205 04:04:08:186.3
30 Dec, 05:08:18 PM
1.0208 04:06:13:166.1
30 Dec, 07:13:16 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°16'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 12.4 215 03:02:12:458.5
29 Dec, 03:12:45 PM
1.3910 04:07:13:476.1
30 Dec, 08:13:47 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°48'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 8.1 225 03:22:37:346.6
30 Dec, 11:37:34 AM
1.0946 04:07:34:406.1
30 Dec, 08:34:40 PM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°50'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 8.6 215 03:22:28:476.7
30 Dec, 11:28:47 AM
1.1031 04:08:13:146.0
30 Dec, 09:13:14 PM
11
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.2 9.2 215 03:20:33:346.8
30 Dec, 09:33:34 AM
1.1270 04:08:18:526.0
30 Dec, 09:18:52 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 6.5 175 04:13:20:575.7
31 Dec, 02:20:57 AM
0.9546 04:08:23:056.0
30 Dec, 09:23:05 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°19'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 8.1 225 04:07:20:326.1
30 Dec, 08:20:32 PM
1.0189 04:09:17:436.0
30 Dec, 10:17:43 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°23'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 7.0 210 04:07:13:146.1
30 Dec, 08:13:14 PM
1.0229 04:09:35:046.0
30 Dec, 10:35:04 PM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°45'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.1 160 04:09:03:406.0
30 Dec, 10:03:40 PM
1.0052 04:09:36:275.9
30 Dec, 10:36:27 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°18'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 7.6 205 04:10:13:445.9
30 Dec, 11:13:44 PM
0.9972 04:09:55:535.9
30 Dec, 10:55:53 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 8.1 205 04:13:15:085.8
31 Dec, 02:15:08 AM
0.9705 04:10:01:455.9
30 Dec, 11:01:45 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 8.1 205 03:22:54:286.6
30 Dec, 11:54:28 AM
1.1270 04:10:57:405.9
30 Dec, 11:57:40 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°22'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 7.6 205 04:03:22:236.3
30 Dec, 04:22:23 PM
1.0767 04:10:59:425.9
30 Dec, 11:59:42 PM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°04'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 8.6 165 04:07:23:576.1
30 Dec, 08:23:57 PM
1.0379 04:11:19:055.9
31 Dec, 12:19:05 AM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°50'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 6.5 190 04:19:11:505.5
31 Dec, 08:11:50 AM
0.9344 04:11:38:255.8
31 Dec, 12:38:25 AM
22
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°31'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 5.9 190 04:17:31:365.5
31 Dec, 06:31:36 AM
0.9553 04:12:27:075.8
31 Dec, 01:27:07 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°43'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 6.5 185 04:18:11:135.5
31 Dec, 07:11:13 AM
0.9502 04:12:30:025.8
31 Dec, 01:30:02 AM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°58'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.4 10.8 210 03:11:38:387.5
30 Dec, 12:38:38 AM
1.3106 04:13:37:255.7
31 Dec, 02:37:25 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°04'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.1 175 04:09:04:526.0
30 Dec, 10:04:52 PM
1.0479 04:14:06:525.7
31 Dec, 03:06:52 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°10'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 7.6 145 04:09:44:025.9
30 Dec, 10:44:02 PM
1.0475 04:14:45:225.7
31 Dec, 03:45:22 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°18'S 150°03'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 5.9 180 04:21:19:325.4
31 Dec, 10:19:32 AM
0.9500 04:15:27:335.6
31 Dec, 04:27:33 AM
28
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°37'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 5.9 170 04:18:29:105.5
31 Dec, 07:29:10 AM
0.9747 04:15:35:235.6
31 Dec, 04:35:23 AM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°56'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 7.6 195 04:14:51:345.7
31 Dec, 03:51:34 AM
1.0153 04:16:33:205.6
31 Dec, 05:33:20 AM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°54'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 8.1 170 04:18:47:195.5
31 Dec, 07:47:19 AM
0.9927 04:17:57:025.5
31 Dec, 06:57:02 AM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°15'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 7.6 145 04:17:48:085.5
31 Dec, 06:48:08 AM
1.0236 04:20:29:175.4
31 Dec, 09:29:17 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 7.6 195 04:17:18:265.5
31 Dec, 06:18:26 AM
1.0585 04:23:56:095.2
31 Dec, 12:56:09 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°58'S 150°35'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 2.7 170 05:06:01:365.0
31 Dec, 07:01:36 PM
0.9562 05:00:30:245.2
31 Dec, 01:30:24 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°33'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 8.1 155 04:10:33:555.9
30 Dec, 11:33:55 PM
1.1421 05:01:42:305.2
31 Dec, 02:42:30 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°55'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.1 200 04:08:45:406.0
30 Dec, 09:45:40 PM
1.1828 05:03:54:415.1
31 Dec, 04:54:41 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°18'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 5.9 165 04:22:55:295.3
31 Dec, 11:55:29 AM
1.0616 05:06:15:025.0
31 Dec, 07:15:02 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 4.9 270 05:01:08:035.2
31 Dec, 02:08:03 PM
1.0690 05:09:29:334.9
31 Dec, 10:29:33 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm S of Green Cape
403.8 5.4 180 08:00:12:333.3
03 Jan, 01:12:33 PM
0.8057 06:10:51:474.1
01 Jan, 11:51:47 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied