Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:40

29 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°57'S 148°46'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 9.7 195 03:12:08:067.5
30 Dec, 01:08:06 AM
0.9740 03:09:56:517.7
29 Dec, 10:56:51 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°10'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 9.7 195 03:09:39:387.7
29 Dec, 10:39:38 PM
1.0189 03:11:12:147.6
30 Dec, 12:12:14 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°57'S 148°42'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 11.3 210 03:12:09:127.5
30 Dec, 01:09:12 AM
0.9972 03:11:55:047.5
30 Dec, 12:55:04 AM
4
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°32'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 12.4 200 03:14:26:107.3
30 Dec, 03:26:10 AM
0.9747 03:12:14:577.5
30 Dec, 01:14:57 AM
5
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°13'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 12.4 210 03:10:32:257.6
29 Dec, 11:32:25 PM
1.0229 03:12:25:507.4
30 Dec, 01:25:50 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°54'S 148°21'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 11.3 210 03:05:08:468.1
29 Dec, 06:08:46 PM
1.0946 03:12:26:397.4
30 Dec, 01:26:39 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°02'S 148°37'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 8.6 200 03:10:48:007.6
29 Dec, 11:48:00 PM
1.0208 03:12:31:207.4
30 Dec, 01:31:20 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.1 9.7 205 03:03:12:178.4
29 Dec, 04:12:17 PM
1.1270 03:12:45:217.4
30 Dec, 01:45:21 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°49'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 16.7 190 03:13:23:097.4
30 Dec, 02:23:09 AM
0.9927 03:12:45:457.4
30 Dec, 01:45:45 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°34'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 8.1 190 03:16:49:367.1
30 Dec, 05:49:36 AM
0.9546 03:12:47:387.4
30 Dec, 01:47:38 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°58'S 148°57'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 9.7 215 03:10:58:037.6
29 Dec, 11:58:03 PM
1.0236 03:12:55:327.4
30 Dec, 01:55:32 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°04'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 17.3 200 03:09:58:497.7
29 Dec, 10:58:49 PM
1.0379 03:13:05:147.4
30 Dec, 02:05:14 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°24'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 8.6 185 03:19:05:446.9
30 Dec, 08:05:44 AM
0.9344 03:13:07:117.4
30 Dec, 02:07:11 AM
14
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°48'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 7.0 195 04:00:24:456.5
30 Dec, 01:24:45 PM
0.8837 03:13:11:597.4
30 Dec, 02:11:59 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°13'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 03:20:26:366.8
30 Dec, 09:26:36 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:387.4
30 Dec, 02:15:38 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°24'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 9.7 205 03:07:35:117.9
29 Dec, 08:35:11 PM
1.0767 03:13:41:267.3
30 Dec, 02:41:26 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°58'S 148°16'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.6 10.8 205 03:04:28:338.2
29 Dec, 05:28:33 PM
1.1270 03:14:11:187.3
30 Dec, 03:11:18 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.4 4.9 290 03:03:05:588.4
29 Dec, 04:05:58 PM
1.1517 03:14:29:317.3
30 Dec, 03:29:31 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°27'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 11.3 190 03:17:26:027.0
30 Dec, 06:26:02 AM
0.9705 03:14:47:447.2
30 Dec, 03:47:44 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°18'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 10.8 210 03:19:54:256.8
30 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
0.9502 03:15:19:487.2
30 Dec, 04:19:48 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°56'S 148°57'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 11.3 230 03:12:17:077.5
30 Dec, 01:17:07 AM
1.0475 03:16:17:207.1
30 Dec, 05:17:20 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°09'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 11.3 205 03:11:15:407.5
30 Dec, 12:15:40 AM
1.0690 03:17:00:227.1
30 Dec, 06:00:22 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°36'S 148°55'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 7.6 200 03:15:50:007.2
30 Dec, 04:50:00 AM
1.0153 03:17:10:387.0
30 Dec, 06:10:38 AM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°22'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 8.6 195 03:16:59:347.1
30 Dec, 05:59:34 AM
1.0052 03:17:27:207.0
30 Dec, 06:27:20 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 15.1 205 03:06:30:528.0
29 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
1.1421 03:17:40:177.0
30 Dec, 06:40:17 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°51'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 11.3 210 03:13:36:147.3
30 Dec, 02:36:14 AM
1.0479 03:17:42:167.0
30 Dec, 06:42:16 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°00'S 148°04'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.7 03:03:54:148.3
29 Dec, 04:54:14 PM
1.1828 03:17:46:457.0
30 Dec, 06:46:45 AM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°02'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 7.0 220 03:22:14:546.7
30 Dec, 11:14:54 AM
0.9553 03:18:02:087.0
30 Dec, 07:02:08 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°48'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 8.1 210 03:23:00:166.6
30 Dec, 12:00:16 PM
0.9500 03:18:15:157.0
30 Dec, 07:15:15 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°54'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 11.3 220 03:13:39:437.3
30 Dec, 02:39:43 AM
1.0616 03:18:56:196.9
30 Dec, 07:56:19 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.5 2.7 215 03:02:23:298.4
29 Dec, 03:23:29 PM
1.2297 03:19:28:456.9
30 Dec, 08:28:45 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°45'S 149°58'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 8.1 175 04:19:05:305.5
31 Dec, 08:05:30 AM
0.8057 03:20:43:466.8
30 Dec, 09:43:46 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°36'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 7.0 210 03:16:30:137.1
30 Dec, 05:30:13 AM
1.0585 03:21:40:526.7
30 Dec, 10:40:52 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 8.6 25 02:23:48:218.7
29 Dec, 12:48:21 PM
1.3106 03:22:06:316.7
30 Dec, 11:06:31 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°16'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 5.9 200 04:03:48:016.3
30 Dec, 04:48:01 PM
0.9562 03:23:25:446.6
30 Dec, 12:25:44 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied