Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:40

29 December, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°27'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 9.2 200 03:10:40:177.6
29 Dec, 11:40:17 PM
1.1517 03:23:12:456.6
30 Dec, 12:12:45 PM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°11'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.0 215 04:06:35:416.1
30 Dec, 07:35:41 PM
0.9740 04:03:55:386.3
30 Dec, 04:55:38 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°18'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 5.9 170 04:17:49:055.5
31 Dec, 06:49:05 AM
0.8837 04:04:34:526.2
30 Dec, 05:34:52 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°31'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 10.8 215 03:10:19:287.6
29 Dec, 11:19:28 PM
1.2297 04:05:14:046.2
30 Dec, 06:14:04 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°08'S 148°26'E
13nm N of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 11.9 155 03:01:56:408.5
29 Dec, 02:56:40 PM
1.3792 04:05:59:036.2
30 Dec, 06:59:03 PM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 7.6 185 04:15:26:485.6
31 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
0.9223 04:06:47:146.1
30 Dec, 07:47:14 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°12'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 7.6 220 04:04:49:236.2
30 Dec, 05:49:23 PM
1.0208 04:06:55:136.1
30 Dec, 07:55:13 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°14'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 13.0 225 03:02:39:328.4
29 Dec, 03:39:32 PM
1.3910 04:07:51:026.0
30 Dec, 08:51:02 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°46'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 7.6 210 03:23:23:056.6
30 Dec, 12:23:05 PM
1.0946 04:08:24:296.0
30 Dec, 09:24:29 PM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°08'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 9.2 215 03:21:01:596.8
30 Dec, 10:01:59 AM
1.1270 04:08:50:546.0
30 Dec, 09:50:54 PM
11
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 8.1 200 03:23:06:116.6
30 Dec, 12:06:11 PM
1.1031 04:08:54:296.0
30 Dec, 09:54:29 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 6.5 185 04:14:00:345.7
31 Dec, 03:00:34 AM
0.9546 04:09:00:546.0
30 Dec, 10:00:54 PM
13
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°44'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 7.6 160 04:09:24:236.0
30 Dec, 10:24:23 PM
1.0052 04:09:57:165.9
30 Dec, 10:57:16 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°18'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 7.6 225 04:08:02:286.0
30 Dec, 09:02:28 PM
1.0189 04:10:00:275.9
30 Dec, 11:00:27 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°22'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 7.0 215 04:07:40:346.1
30 Dec, 08:40:34 PM
1.0229 04:10:03:015.9
30 Dec, 11:03:01 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.0 195 04:14:05:565.7
31 Dec, 03:05:56 AM
0.9705 04:10:51:035.9
30 Dec, 11:51:03 PM
17
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°17'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 7.0 235 04:11:09:165.9
31 Dec, 12:09:16 AM
0.9972 04:10:51:165.9
30 Dec, 11:51:16 PM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°21'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 7.6 205 04:04:04:516.3
30 Dec, 05:04:51 PM
1.0767 04:11:45:255.8
31 Dec, 12:45:25 AM
19
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 8.1 180 04:08:05:436.0
30 Dec, 09:05:43 PM
1.0379 04:12:02:265.8
31 Dec, 01:02:26 AM
20
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°49'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 5.9 175 04:19:49:135.4
31 Dec, 08:49:13 AM
0.9344 04:12:13:215.8
31 Dec, 01:13:21 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 9.2 205 04:00:06:066.5
30 Dec, 01:06:06 PM
1.1270 04:12:18:245.8
31 Dec, 01:18:24 AM
22
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°30'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 4.9 190 04:17:55:065.5
31 Dec, 06:55:06 AM
0.9553 04:12:49:345.8
31 Dec, 01:49:34 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 5.4 195 04:18:44:245.5
31 Dec, 07:44:24 AM
0.9502 04:13:01:335.8
31 Dec, 02:01:33 AM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°57'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 9.7 230 03:11:27:447.5
30 Dec, 12:27:44 AM
1.3106 04:13:23:085.7
31 Dec, 02:23:08 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°03'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.1 180 04:10:02:405.9
30 Dec, 11:02:40 PM
1.0479 04:15:07:265.7
31 Dec, 04:07:26 AM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°37'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 5.9 170 04:18:13:235.5
31 Dec, 07:13:23 AM
0.9747 04:15:20:005.6
31 Dec, 04:20:00 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°08'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 8.1 150 04:10:17:395.9
30 Dec, 11:17:39 PM
1.0475 04:15:20:355.6
31 Dec, 04:20:35 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°17'S 150°03'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.0 170 04:21:28:285.3
31 Dec, 10:28:28 AM
0.9500 04:15:36:035.6
31 Dec, 04:36:03 AM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 8.1 185 04:16:07:315.6
31 Dec, 05:07:31 AM
1.0153 04:17:50:275.5
31 Dec, 06:50:27 AM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°14'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 6.5 160 04:17:48:375.5
31 Dec, 06:48:37 AM
1.0236 04:20:29:465.4
31 Dec, 09:29:46 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 8.1 220 04:22:26:555.3
31 Dec, 11:26:55 AM
0.9927 04:21:35:025.3
31 Dec, 10:35:02 AM
32
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°58'S 150°35'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 4.3 185 05:04:37:135.0
31 Dec, 05:37:13 PM
0.9562 04:23:09:435.3
31 Dec, 12:09:43 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 6.5 190 04:17:01:595.6
31 Dec, 06:01:59 AM
1.0585 04:23:38:445.3
31 Dec, 12:38:44 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°32'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.8 7.0 155 04:10:13:095.9
30 Dec, 11:13:09 PM
1.1421 05:01:18:465.2
31 Dec, 02:18:46 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°54'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 7.0 225 04:10:04:385.9
30 Dec, 11:04:38 PM
1.1828 05:05:28:055.0
31 Dec, 06:28:05 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°17'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 5.9 160 04:22:42:055.3
31 Dec, 11:42:05 AM
1.0616 05:06:00:485.0
31 Dec, 07:00:48 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°26'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 7.0 250 05:01:30:535.2
31 Dec, 02:30:53 PM
1.0690 05:09:53:574.8
31 Dec, 10:53:57 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°23'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 3.8 190 08:01:14:103.3
03 Jan, 02:14:10 PM
0.8057 06:11:41:254.0
02 Jan, 12:41:25 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied