Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:30

29 December, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°26'S 148°50'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 10.3 200 03:11:06:597.6
30 Dec, 12:06:59 AM
1.1517 03:23:43:316.6
30 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°10'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 5.9 200 04:07:03:256.1
30 Dec, 08:03:25 PM
0.9740 04:04:22:396.3
30 Dec, 05:22:39 PM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°16'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.5 6.5 160 04:18:09:385.5
31 Dec, 07:09:38 AM
0.8837 04:04:53:016.2
30 Dec, 05:53:01 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°31'S 148°54'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 9.7 205 03:10:02:547.7
29 Dec, 11:02:54 PM
1.2297 04:04:53:416.2
30 Dec, 05:53:41 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°06'S 148°27'E
15nm N of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 10.8 225 03:02:10:278.5
29 Dec, 03:10:27 PM
1.3792 04:06:18:046.1
30 Dec, 07:18:04 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°11'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.6 165 04:05:13:546.2
30 Dec, 06:13:54 PM
1.0208 04:07:20:146.1
30 Dec, 08:20:14 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°36'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 6.5 195 04:16:41:595.6
31 Dec, 05:41:59 AM
0.9223 04:07:56:356.0
30 Dec, 08:56:35 PM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°07'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 8.1 220 03:20:39:316.8
30 Dec, 09:39:31 AM
1.1270 04:08:25:356.0
30 Dec, 09:25:35 PM
9
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°13'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 11.9 230 03:03:08:598.4
29 Dec, 04:08:59 PM
1.3910 04:08:32:006.0
30 Dec, 09:32:00 PM
10
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°45'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.6 205 04:00:10:266.5
30 Dec, 01:10:26 PM
1.0946 04:09:16:196.0
30 Dec, 10:16:19 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 6.5 205 04:14:36:215.7
31 Dec, 03:36:21 AM
0.9546 04:09:35:046.0
30 Dec, 10:35:04 PM
12
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°47'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 7.6 220 03:23:45:036.6
30 Dec, 12:45:03 PM
1.1031 04:09:37:225.9
30 Dec, 10:37:22 PM
13
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 8.1 165 04:09:47:535.9
30 Dec, 10:47:53 PM
1.0052 04:10:20:545.9
30 Dec, 11:20:54 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°21'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 5.9 205 04:08:09:516.0
30 Dec, 09:09:51 PM
1.0229 04:10:32:585.9
30 Dec, 11:32:58 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°17'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 7.0 235 04:08:42:026.0
30 Dec, 09:42:02 PM
1.0189 04:10:40:465.9
30 Dec, 11:40:46 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°17'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 7.0 220 04:11:16:145.9
31 Dec, 12:16:14 AM
0.9972 04:10:58:135.9
30 Dec, 11:58:13 PM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°44'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 6.5 180 04:14:51:105.7
31 Dec, 03:51:10 AM
0.9705 04:11:34:575.8
31 Dec, 12:34:57 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°20'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 7.6 225 04:04:48:146.2
30 Dec, 05:48:14 PM
1.0767 04:12:32:085.8
31 Dec, 01:32:08 AM
19
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°47'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.6 170 04:20:10:355.4
31 Dec, 09:10:35 AM
0.9344 04:12:33:195.8
31 Dec, 01:33:19 AM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°01'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 8.6 185 04:08:44:486.0
30 Dec, 09:44:48 PM
1.0379 04:12:43:005.8
31 Dec, 01:43:00 AM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 7.6 180 04:18:19:075.5
31 Dec, 07:19:07 AM
0.9553 04:13:12:315.8
31 Dec, 02:12:31 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.6 200 04:00:55:026.5
30 Dec, 01:55:02 PM
1.1270 04:13:13:335.8
31 Dec, 02:13:33 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 7.6 195 04:19:26:155.4
31 Dec, 08:26:15 AM
0.9502 04:13:41:195.7
31 Dec, 02:41:19 AM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°56'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.7 9.2 235 03:12:15:577.5
30 Dec, 01:15:57 AM
1.3106 04:14:26:205.7
31 Dec, 03:26:20 AM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 5.9 170 04:17:32:065.5
31 Dec, 06:32:06 AM
0.9747 04:14:39:455.7
31 Dec, 03:39:45 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°07'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 9.2 150 04:10:45:485.9
30 Dec, 11:45:48 PM
1.0475 04:15:50:055.6
31 Dec, 04:50:05 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°01'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 9.2 180 04:10:54:275.9
30 Dec, 11:54:27 PM
1.0479 04:16:01:425.6
31 Dec, 05:01:42 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°16'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 6.5 185 04:21:57:475.3
31 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
0.9500 04:16:03:545.6
31 Dec, 05:03:54 AM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°52'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.1 185 04:18:24:355.5
31 Dec, 07:24:35 AM
1.0153 04:20:09:375.4
31 Dec, 09:09:37 AM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°13'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.0 140 04:17:44:545.5
31 Dec, 06:44:54 AM
1.0236 04:20:25:585.4
31 Dec, 09:25:58 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.1 220 04:21:20:325.4
31 Dec, 10:20:32 AM
0.9927 04:20:29:085.4
31 Dec, 09:29:08 AM
32
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°57'S 150°35'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 3.8 175 05:04:11:265.1
31 Dec, 05:11:26 PM
0.9562 04:22:45:045.3
31 Dec, 11:45:04 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 4.9 195 04:17:13:035.5
31 Dec, 06:13:03 AM
1.0585 04:23:50:275.2
31 Dec, 12:50:27 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°31'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.6 7.0 145 04:10:13:285.9
30 Dec, 11:13:28 PM
1.1421 05:01:19:085.2
31 Dec, 02:19:08 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°53'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 7.0 225 04:10:40:375.9
30 Dec, 11:40:37 PM
1.1828 05:06:10:395.0
31 Dec, 07:10:39 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 6.5 150 04:23:07:315.3
31 Dec, 12:07:31 PM
1.0616 05:06:27:485.0
31 Dec, 07:27:48 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°26'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 4.3 240 05:01:57:235.2
31 Dec, 02:57:23 PM
1.0690 05:10:22:174.8
31 Dec, 11:22:17 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 3.8 190 08:02:34:533.2
03 Jan, 03:34:53 PM
0.8057 06:12:46:274.0
02 Jan, 01:46:27 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied