Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:12:10

29 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°52'S 148°48'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 10.3 205 03:12:15:447.5
30 Dec, 01:15:44 AM
0.9740 03:10:04:177.7
29 Dec, 11:04:17 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°05'S 148°42'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 10.3 210 03:09:48:267.7
29 Dec, 10:48:26 PM
1.0189 03:11:21:127.5
30 Dec, 12:21:12 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°52'S 148°45'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 7.6 195 03:12:36:437.4
30 Dec, 01:36:43 AM
0.9972 03:12:22:307.4
30 Dec, 01:22:30 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°49'S 148°24'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 13.5 205 03:05:05:128.2
29 Dec, 06:05:12 PM
1.0946 03:12:22:457.4
30 Dec, 01:22:45 AM
5
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°08'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 13.0 205 03:10:36:427.6
29 Dec, 11:36:42 PM
1.0229 03:12:30:137.4
30 Dec, 01:30:13 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 8.6 230 03:02:59:378.4
29 Dec, 03:59:37 PM
1.1270 03:12:31:047.4
30 Dec, 01:31:04 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°45'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 10.8 190 03:13:13:497.4
30 Dec, 02:13:49 AM
0.9927 03:12:36:297.4
30 Dec, 01:36:29 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°26'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 8.6 200 03:14:56:247.2
30 Dec, 03:56:24 AM
0.9747 03:12:44:267.4
30 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°20'S 149°15'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 9.2 200 03:18:43:466.9
30 Dec, 07:43:46 AM
0.9344 03:12:46:397.4
30 Dec, 01:46:39 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°57'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 9.7 190 03:11:06:107.6
30 Dec, 12:06:10 AM
1.0208 03:12:49:537.4
30 Dec, 01:49:53 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°30'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 10.8 195 03:17:02:517.1
30 Dec, 06:02:51 AM
0.9546 03:13:00:177.4
30 Dec, 02:00:17 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°44'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 7.6 195 04:00:24:306.5
30 Dec, 01:24:30 PM
0.8837 03:13:11:467.4
30 Dec, 02:11:46 AM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°10'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 03:20:23:086.8
30 Dec, 09:23:08 AM
0.9223 03:13:12:267.4
30 Dec, 02:12:26 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°53'S 149°00'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 10.3 205 03:11:19:047.5
30 Dec, 12:19:04 AM
1.0236 03:13:17:037.4
30 Dec, 02:17:03 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°57'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 14.6 210 03:10:19:587.6
29 Dec, 11:19:58 PM
1.0379 03:13:27:117.4
30 Dec, 02:27:11 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 13.5 195 03:07:41:327.9
29 Dec, 08:41:32 PM
1.0767 03:13:48:177.3
30 Dec, 02:48:17 AM
17
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 7.0 280 03:02:33:118.4
29 Dec, 03:33:11 PM
1.1517 03:13:51:467.3
30 Dec, 02:51:46 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°53'S 148°20'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
66.0 9.2 200 03:04:21:578.2
29 Dec, 05:21:57 PM
1.1270 03:14:03:517.3
30 Dec, 03:03:51 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°22'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 10.3 200 03:17:51:577.0
30 Dec, 06:51:57 AM
0.9705 03:15:12:537.2
30 Dec, 04:12:53 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°14'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 10.3 200 03:20:09:296.8
30 Dec, 09:09:29 AM
0.9502 03:15:34:077.2
30 Dec, 04:34:07 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°52'S 149°02'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 10.3 240 03:12:24:197.4
30 Dec, 01:24:19 AM
1.0475 03:16:24:527.1
30 Dec, 05:24:52 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°04'S 149°02'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.0 12.4 205 03:11:12:277.6
30 Dec, 12:12:27 AM
1.0690 03:16:56:567.1
30 Dec, 05:56:56 AM
23
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°18'S 148°51'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 6.5 200 03:16:46:547.1
30 Dec, 05:46:54 AM
1.0052 03:17:14:367.0
30 Dec, 06:14:36 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°48'S 149°07'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 9.2 200 03:13:20:277.4
30 Dec, 02:20:27 AM
1.0479 03:17:25:437.0
30 Dec, 06:25:43 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°31'S 148°59'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 9.7 210 03:16:11:217.1
30 Dec, 05:11:21 AM
1.0153 03:17:32:187.0
30 Dec, 06:32:18 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°56'S 148°10'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.4 03:03:49:048.3
29 Dec, 04:49:04 PM
1.1828 03:17:40:387.0
30 Dec, 06:40:38 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°58'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 7.6 190 03:22:00:276.7
30 Dec, 11:00:27 AM
0.9553 03:17:48:197.0
30 Dec, 06:48:19 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 10.8 225 03:06:44:268.0
29 Dec, 07:44:26 PM
1.1421 03:17:55:477.0
30 Dec, 06:55:47 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°44'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 10.3 195 03:22:57:286.6
30 Dec, 11:57:28 AM
0.9500 03:18:12:367.0
30 Dec, 07:12:36 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.2 5.9 15 03:01:54:488.5
29 Dec, 02:54:48 PM
1.2297 03:18:53:286.9
30 Dec, 07:53:28 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°50'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.1 8.1 215 03:13:53:267.3
30 Dec, 02:53:26 AM
1.0616 03:19:10:536.9
30 Dec, 08:10:53 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°40'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 9.2 175 04:20:12:035.4
31 Dec, 09:12:03 AM
0.8057 03:21:37:236.7
30 Dec, 10:37:23 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°58'S 147°21'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 8.6 30 02:23:41:548.8
29 Dec, 12:41:54 PM
1.3106 03:21:58:046.7
30 Dec, 10:58:04 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°31'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 8.6 200 03:16:57:477.1
30 Dec, 05:57:47 AM
1.0585 03:22:10:036.7
30 Dec, 11:10:03 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°13'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.6 200 04:03:29:216.3
30 Dec, 04:29:21 PM
0.9562 03:23:07:546.6
30 Dec, 12:07:54 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied