Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:00:10

29 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 9.7 200 03:12:07:287.5
30 Dec, 01:07:28 AM
1.1517 04:00:53:106.5
30 Dec, 01:53:10 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°14'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 7.0 160 04:18:54:595.5
31 Dec, 07:54:59 AM
0.8837 04:05:33:066.2
30 Dec, 06:33:06 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°07'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 5.9 200 04:09:36:285.9
30 Dec, 10:36:28 PM
0.9740 04:06:51:436.1
30 Dec, 07:51:43 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 41°26'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 10.3 205 03:12:00:367.5
30 Dec, 01:00:36 AM
1.2297 04:07:18:266.1
30 Dec, 08:18:26 PM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°03'S 148°31'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 12.4 230 03:03:00:318.4
29 Dec, 04:00:31 PM
1.3792 04:07:27:076.1
30 Dec, 08:27:07 PM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°09'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 8.6 170 04:06:05:076.2
30 Dec, 07:05:07 PM
1.0208 04:08:12:316.0
30 Dec, 09:12:31 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 39°33'S 149°35'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 7.0 190 04:18:29:045.5
31 Dec, 07:29:04 AM
0.9223 04:09:35:206.0
30 Dec, 10:35:20 PM
8
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°10'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 10.8 230 03:04:01:188.3
29 Dec, 05:01:18 PM
1.3910 04:09:44:465.9
30 Dec, 10:44:46 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 40°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 7.6 230 04:01:27:076.4
30 Dec, 02:27:07 PM
1.0946 04:10:40:155.9
30 Dec, 11:40:15 PM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 7.6 150 04:08:17:476.0
30 Dec, 09:17:47 PM
1.0229 04:10:41:055.9
30 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
11
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°05'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 8.1 220 03:23:08:366.6
30 Dec, 12:08:36 PM
1.1270 04:11:13:365.9
31 Dec, 12:13:36 AM
12
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 39°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.1 175 04:10:47:175.9
30 Dec, 11:47:17 PM
1.0052 04:11:20:365.9
31 Dec, 12:20:36 AM
13
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 40°45'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 7.0 215 04:01:21:116.5
30 Dec, 02:21:11 PM
1.1031 04:11:23:255.9
31 Dec, 12:23:25 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°15'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.6 210 04:10:07:065.9
30 Dec, 11:07:06 PM
1.0189 04:12:07:265.8
31 Dec, 01:07:26 AM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 39°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 6.5 205 04:17:43:445.5
31 Dec, 06:43:44 AM
0.9546 04:12:33:565.8
31 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°14'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 6.5 225 04:13:56:015.7
31 Dec, 02:56:01 AM
0.9972 04:13:37:335.7
31 Dec, 02:37:33 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°18'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 8.6 220 04:06:08:206.2
30 Dec, 07:08:20 PM
1.0767 04:13:58:235.7
31 Dec, 02:58:23 AM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 39°35'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 5.9 170 04:17:09:345.6
31 Dec, 06:09:34 AM
0.9747 04:14:17:475.7
31 Dec, 03:17:47 AM
19
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 39°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 7.6 210 04:10:16:415.9
30 Dec, 11:16:41 PM
1.0379 04:14:18:225.7
31 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 39°41'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 6.5 180 04:18:04:495.5
31 Dec, 07:04:49 AM
0.9705 04:14:42:545.7
31 Dec, 03:42:54 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 40°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.1 215 04:02:17:156.4
30 Dec, 03:17:15 PM
1.1270 04:14:46:125.7
31 Dec, 03:46:12 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 39°39'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 6.5 175 04:20:56:025.4
31 Dec, 09:56:02 AM
0.9502 04:15:06:385.7
31 Dec, 04:06:38 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 39°26'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 5.9 185 04:20:38:275.4
31 Dec, 09:38:27 AM
0.9553 04:15:25:375.6
31 Dec, 04:25:37 AM
24
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.0 165 04:23:22:165.3
31 Dec, 12:22:16 PM
0.9344 04:15:32:255.6
31 Dec, 04:32:25 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 41°54'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.3 8.6 225 03:13:58:227.3
30 Dec, 02:58:22 AM
1.3106 04:16:40:335.6
31 Dec, 05:40:33 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 9.7 165 04:11:41:185.8
31 Dec, 12:41:18 AM
1.0475 04:16:48:135.6
31 Dec, 05:48:13 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 39°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.1 185 04:12:39:275.8
31 Dec, 01:39:27 AM
1.0479 04:17:51:445.5
31 Dec, 06:51:44 AM
28
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 39°51'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 8.1 220 04:19:08:315.5
31 Dec, 08:08:31 AM
0.9927 04:18:18:055.5
31 Dec, 07:18:05 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°13'S 150°04'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 5.4 190 05:00:41:255.2
31 Dec, 01:41:25 PM
0.9500 04:18:39:215.5
31 Dec, 07:39:21 AM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°11'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.0 160 04:17:42:565.5
31 Dec, 06:42:56 AM
1.0236 04:20:23:575.4
31 Dec, 09:23:57 AM
31
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 8.1 180 04:19:27:465.4
31 Dec, 08:27:46 AM
1.0153 04:21:13:465.4
31 Dec, 10:13:46 AM
32
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 38°56'S 150°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 6.5 210 05:04:22:465.1
31 Dec, 05:22:46 PM
0.9562 04:22:55:545.3
31 Dec, 11:55:54 AM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 40°28'S 149°42'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 8.6 140 04:10:16:425.9
30 Dec, 11:16:42 PM
1.1421 05:01:22:505.2
31 Dec, 02:22:50 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 39°46'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 8.1 180 04:19:09:055.5
31 Dec, 08:09:05 AM
1.0585 05:01:53:165.2
31 Dec, 02:53:16 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°14'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 6.5 165 04:22:53:355.3
31 Dec, 11:53:35 AM
1.0616 05:06:13:015.0
31 Dec, 07:13:01 PM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 7.0 245 04:13:12:315.8
31 Dec, 02:12:31 AM
1.1828 05:09:10:194.9
31 Dec, 10:10:19 PM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°25'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 4.9 240 05:02:21:585.1
31 Dec, 03:21:58 PM
1.0690 05:10:48:344.8
31 Dec, 11:48:34 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 4.3 185 08:05:12:133.2
03 Jan, 06:12:13 PM
0.8057 06:14:53:134.0
02 Jan, 03:53:13 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied