Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:00

29 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°51'S 148°49'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 12.4 200 03:12:18:297.5
30 Dec, 01:18:29 AM
0.9740 03:10:06:587.7
29 Dec, 11:06:58 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°03'S 148°43'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 10.8 205 03:09:51:167.7
29 Dec, 10:51:16 PM
1.0189 03:11:24:057.5
30 Dec, 12:24:05 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°51'S 148°45'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 9.2 195 03:12:19:087.5
30 Dec, 01:19:08 AM
0.9972 03:12:04:587.5
30 Dec, 01:04:58 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°48'S 148°25'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 9.7 200 03:05:03:018.2
29 Dec, 06:03:01 PM
1.0946 03:12:20:217.4
30 Dec, 01:20:21 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°25'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 8.6 195 03:14:33:587.3
30 Dec, 03:33:58 AM
0.9747 03:12:22:347.4
30 Dec, 01:22:34 AM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°56'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 8.1 205 03:10:45:417.6
29 Dec, 11:45:41 PM
1.0208 03:12:28:587.4
30 Dec, 01:28:58 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 8.6 230 03:03:05:048.4
29 Dec, 04:05:04 PM
1.1270 03:12:37:137.4
30 Dec, 01:37:13 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°06'S 149°03'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 10.8 195 03:10:44:367.6
29 Dec, 11:44:36 PM
1.0229 03:12:38:177.4
30 Dec, 01:38:17 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 8.6 205 03:18:41:146.9
30 Dec, 07:41:14 AM
0.9344 03:12:44:177.4
30 Dec, 01:44:17 AM
10
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°44'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 6.5 190 03:23:55:356.5
30 Dec, 12:55:35 PM
0.8837 03:12:46:137.4
30 Dec, 01:46:13 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°28'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 9.7 205 03:16:58:447.1
30 Dec, 05:58:44 AM
0.9546 03:12:56:217.4
30 Dec, 01:56:21 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°08'S 149°09'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 03:20:23:176.8
30 Dec, 09:23:17 AM
0.9223 03:13:12:347.4
30 Dec, 02:12:34 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°51'S 149°01'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.3 11.3 200 03:11:24:277.5
30 Dec, 12:24:27 AM
1.0236 03:13:22:337.4
30 Dec, 02:22:33 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°41'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 9.7 190 03:14:03:307.3
30 Dec, 03:03:30 AM
0.9927 03:13:25:487.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°55'S 148°56'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 13.5 215 03:10:26:417.6
29 Dec, 11:26:41 PM
1.0379 03:13:34:107.3
30 Dec, 02:34:10 AM
16
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 7.0 280 03:02:38:238.4
29 Dec, 03:38:23 PM
1.1517 03:13:57:457.3
30 Dec, 02:57:45 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°52'S 148°21'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 9.7 210 03:04:17:468.2
29 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
1.1270 03:13:59:097.3
30 Dec, 02:59:09 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°15'S 148°32'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 13.5 195 03:07:59:537.9
29 Dec, 08:59:53 PM
1.0767 03:14:08:027.3
30 Dec, 03:08:02 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°13'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 9.2 230 03:20:16:076.8
30 Dec, 09:16:07 AM
0.9502 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°19'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 10.3 200 03:18:24:166.9
30 Dec, 07:24:16 AM
0.9705 03:15:44:157.2
30 Dec, 04:44:15 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°51'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.2 9.2 230 03:12:24:217.4
30 Dec, 01:24:21 AM
1.0475 03:16:24:547.1
30 Dec, 05:24:54 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°17'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
163.6 7.0 220 03:16:41:267.1
30 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
1.0052 03:17:09:067.0
30 Dec, 06:09:06 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°31'S 148°59'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 10.3 215 03:15:56:087.1
30 Dec, 04:56:08 AM
1.0153 03:17:16:517.0
30 Dec, 06:16:51 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°02'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 12.4 205 03:11:42:027.5
30 Dec, 12:42:02 AM
1.0690 03:17:28:337.0
30 Dec, 06:28:33 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°46'S 149°08'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 9.7 215 03:13:24:447.4
30 Dec, 02:24:44 AM
1.0479 03:17:30:127.0
30 Dec, 06:30:12 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°57'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 6.5 190 03:21:48:166.7
30 Dec, 10:48:16 AM
0.9553 03:17:36:417.0
30 Dec, 06:36:41 AM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.4 03:03:48:178.3
29 Dec, 04:48:17 PM
1.1828 03:17:39:437.0
30 Dec, 06:39:43 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°25'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 14.6 215 03:06:47:148.0
29 Dec, 07:47:14 PM
1.1421 03:17:58:587.0
30 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°43'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 6.5 190 03:22:52:346.6
30 Dec, 11:52:34 AM
0.9500 03:18:07:567.0
30 Dec, 07:07:56 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 5.9 15 03:01:51:258.5
29 Dec, 02:51:25 PM
1.2297 03:18:49:196.9
30 Dec, 07:49:19 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°49'S 149°22'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 10.3 230 03:13:55:487.3
30 Dec, 02:55:48 AM
1.0616 03:19:13:246.9
30 Dec, 08:13:24 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 8.1 305 02:23:32:108.8
29 Dec, 12:32:10 PM
1.3106 03:21:45:196.7
30 Dec, 10:45:19 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°39'S 149°58'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 8.6 175 04:20:23:255.4
31 Dec, 09:23:25 AM
0.8057 03:21:46:326.7
30 Dec, 10:46:32 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°30'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
159.1 8.6 200 03:16:41:097.1
30 Dec, 05:41:09 AM
1.0585 03:21:52:266.7
30 Dec, 10:52:26 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°11'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 9.2 200 04:03:37:036.3
30 Dec, 04:37:03 PM
0.9562 03:23:15:156.6
30 Dec, 12:15:15 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied