Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:10:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:10:50

29 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°16'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 4.9 185 03:23:57:426.5
30 Dec, 12:57:42 PM
0.8837 03:12:48:057.4
30 Dec, 01:48:05 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°05'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.8 6.5 195 03:16:58:397.1
30 Dec, 05:58:39 AM
0.9546 03:12:56:177.4
30 Dec, 01:56:17 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.9 7.0 190 03:19:02:006.9
30 Dec, 08:02:00 AM
0.9344 03:13:03:427.4
30 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.3 4.9 195 03:20:34:546.8
30 Dec, 09:34:54 AM
0.9223 03:13:23:177.4
30 Dec, 02:23:17 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 6.5 270 03:15:40:447.2
30 Dec, 04:40:44 AM
0.9740 03:13:23:577.4
30 Dec, 02:23:57 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.3 7.0 265 03:15:36:597.2
30 Dec, 04:36:59 AM
0.9972 03:15:22:167.2
30 Dec, 04:22:16 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.0 7.6 315 03:13:46:527.3
30 Dec, 02:46:52 AM
1.0189 03:15:24:097.2
30 Dec, 04:24:09 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°02'S 148°14'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 8.1 215 03:18:03:547.0
30 Dec, 07:03:54 AM
0.9747 03:15:47:117.2
30 Dec, 04:47:11 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.2 8.1 220 03:20:41:556.8
30 Dec, 09:41:55 AM
0.9502 03:16:04:567.1
30 Dec, 05:04:56 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 1.6 190 03:16:53:537.1
30 Dec, 05:53:53 AM
0.9927 03:16:14:577.1
30 Dec, 05:14:57 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.6 7.6 300 03:14:24:307.3
30 Dec, 03:24:30 AM
1.0229 03:16:23:147.1
30 Dec, 05:23:14 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°50'S 148°13'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.2 8.1 200 03:19:26:006.9
30 Dec, 08:26:00 AM
0.9705 03:16:44:107.1
30 Dec, 05:44:10 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.1 7.6 300 03:15:05:147.2
30 Dec, 04:05:14 AM
1.0208 03:16:53:557.1
30 Dec, 05:53:55 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°31'S 148°24'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 6.5 195 03:21:14:426.7
30 Dec, 10:14:42 AM
0.9553 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 5.9 195 03:16:42:557.1
30 Dec, 05:42:55 AM
1.0052 03:17:10:367.0
30 Dec, 06:10:36 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 5.4 270 03:15:25:107.2
30 Dec, 04:25:10 AM
1.0236 03:17:28:577.0
30 Dec, 06:28:57 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 6.5 260 03:15:53:427.1
30 Dec, 04:53:42 AM
1.0379 03:19:13:346.9
30 Dec, 08:13:34 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°56'S 147°21'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 7.0 20 03:11:44:087.5
30 Dec, 12:44:08 AM
1.0946 03:19:39:256.9
30 Dec, 08:39:25 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.8 7.6 280 03:15:30:067.2
30 Dec, 04:30:06 AM
1.0475 03:19:39:296.9
30 Dec, 08:39:29 AM
21
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 5.4 235 04:00:33:516.5
30 Dec, 01:33:51 PM
0.9500 03:19:44:096.8
30 Dec, 08:44:09 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.7 5.4 270 03:15:57:487.1
30 Dec, 04:57:48 AM
1.0479 03:20:10:366.8
30 Dec, 09:10:36 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.4 7.6 200 03:19:11:466.9
30 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
1.0153 03:20:35:296.8
30 Dec, 09:35:29 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 7.6 310 03:14:46:037.2
30 Dec, 03:46:03 AM
1.0690 03:20:45:166.8
30 Dec, 09:45:16 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°09'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 8.1 320 03:14:09:537.3
30 Dec, 03:09:53 AM
1.0767 03:20:46:256.8
30 Dec, 09:46:25 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°01'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.6 200 04:19:57:455.4
31 Dec, 08:57:45 AM
0.8057 03:21:25:526.7
30 Dec, 10:25:52 AM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°05'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 5.9 230 03:16:42:267.1
30 Dec, 05:42:26 AM
1.0585 03:21:53:486.7
30 Dec, 10:53:48 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 7.0 25 03:11:34:407.5
30 Dec, 12:34:40 AM
1.1270 03:22:11:326.7
30 Dec, 11:11:32 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 03:17:30:447.0
30 Dec, 06:30:44 AM
1.0616 03:23:01:346.6
30 Dec, 12:01:34 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°43'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 8.1 210 04:03:47:396.3
30 Dec, 04:47:39 PM
0.9562 03:23:25:236.6
30 Dec, 12:25:23 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 7.6 305 03:13:18:207.4
30 Dec, 02:18:20 AM
1.1421 04:01:25:396.4
30 Dec, 02:25:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied