Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:11:50

29 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°48'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 12.4 200 03:12:41:477.4
30 Dec, 01:41:47 AM
0.9740 03:10:29:397.6
29 Dec, 11:29:39 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°01'S 148°44'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 8.6 195 03:09:51:187.7
29 Dec, 10:51:18 PM
1.0189 03:11:24:077.5
30 Dec, 12:24:07 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°49'S 148°47'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 12.4 210 03:12:25:277.4
30 Dec, 01:25:27 AM
0.9972 03:12:11:167.5
30 Dec, 01:11:16 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°46'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 9.7 205 03:05:00:068.2
29 Dec, 06:00:06 PM
1.0946 03:12:17:107.5
30 Dec, 01:17:10 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°07'S 148°06'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.8 9.7 220 03:02:55:098.4
29 Dec, 03:55:09 PM
1.1270 03:12:26:027.4
30 Dec, 01:26:02 AM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°55'S 148°41'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 12.4 195 03:10:44:347.6
29 Dec, 11:44:34 PM
1.0208 03:12:27:507.4
30 Dec, 01:27:50 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°05'S 149°04'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 13.0 205 03:10:46:157.6
29 Dec, 11:46:15 PM
1.0229 03:12:39:597.4
30 Dec, 01:39:59 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°18'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 8.6 205 03:18:48:386.9
30 Dec, 07:48:38 AM
0.9344 03:12:51:127.4
30 Dec, 01:51:12 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°42'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 8.1 180 04:00:04:206.5
30 Dec, 01:04:20 PM
0.8837 03:12:53:567.4
30 Dec, 01:53:56 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°22'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 12.4 200 03:15:21:017.2
30 Dec, 04:21:01 AM
0.9747 03:13:08:257.4
30 Dec, 02:08:25 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°07'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 03:20:27:046.8
30 Dec, 09:27:04 AM
0.9223 03:13:16:047.4
30 Dec, 02:16:04 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°39'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 9.7 190 03:13:55:447.3
30 Dec, 02:55:44 AM
0.9927 03:13:18:067.4
30 Dec, 02:18:06 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°26'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 9.2 205 03:17:27:137.0
30 Dec, 06:27:13 AM
0.9546 03:13:23:337.4
30 Dec, 02:23:33 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°49'S 149°02'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 9.2 205 03:11:31:077.5
30 Dec, 12:31:07 AM
1.0236 03:13:29:237.3
30 Dec, 02:29:23 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°54'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 10.3 205 03:10:29:097.6
29 Dec, 11:29:09 PM
1.0379 03:13:36:437.3
30 Dec, 02:36:43 AM
16
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.7 5.9 285 03:02:27:398.4
29 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
1.1517 03:13:45:247.3
30 Dec, 02:45:24 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°15'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 11.3 195 03:07:46:147.9
29 Dec, 08:46:14 PM
1.0767 03:13:53:207.3
30 Dec, 02:53:20 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°50'S 148°22'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
69.4 10.3 205 03:04:14:488.2
29 Dec, 05:14:48 PM
1.1270 03:13:55:487.3
30 Dec, 02:55:48 AM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°11'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 9.7 190 03:20:20:226.8
30 Dec, 09:20:22 AM
0.9502 03:15:44:277.2
30 Dec, 04:44:27 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°18'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 10.3 200 03:18:29:326.9
30 Dec, 07:29:32 AM
0.9705 03:15:49:227.2
30 Dec, 04:49:22 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°50'S 149°06'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.9 9.7 195 03:12:25:137.4
30 Dec, 01:25:13 AM
1.0475 03:16:25:497.1
30 Dec, 05:25:49 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°16'S 148°52'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 7.0 195 03:16:39:237.1
30 Dec, 05:39:23 AM
1.0052 03:17:07:037.0
30 Dec, 06:07:03 AM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°01'S 149°04'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 10.3 210 03:11:27:337.5
30 Dec, 12:27:33 AM
1.0690 03:17:13:047.0
30 Dec, 06:13:04 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°29'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 9.7 205 03:16:00:297.1
30 Dec, 05:00:29 AM
1.0153 03:17:21:167.0
30 Dec, 06:21:16 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°45'S 149°09'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 9.7 220 03:13:27:297.4
30 Dec, 02:27:29 AM
1.0479 03:17:33:057.0
30 Dec, 06:33:05 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.4 03:03:46:168.3
29 Dec, 04:46:16 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:197.0
30 Dec, 06:37:19 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°56'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 7.6 180 03:21:49:566.7
30 Dec, 10:49:56 AM
0.9553 03:17:38:177.0
30 Dec, 06:38:17 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°23'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 14.6 205 03:06:48:558.0
29 Dec, 07:48:55 PM
1.1421 03:18:00:547.0
30 Dec, 07:00:54 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 5.4 5 03:01:39:558.5
29 Dec, 02:39:55 PM
1.2297 03:18:35:106.9
30 Dec, 07:35:10 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°40'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 8.6 185 03:23:28:176.6
30 Dec, 12:28:17 PM
0.9500 03:18:41:526.9
30 Dec, 07:41:52 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°48'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 10.3 210 03:13:58:387.3
30 Dec, 02:58:38 AM
1.0616 03:19:16:246.9
30 Dec, 08:16:24 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.9 8.1 305 02:23:32:588.8
29 Dec, 12:32:58 PM
1.3106 03:21:46:226.7
30 Dec, 10:46:22 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°29'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 8.6 220 03:16:44:147.1
30 Dec, 05:44:14 AM
1.0585 03:21:55:426.7
30 Dec, 10:55:42 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°37'S 149°58'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.6 175 04:21:53:475.3
31 Dec, 10:53:47 AM
0.8057 03:22:59:216.6
30 Dec, 11:59:21 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°10'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 9.7 205 04:03:41:556.3
30 Dec, 04:41:55 PM
0.9562 03:23:19:556.6
30 Dec, 12:19:55 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied