Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:40

29 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°14'S 148°41'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 5.9 200 03:23:56:176.5
30 Dec, 12:56:17 PM
0.8837 03:12:46:507.4
30 Dec, 01:46:50 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°04'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 6.5 205 03:16:50:247.1
30 Dec, 05:50:24 AM
0.9546 03:12:48:247.4
30 Dec, 01:48:24 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°49'S 148°14'E
11nm S of Maria Island
68.2 7.0 200 03:18:58:186.9
30 Dec, 07:58:18 AM
0.9344 03:13:00:147.4
30 Dec, 02:00:14 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.6 290 03:15:41:337.2
30 Dec, 04:41:33 AM
0.9740 03:13:24:457.4
30 Dec, 02:24:45 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.1 4.9 195 03:20:43:276.8
30 Dec, 09:43:27 AM
0.9223 03:13:31:107.3
30 Dec, 02:31:10 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 8.1 285 03:15:38:007.2
30 Dec, 04:38:00 AM
0.9972 03:15:23:177.2
30 Dec, 04:23:17 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 4.9 330 03:13:46:447.3
30 Dec, 02:46:44 AM
1.0189 03:15:24:007.2
30 Dec, 04:24:00 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°01'S 148°15'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.5 8.1 210 03:18:03:347.0
30 Dec, 07:03:34 AM
0.9747 03:15:46:517.2
30 Dec, 04:46:51 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.3 7.6 215 03:20:35:386.8
30 Dec, 09:35:38 AM
0.9502 03:15:58:587.1
30 Dec, 04:58:58 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°08'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 7.6 195 03:16:45:227.1
30 Dec, 05:45:22 AM
0.9927 03:16:06:297.1
30 Dec, 05:06:29 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 7.6 310 03:14:25:347.3
30 Dec, 03:25:34 AM
1.0229 03:16:24:197.1
30 Dec, 05:24:19 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°49'S 148°14'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.5 6.5 185 03:19:26:186.9
30 Dec, 08:26:18 AM
0.9705 03:16:44:277.1
30 Dec, 05:44:27 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 6.5 315 03:15:05:367.2
30 Dec, 04:05:36 AM
1.0208 03:16:54:187.1
30 Dec, 05:54:18 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°30'S 148°25'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 7.0 185 03:21:06:196.7
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
0.9553 03:16:56:367.1
30 Dec, 05:56:36 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 5.4 195 03:16:36:297.1
30 Dec, 05:36:29 AM
1.0052 03:17:04:087.1
30 Dec, 06:04:08 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 8.1 275 03:15:19:197.2
30 Dec, 04:19:19 AM
1.0236 03:17:22:587.0
30 Dec, 06:22:58 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.8 7.0 275 03:15:54:307.1
30 Dec, 04:54:30 AM
1.0379 03:19:14:246.9
30 Dec, 08:14:24 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.1 7.6 275 03:15:30:017.2
30 Dec, 04:30:01 AM
1.0475 03:19:39:246.9
30 Dec, 08:39:24 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°11'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.3 5.9 225 04:00:29:576.5
30 Dec, 01:29:57 PM
0.9500 03:19:40:276.9
30 Dec, 08:40:27 AM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 7.0 320 03:11:48:507.5
30 Dec, 12:48:50 AM
1.0946 03:19:44:346.8
30 Dec, 08:44:34 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.8 8.1 255 03:15:52:087.1
30 Dec, 04:52:08 AM
1.0479 03:20:04:406.8
30 Dec, 09:04:40 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.7 5.4 225 03:19:11:516.9
30 Dec, 08:11:51 AM
1.0153 03:20:35:346.8
30 Dec, 09:35:34 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.7 7.6 320 03:14:17:057.3
30 Dec, 03:17:05 AM
1.0767 03:20:54:106.8
30 Dec, 09:54:10 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 6.5 320 03:15:01:097.2
30 Dec, 04:01:09 AM
1.0690 03:21:01:256.8
30 Dec, 10:01:25 AM
28
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 7.6 220 04:20:03:515.4
31 Dec, 09:03:51 AM
0.8057 03:21:30:466.7
30 Dec, 10:30:46 AM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 7.0 225 03:16:31:567.1
30 Dec, 05:31:56 AM
1.0585 03:21:42:416.7
30 Dec, 10:42:41 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 6.5 325 03:11:39:337.5
30 Dec, 12:39:33 AM
1.1270 03:22:17:026.7
30 Dec, 11:17:02 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°07'S 148°05'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 03:17:26:517.0
30 Dec, 06:26:51 AM
1.0616 03:22:57:276.6
30 Dec, 11:57:27 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°42'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 7.6 200 04:03:49:396.3
30 Dec, 04:49:39 PM
0.9562 03:23:27:186.6
30 Dec, 12:27:18 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°05'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 9.2 310 03:13:22:557.4
30 Dec, 02:22:55 AM
1.1421 04:01:30:536.4
30 Dec, 02:30:53 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied