Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:11:40

29 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°47'S 148°51'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
135.2 9.7 200 03:12:23:247.4
30 Dec, 01:23:24 AM
0.9740 03:10:11:457.6
29 Dec, 11:11:45 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°00'S 148°44'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 15.1 195 03:09:50:267.7
29 Dec, 10:50:26 PM
1.0189 03:11:23:147.5
30 Dec, 12:23:14 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°45'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 11.3 205 03:04:57:468.2
29 Dec, 05:57:46 PM
1.0946 03:12:14:367.5
30 Dec, 01:14:36 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°48'S 148°48'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
134.1 11.9 210 03:12:34:517.4
30 Dec, 01:34:51 AM
0.9972 03:12:20:387.4
30 Dec, 01:20:38 AM
5
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°53'S 148°42'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 11.3 190 03:10:47:547.6
29 Dec, 11:47:54 PM
1.0208 03:12:31:147.4
30 Dec, 01:31:14 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 10.3 215 03:03:02:038.4
29 Dec, 04:02:03 PM
1.1270 03:12:33:497.4
30 Dec, 01:33:49 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°41'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.1 185 03:23:50:306.6
30 Dec, 12:50:30 PM
0.8837 03:12:41:437.4
30 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°03'S 149°05'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 16.2 180 03:10:53:237.6
29 Dec, 11:53:23 PM
1.0229 03:12:47:167.4
30 Dec, 01:47:16 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°16'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 10.8 205 03:18:56:066.9
30 Dec, 07:56:06 AM
0.9344 03:12:58:117.4
30 Dec, 01:58:11 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°21'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 12.4 200 03:15:15:047.2
30 Dec, 04:15:04 AM
0.9747 03:13:02:377.4
30 Dec, 02:02:37 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°25'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 7.6 205 03:17:09:007.0
30 Dec, 06:09:00 AM
0.9546 03:13:06:097.4
30 Dec, 02:06:09 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°06'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.2 03:20:24:236.8
30 Dec, 09:24:23 AM
0.9223 03:13:13:357.4
30 Dec, 02:13:35 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°38'S 149°08'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 13.0 205 03:14:02:267.3
30 Dec, 03:02:26 AM
0.9927 03:13:24:457.4
30 Dec, 02:24:45 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°47'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
139.2 13.0 200 03:11:33:107.5
30 Dec, 12:33:10 AM
1.0236 03:13:31:297.3
30 Dec, 02:31:29 AM
15
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.5 5.9 270 03:02:17:548.5
29 Dec, 03:17:54 PM
1.1517 03:13:34:107.3
30 Dec, 02:34:10 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°52'S 148°58'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 11.3 205 03:10:33:057.6
29 Dec, 11:33:05 PM
1.0379 03:13:40:487.3
30 Dec, 02:40:48 AM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°49'S 148°23'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 9.2 210 03:04:11:388.2
29 Dec, 05:11:38 PM
1.1270 03:13:52:147.3
30 Dec, 02:52:14 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°11'S 148°34'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 12.4 190 03:08:08:327.8
29 Dec, 09:08:32 PM
1.0767 03:14:17:217.3
30 Dec, 03:17:21 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°17'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 8.6 190 03:18:05:397.0
30 Dec, 07:05:39 AM
0.9705 03:15:26:117.2
30 Dec, 04:26:11 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°10'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
180.5 7.6 205 03:20:24:226.8
30 Dec, 09:24:22 AM
0.9502 03:15:48:157.2
30 Dec, 04:48:15 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°48'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 9.7 215 03:12:27:557.4
30 Dec, 01:27:55 AM
1.0475 03:16:28:397.1
30 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°15'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 8.1 190 03:16:34:127.1
30 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
1.0052 03:17:01:507.1
30 Dec, 06:01:50 AM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°59'S 149°05'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 10.8 200 03:11:34:377.5
30 Dec, 12:34:37 AM
1.0690 03:17:20:387.0
30 Dec, 06:20:38 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°28'S 149°01'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 8.6 210 03:16:01:497.1
30 Dec, 05:01:49 AM
1.0153 03:17:22:387.0
30 Dec, 06:22:38 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°44'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 8.1 210 03:13:30:067.3
30 Dec, 02:30:06 AM
1.0479 03:17:35:507.0
30 Dec, 06:35:50 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.4 03:03:46:488.3
29 Dec, 04:46:48 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:577.0
30 Dec, 06:37:57 AM
27
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°55'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 7.6 185 03:21:50:316.7
30 Dec, 10:50:31 AM
0.9553 03:17:38:507.0
30 Dec, 06:38:50 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°21'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 12.4 215 03:06:55:388.0
29 Dec, 07:55:38 PM
1.1421 03:18:08:347.0
30 Dec, 07:08:34 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°40'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 7.6 195 03:22:58:456.6
30 Dec, 11:58:45 AM
0.9500 03:18:13:497.0
30 Dec, 07:13:49 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 7.0 300 03:01:42:308.5
29 Dec, 02:42:30 PM
1.2297 03:18:38:216.9
30 Dec, 07:38:21 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°47'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 10.3 220 03:14:01:017.3
30 Dec, 03:01:01 AM
1.0616 03:19:18:566.9
30 Dec, 08:18:56 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 8.6 40 02:23:31:108.8
29 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
1.3106 03:21:44:006.7
30 Dec, 10:44:00 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°27'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 9.7 215 03:16:48:047.1
30 Dec, 05:48:04 AM
1.0585 03:21:59:466.7
30 Dec, 10:59:46 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°36'S 149°58'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 9.2 175 04:21:09:545.4
31 Dec, 10:09:54 AM
0.8057 03:22:23:596.7
30 Dec, 11:23:59 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°09'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.6 195 04:03:53:436.3
30 Dec, 04:53:43 PM
0.9562 03:23:31:126.6
30 Dec, 12:31:12 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied