Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:30

29 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 4.3 185 03:16:43:277.1
30 Dec, 05:43:27 AM
0.9546 03:12:41:467.4
30 Dec, 01:41:46 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 5.9 200 04:00:00:386.5
30 Dec, 01:00:38 PM
0.8837 03:12:50:407.4
30 Dec, 01:50:40 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 8.1 210 03:18:57:316.9
30 Dec, 07:57:31 AM
0.9344 03:12:59:307.4
30 Dec, 01:59:30 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°37'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.5 5.4 200 03:20:24:306.8
30 Dec, 09:24:30 AM
0.9223 03:13:13:427.4
30 Dec, 02:13:42 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 7.6 270 03:15:41:097.2
30 Dec, 04:41:09 AM
0.9740 03:13:24:227.4
30 Dec, 02:24:22 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.3 8.1 305 03:13:44:517.3
30 Dec, 02:44:51 AM
1.0189 03:15:22:057.2
30 Dec, 04:22:05 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 8.1 285 03:15:46:517.2
30 Dec, 04:46:51 AM
0.9972 03:15:32:067.2
30 Dec, 04:32:06 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°00'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 7.6 200 03:17:56:587.0
30 Dec, 06:56:58 AM
0.9747 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°37'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.4 7.0 200 03:20:29:036.8
30 Dec, 09:29:03 AM
0.9502 03:15:52:427.1
30 Dec, 04:52:42 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 7.6 195 03:16:36:367.1
30 Dec, 05:36:36 AM
0.9927 03:15:57:477.1
30 Dec, 04:57:47 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 7.6 310 03:14:29:257.3
30 Dec, 03:29:25 AM
1.0229 03:16:28:157.1
30 Dec, 05:28:15 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°48'S 148°15'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.7 7.0 215 03:19:21:056.9
30 Dec, 08:21:05 AM
0.9705 03:16:39:237.1
30 Dec, 05:39:23 AM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°29'S 148°25'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 5.4 195 03:21:01:026.8
30 Dec, 10:01:02 AM
0.9553 03:16:51:347.1
30 Dec, 05:51:34 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
31.8 6.5 315 03:15:09:237.2
30 Dec, 04:09:23 AM
1.0208 03:16:58:097.1
30 Dec, 05:58:09 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°03'S 148°09'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 5.9 190 03:16:31:087.1
30 Dec, 05:31:08 AM
1.0052 03:16:58:457.1
30 Dec, 05:58:45 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 7.0 270 03:15:15:587.2
30 Dec, 04:15:58 AM
1.0236 03:17:19:327.0
30 Dec, 06:19:32 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 8.1 280 03:15:53:327.1
30 Dec, 04:53:32 AM
1.0379 03:19:13:246.9
30 Dec, 08:13:24 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.5 8.6 265 03:15:29:457.2
30 Dec, 04:29:45 AM
1.0475 03:19:39:076.9
30 Dec, 08:39:07 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°10'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 5.9 225 04:00:30:246.5
30 Dec, 01:30:24 PM
0.9500 03:19:40:536.9
30 Dec, 08:40:53 AM
21
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 6.5 355 03:11:54:457.5
30 Dec, 12:54:45 AM
1.0946 03:19:51:026.8
30 Dec, 08:51:02 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.0 8.6 250 03:15:50:197.2
30 Dec, 04:50:19 AM
1.0479 03:20:02:466.8
30 Dec, 09:02:46 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.7 5.4 195 03:19:06:526.9
30 Dec, 08:06:52 AM
1.0153 03:20:30:316.8
30 Dec, 09:30:31 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.5 6.5 305 03:14:12:147.3
30 Dec, 03:12:14 AM
1.0767 03:20:48:576.8
30 Dec, 09:48:57 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.2 6.5 300 03:14:57:207.2
30 Dec, 03:57:20 AM
1.0690 03:20:57:206.8
30 Dec, 09:57:20 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 5.9 195 03:16:26:107.1
30 Dec, 05:26:10 AM
1.0585 03:21:36:356.7
30 Dec, 10:36:35 AM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°58'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 7.6 220 04:20:48:535.4
31 Dec, 09:48:53 AM
0.8057 03:22:07:036.7
30 Dec, 11:07:03 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 6.5 340 03:11:58:577.5
30 Dec, 12:58:57 AM
1.1270 03:22:38:546.6
30 Dec, 11:38:54 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°06'S 148°05'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 03:17:22:207.0
30 Dec, 06:22:20 AM
1.0616 03:22:52:396.6
30 Dec, 11:52:39 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 7.6 200 04:04:06:146.3
30 Dec, 05:06:14 PM
0.9562 03:23:43:106.6
30 Dec, 12:43:10 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 7.6 300 03:13:29:437.3
30 Dec, 02:29:43 AM
1.1421 04:01:38:396.4
30 Dec, 02:38:39 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied