Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:30

29 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°45'S 148°52'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 9.7 200 03:12:49:317.4
30 Dec, 01:49:31 AM
0.9740 03:10:37:117.6
29 Dec, 11:37:11 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°58'S 148°45'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 11.9 200 03:09:50:157.7
29 Dec, 10:50:15 PM
1.0189 03:11:23:037.5
30 Dec, 12:23:03 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°43'S 148°28'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.0 8.1 205 03:04:55:408.2
29 Dec, 05:55:40 PM
1.0946 03:12:12:197.5
30 Dec, 01:12:19 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 9.2 230 03:03:04:238.4
29 Dec, 04:04:23 PM
1.1270 03:12:36:267.4
30 Dec, 01:36:26 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°45'S 148°50'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 11.9 210 03:12:57:397.4
30 Dec, 01:57:39 AM
0.9972 03:12:43:237.4
30 Dec, 01:43:23 AM
6
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°50'S 148°43'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 11.3 190 03:11:11:037.6
30 Dec, 12:11:03 AM
1.0208 03:12:54:527.4
30 Dec, 01:54:52 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°01'S 149°06'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 10.8 205 03:11:03:157.6
30 Dec, 12:03:15 AM
1.0229 03:12:57:227.4
30 Dec, 01:57:22 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 12.4 200 03:15:11:017.2
30 Dec, 04:11:01 AM
0.9747 03:12:58:407.4
30 Dec, 01:58:40 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°24'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 10.3 200 03:17:12:567.0
30 Dec, 06:12:56 AM
0.9546 03:13:09:557.4
30 Dec, 02:09:55 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°04'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.5 03:20:21:036.8
30 Dec, 09:21:03 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:317.4
30 Dec, 02:10:31 AM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°39'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 8.1 185 04:00:26:536.5
30 Dec, 01:26:53 PM
0.8837 03:13:13:527.4
30 Dec, 02:13:52 AM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°14'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 10.8 205 03:19:23:346.9
30 Dec, 08:23:34 AM
0.9344 03:13:23:517.4
30 Dec, 02:23:51 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°37'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 13.0 205 03:14:02:427.3
30 Dec, 03:02:42 AM
0.9927 03:13:25:017.4
30 Dec, 02:25:01 AM
14
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 147°58'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.7 8.1 285 03:02:13:428.5
29 Dec, 03:13:42 PM
1.1517 03:13:29:207.3
30 Dec, 02:29:20 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°47'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 9.2 215 03:04:06:558.3
29 Dec, 05:06:55 PM
1.1270 03:13:46:557.3
30 Dec, 02:46:55 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°45'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 13.0 195 03:11:48:357.5
30 Dec, 12:48:35 AM
1.0236 03:13:47:157.3
30 Dec, 02:47:15 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°11'S 148°34'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 9.7 190 03:07:51:227.9
29 Dec, 08:51:22 PM
1.0767 03:13:58:527.3
30 Dec, 02:58:52 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.4 10.3 205 03:10:56:307.6
29 Dec, 11:56:30 PM
1.0379 03:14:05:077.3
30 Dec, 03:05:07 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°15'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 8.6 190 03:18:22:147.0
30 Dec, 07:22:14 AM
0.9705 03:15:42:177.2
30 Dec, 04:42:17 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°09'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 7.0 215 03:20:30:246.8
30 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
0.9502 03:15:53:597.1
30 Dec, 04:53:59 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°47'S 149°07'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 9.2 200 03:12:31:427.4
30 Dec, 01:31:42 AM
1.0475 03:16:32:367.1
30 Dec, 05:32:36 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°13'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 8.1 190 03:16:47:357.1
30 Dec, 05:47:35 AM
1.0052 03:17:15:177.0
30 Dec, 06:15:17 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°27'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 8.6 205 03:16:03:497.1
30 Dec, 05:03:49 AM
1.0153 03:17:24:407.0
30 Dec, 06:24:40 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°53'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 6.5 190 03:21:48:446.7
30 Dec, 10:48:44 AM
0.9553 03:17:37:087.0
30 Dec, 06:37:08 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°49'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 03:03:46:398.3
29 Dec, 04:46:39 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:477.0
30 Dec, 06:37:47 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°42'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 9.2 205 03:13:32:197.3
30 Dec, 02:32:19 AM
1.0479 03:17:38:097.0
30 Dec, 06:38:09 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°56'S 149°07'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 11.9 190 03:12:04:037.5
30 Dec, 01:04:03 AM
1.0690 03:17:52:057.0
30 Dec, 06:52:05 AM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°19'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 18.9 200 03:07:02:567.9
29 Dec, 08:02:56 PM
1.1421 03:18:16:547.0
30 Dec, 07:16:54 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°38'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.4 7.0 185 03:23:03:226.6
30 Dec, 12:03:22 PM
0.9500 03:18:18:127.0
30 Dec, 07:18:12 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 7.0 300 03:01:31:398.5
29 Dec, 02:31:39 PM
1.2297 03:18:25:006.9
30 Dec, 07:25:00 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°46'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 10.3 215 03:14:00:487.3
30 Dec, 03:00:48 AM
1.0616 03:19:18:426.9
30 Dec, 08:18:42 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 8.6 315 02:23:26:378.8
29 Dec, 12:26:37 PM
1.3106 03:21:38:026.7
30 Dec, 10:38:02 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°26'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 9.7 205 03:16:54:217.1
30 Dec, 05:54:21 AM
1.0585 03:22:06:256.7
30 Dec, 11:06:25 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°34'S 149°58'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 9.7 185 04:21:44:315.3
31 Dec, 10:44:31 AM
0.8057 03:22:51:536.6
30 Dec, 11:51:53 AM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°07'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 10.8 205 04:04:04:596.3
30 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
0.9562 03:23:41:586.6
30 Dec, 12:41:58 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied