Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:20

29 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 7.6 210 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
0.9546 03:12:36:387.4
30 Dec, 01:36:38 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°12'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 5.9 200 03:23:47:086.6
30 Dec, 12:47:08 PM
0.8837 03:12:38:457.4
30 Dec, 01:38:45 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°46'S 148°15'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 7.6 210 03:18:55:176.9
30 Dec, 07:55:17 AM
0.9344 03:12:57:257.4
30 Dec, 01:57:25 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.7 7.6 260 03:15:39:137.2
30 Dec, 04:39:13 AM
0.9740 03:13:22:297.4
30 Dec, 02:22:29 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°35'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 9.7 210 03:20:45:076.8
30 Dec, 09:45:07 AM
0.9223 03:13:32:427.3
30 Dec, 02:32:42 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.2 8.6 265 03:15:37:437.2
30 Dec, 04:37:43 AM
0.9972 03:15:23:007.2
30 Dec, 04:23:00 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 8.1 305 03:13:46:417.3
30 Dec, 02:46:41 AM
1.0189 03:15:23:577.2
30 Dec, 04:23:57 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°59'S 148°17'E
22nm S of Maria Island
59.8 6.5 220 03:17:53:487.0
30 Dec, 06:53:48 AM
0.9747 03:15:37:207.2
30 Dec, 04:37:20 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°07'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.1 6.5 200 03:16:23:597.1
30 Dec, 05:23:59 AM
0.9927 03:15:45:167.2
30 Dec, 04:45:16 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.5 7.6 205 03:20:23:426.8
30 Dec, 09:23:42 AM
0.9502 03:15:47:377.2
30 Dec, 04:47:37 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 5.4 305 03:14:19:117.3
30 Dec, 03:19:11 AM
1.0229 03:16:17:477.1
30 Dec, 05:17:47 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 7.0 200 03:19:16:056.9
30 Dec, 08:16:05 AM
0.9705 03:16:34:327.1
30 Dec, 05:34:32 AM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°28'S 148°26'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.7 5.9 200 03:20:57:306.8
30 Dec, 09:57:30 AM
0.9553 03:16:48:117.1
30 Dec, 05:48:11 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.5 6.5 270 03:15:01:127.2
30 Dec, 04:01:12 AM
1.0208 03:16:49:487.1
30 Dec, 05:49:48 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.4 8.6 195 03:16:25:597.1
30 Dec, 05:25:59 AM
1.0052 03:16:53:347.1
30 Dec, 05:53:34 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 8.1 280 03:15:15:187.2
30 Dec, 04:15:18 AM
1.0236 03:17:18:517.0
30 Dec, 06:18:51 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.4 7.6 270 03:15:56:457.1
30 Dec, 04:56:45 AM
1.0379 03:19:16:446.9
30 Dec, 08:16:44 AM
19
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°09'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 5.9 240 04:00:14:356.5
30 Dec, 01:14:35 PM
0.9500 03:19:25:516.9
30 Dec, 08:25:51 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 7.0 275 03:15:28:147.2
30 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
1.0475 03:19:37:316.9
30 Dec, 08:37:31 AM
21
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 5.9 220 03:15:44:417.2
30 Dec, 04:44:41 AM
1.0479 03:19:56:526.8
30 Dec, 08:56:52 AM
23
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.7 6.5 355 03:12:08:247.5
30 Dec, 01:08:24 AM
1.0946 03:20:05:596.8
30 Dec, 09:05:59 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.8 7.6 200 03:19:03:576.9
30 Dec, 08:03:57 AM
1.0153 03:20:27:336.8
30 Dec, 09:27:33 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.8 6.5 300 03:14:47:057.2
30 Dec, 03:47:05 AM
1.0690 03:20:46:226.8
30 Dec, 09:46:22 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.9 8.1 300 03:14:17:087.3
30 Dec, 03:17:08 AM
1.0767 03:20:54:136.8
30 Dec, 09:54:13 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 8.1 195 03:16:25:077.1
30 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
1.0585 03:21:35:286.7
30 Dec, 10:35:28 AM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°57'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.2 200 04:20:21:515.4
31 Dec, 09:21:51 AM
0.8057 03:21:45:176.7
30 Dec, 10:45:17 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 7.6 0 03:11:53:087.5
30 Dec, 12:53:08 AM
1.1270 03:22:32:206.6
30 Dec, 11:32:20 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°05'S 148°06'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.7 03:17:17:467.0
30 Dec, 06:17:46 AM
1.0616 03:22:47:486.6
30 Dec, 11:47:48 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°39'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 7.6 200 04:03:58:446.3
30 Dec, 04:58:44 PM
0.9562 03:23:35:596.6
30 Dec, 12:35:59 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 8.6 275 03:13:56:597.3
30 Dec, 02:56:59 AM
1.1421 04:02:09:476.4
30 Dec, 03:09:47 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied