Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:20

29 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°43'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 9.7 200 03:12:54:267.4
30 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
0.9740 03:10:41:597.6
29 Dec, 11:41:59 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°57'S 148°46'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 11.9 200 03:09:52:297.7
29 Dec, 10:52:29 PM
1.0189 03:11:25:207.5
30 Dec, 12:25:20 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.6 10.8 205 03:04:51:388.2
29 Dec, 05:51:38 PM
1.0946 03:12:07:547.5
30 Dec, 01:07:54 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°45'S 148°50'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
137.3 10.8 225 03:12:36:307.4
30 Dec, 01:36:30 AM
0.9972 03:12:22:177.4
30 Dec, 01:22:17 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°02'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 9.2 230 03:02:57:178.4
29 Dec, 03:57:17 PM
1.1270 03:12:28:267.4
30 Dec, 01:28:26 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°19'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
167.3 7.0 205 03:14:45:397.2
30 Dec, 03:45:39 AM
0.9747 03:12:33:577.4
30 Dec, 01:33:57 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°38'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.8 7.6 195 03:23:58:316.5
30 Dec, 12:58:31 PM
0.8837 03:12:48:487.4
30 Dec, 01:48:48 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.0 11.3 190 03:11:13:057.5
30 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
1.0208 03:12:56:567.4
30 Dec, 01:56:56 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°14'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 8.1 210 03:18:56:366.9
30 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
0.9344 03:12:58:397.4
30 Dec, 01:58:39 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
151.0 9.2 200 03:13:36:537.3
30 Dec, 02:36:53 AM
0.9927 03:12:59:237.4
30 Dec, 01:59:23 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°59'S 149°07'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 9.7 215 03:11:12:597.6
30 Dec, 12:12:59 AM
1.0229 03:13:07:197.4
30 Dec, 02:07:19 AM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°03'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 03:20:20:476.8
30 Dec, 09:20:47 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:167.4
30 Dec, 02:10:16 AM
13
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 11.3 250 03:02:10:128.5
29 Dec, 03:10:12 PM
1.1517 03:13:25:187.4
30 Dec, 02:25:18 AM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°22'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 8.1 195 03:17:42:477.0
30 Dec, 06:42:47 AM
0.9546 03:13:38:247.3
30 Dec, 02:38:24 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°46'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 11.3 200 03:04:04:328.3
29 Dec, 05:04:32 PM
1.1270 03:13:44:147.3
30 Dec, 02:44:14 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°49'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 10.8 205 03:10:42:027.6
29 Dec, 11:42:02 PM
1.0379 03:13:50:067.3
30 Dec, 02:50:06 AM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°43'S 149°05'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 11.9 205 03:12:02:487.5
30 Dec, 01:02:48 AM
1.0236 03:14:01:497.3
30 Dec, 03:01:49 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°07'S 148°36'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 8.1 195 03:08:18:217.8
29 Dec, 09:18:21 PM
1.0767 03:14:27:557.3
30 Dec, 03:27:55 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°15'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 8.1 190 03:17:53:287.0
30 Dec, 06:53:28 AM
0.9705 03:15:14:227.2
30 Dec, 04:14:22 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°08'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 10.8 210 03:20:32:296.8
30 Dec, 09:32:29 AM
0.9502 03:15:55:587.1
30 Dec, 04:55:58 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 9.2 200 03:12:49:477.4
30 Dec, 01:49:47 AM
1.0475 03:16:51:337.1
30 Dec, 05:51:33 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°11'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 8.1 190 03:16:41:297.1
30 Dec, 05:41:29 AM
1.0052 03:17:09:097.0
30 Dec, 06:09:09 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°25'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 8.6 205 03:16:04:007.1
30 Dec, 05:04:00 AM
1.0153 03:17:24:517.0
30 Dec, 06:24:51 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°56'S 149°07'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 11.9 190 03:11:43:047.5
30 Dec, 12:43:04 AM
1.0690 03:17:29:397.0
30 Dec, 06:29:39 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°52'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 7.6 200 03:21:47:466.7
30 Dec, 10:47:46 AM
0.9553 03:17:36:127.0
30 Dec, 06:36:12 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 03:03:46:018.3
29 Dec, 04:46:01 PM
1.1828 03:17:37:027.0
30 Dec, 06:37:02 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°40'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 13.0 200 03:14:01:407.3
30 Dec, 03:01:40 AM
1.0479 03:18:08:557.0
30 Dec, 07:08:55 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.8 1.6 245 03:01:19:258.6
29 Dec, 02:19:25 PM
1.2297 03:18:09:587.0
30 Dec, 07:09:58 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°17'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 15.7 200 03:07:07:067.9
29 Dec, 08:07:06 PM
1.1421 03:18:21:407.0
30 Dec, 07:21:40 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°37'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 8.1 195 03:23:07:066.6
30 Dec, 12:07:06 PM
0.9500 03:18:21:457.0
30 Dec, 07:21:45 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°43'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 10.3 215 03:14:21:477.3
30 Dec, 03:21:47 AM
1.0616 03:19:40:596.9
30 Dec, 08:40:59 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 9.2 310 02:23:25:318.8
29 Dec, 12:25:31 PM
1.3106 03:21:36:366.7
30 Dec, 10:36:36 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°24'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 9.7 205 03:17:21:227.0
30 Dec, 06:21:22 AM
1.0585 03:22:35:006.6
30 Dec, 11:35:00 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°33'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 8.6 165 04:21:58:585.3
31 Dec, 10:58:58 AM
0.8057 03:23:03:316.6
30 Dec, 12:03:31 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°06'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 15.7 185 04:04:14:076.3
30 Dec, 05:14:07 PM
0.9562 03:23:50:426.6
30 Dec, 12:50:42 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied