Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

29 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°42'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 12.4 190 03:12:42:007.4
30 Dec, 01:42:00 AM
0.9740 03:10:29:527.6
29 Dec, 11:29:52 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°55'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 10.8 200 03:09:55:497.7
29 Dec, 10:55:49 PM
1.0189 03:11:28:447.5
30 Dec, 12:28:44 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.3 8.6 205 03:04:49:248.2
29 Dec, 05:49:24 PM
1.0946 03:12:05:277.5
30 Dec, 01:05:27 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°01'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.5 9.2 230 03:02:53:598.4
29 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
1.1270 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
5
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°48'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.7 9.7 200 03:10:57:207.6
29 Dec, 11:57:20 PM
1.0208 03:12:40:527.4
30 Dec, 01:40:52 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°43'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 10.8 225 03:13:02:157.4
30 Dec, 02:02:15 AM
0.9972 03:12:47:587.4
30 Dec, 01:47:58 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°17'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 7.0 205 03:15:00:077.2
30 Dec, 04:00:07 AM
0.9747 03:12:48:037.4
30 Dec, 01:48:03 AM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°37'S 149°23'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.2 8.6 200 03:23:58:136.5
30 Dec, 12:58:13 PM
0.8837 03:12:48:327.4
30 Dec, 01:48:32 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°12'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 7.0 205 03:19:03:496.9
30 Dec, 08:03:49 AM
0.9344 03:13:05:237.4
30 Dec, 02:05:23 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°02'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 03:20:21:076.8
30 Dec, 09:21:07 AM
0.9223 03:13:10:347.4
30 Dec, 02:10:34 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°34'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 14.6 200 03:13:48:487.3
30 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
0.9927 03:13:11:137.4
30 Dec, 02:11:13 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 15.1 210 03:11:21:447.5
30 Dec, 12:21:44 AM
1.0229 03:13:16:167.4
30 Dec, 02:16:16 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°21'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 8.1 195 03:17:24:427.0
30 Dec, 06:24:42 AM
0.9546 03:13:21:097.4
30 Dec, 02:21:09 AM
14
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.1 13.5 230 03:02:12:018.5
29 Dec, 03:12:01 PM
1.1517 03:13:27:237.4
30 Dec, 02:27:23 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°44'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
76.4 8.6 210 03:04:03:068.3
29 Dec, 05:03:06 PM
1.1270 03:13:42:377.3
30 Dec, 02:42:37 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°47'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.2 10.8 200 03:10:43:247.6
29 Dec, 11:43:24 PM
1.0379 03:13:51:317.3
30 Dec, 02:51:31 AM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°41'S 149°06'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 11.9 200 03:12:11:477.5
30 Dec, 01:11:47 AM
1.0236 03:14:11:007.3
30 Dec, 03:11:00 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°05'S 148°36'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 12.4 210 03:08:17:257.8
29 Dec, 09:17:25 PM
1.0767 03:14:26:557.3
30 Dec, 03:26:55 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°13'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 6.5 200 03:17:53:457.0
30 Dec, 06:53:45 AM
0.9705 03:15:14:387.2
30 Dec, 04:14:38 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°06'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
184.8 7.0 195 03:20:34:416.8
30 Dec, 09:34:41 AM
0.9502 03:15:58:047.1
30 Dec, 04:58:04 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 13.5 205 03:12:39:357.4
30 Dec, 01:39:35 AM
1.0475 03:16:40:527.1
30 Dec, 05:40:52 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°11'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 5.9 185 03:16:15:127.1
30 Dec, 05:15:12 AM
1.0052 03:16:42:447.1
30 Dec, 05:42:44 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°24'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 9.7 215 03:16:08:567.1
30 Dec, 05:08:56 AM
1.0153 03:17:29:517.0
30 Dec, 06:29:51 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°54'S 149°08'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 10.8 205 03:11:48:037.5
30 Dec, 12:48:03 AM
1.0690 03:17:34:597.0
30 Dec, 06:34:59 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°51'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 8.1 180 03:21:46:316.7
30 Dec, 10:46:31 AM
0.9553 03:17:35:017.0
30 Dec, 06:35:01 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°46'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 03:03:45:088.3
29 Dec, 04:45:08 PM
1.1828 03:17:35:597.0
30 Dec, 06:35:59 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
31.1 1.6 275 03:01:06:148.6
29 Dec, 02:06:14 PM
1.2297 03:17:53:457.0
30 Dec, 06:53:45 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°39'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 13.0 200 03:14:01:387.3
30 Dec, 03:01:38 AM
1.0479 03:18:08:537.0
30 Dec, 07:08:53 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°15'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 13.0 215 03:07:12:487.9
29 Dec, 08:12:48 PM
1.1421 03:18:28:106.9
30 Dec, 07:28:10 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°35'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.2 8.1 195 03:23:44:446.6
30 Dec, 12:44:44 PM
0.9500 03:18:57:306.9
30 Dec, 07:57:30 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°42'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 11.9 195 03:14:20:337.3
30 Dec, 03:20:33 AM
1.0616 03:19:39:406.9
30 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 9.2 310 02:23:20:398.8
29 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
1.3106 03:21:30:136.7
30 Dec, 10:30:13 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°23'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 10.3 200 03:16:55:057.1
30 Dec, 05:55:05 AM
1.0585 03:22:07:116.7
30 Dec, 11:07:11 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°05'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.6 195 04:04:32:556.2
30 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
0.9562 04:00:08:406.5
30 Dec, 01:08:40 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°31'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 8.6 165 04:23:46:045.2
31 Dec, 12:46:04 PM
0.8057 04:00:29:496.5
30 Dec, 01:29:49 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:249.0
29 Dec, 11:10:24 AM
1.3792 04:00:46:59
30 Dec, 01:46:59 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied