Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:23:00

29 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°01'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.3 3.8 200 03:16:29:407.1
30 Dec, 05:29:40 AM
0.9546 03:12:28:367.4
30 Dec, 01:28:36 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°09'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 5.9 195 03:23:53:336.6
30 Dec, 12:53:33 PM
0.8837 03:12:44:257.4
30 Dec, 01:44:25 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°44'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 7.6 195 03:18:48:246.9
30 Dec, 07:48:24 AM
0.9344 03:12:50:597.4
30 Dec, 01:50:59 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°34'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.2 7.0 210 03:20:15:296.8
30 Dec, 09:15:29 AM
0.9223 03:13:05:237.4
30 Dec, 02:05:23 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 0.5 245 03:15:22:237.2
30 Dec, 04:22:23 AM
0.9740 03:13:06:057.4
30 Dec, 02:06:05 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 0.0 180 03:15:22:057.2
30 Dec, 04:22:05 AM
0.9972 03:15:07:247.2
30 Dec, 04:07:24 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°57'S 148°17'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.4 4.9 170 03:17:34:147.0
30 Dec, 06:34:14 AM
0.9747 03:15:18:167.2
30 Dec, 04:18:16 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 7.0 305 03:13:49:487.3
30 Dec, 02:49:48 AM
1.0189 03:15:27:087.2
30 Dec, 04:27:08 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 7.0 205 03:16:12:287.1
30 Dec, 05:12:28 AM
0.9927 03:15:33:507.2
30 Dec, 04:33:50 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°34'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 10.3 205 03:20:18:246.8
30 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
0.9502 03:15:42:357.2
30 Dec, 04:42:35 AM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°46'S 148°16'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 4.3 205 03:18:52:506.9
30 Dec, 07:52:50 AM
0.9705 03:16:11:587.1
30 Dec, 05:11:58 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 4.9 315 03:14:15:307.3
30 Dec, 03:15:30 AM
1.0229 03:16:14:017.1
30 Dec, 05:14:01 AM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 6.5 200 03:20:48:206.8
30 Dec, 09:48:20 AM
0.9553 03:16:39:267.1
30 Dec, 05:39:26 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.0 7.6 255 03:15:00:507.2
30 Dec, 04:00:50 AM
1.0208 03:16:49:267.1
30 Dec, 05:49:26 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°00'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 6.5 195 03:16:24:077.1
30 Dec, 05:24:07 AM
1.0052 03:16:51:427.1
30 Dec, 05:51:42 AM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.5 8.1 265 03:15:12:537.2
30 Dec, 04:12:53 AM
1.0236 03:17:16:237.0
30 Dec, 06:16:23 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.8 7.0 280 03:15:53:097.1
30 Dec, 04:53:09 AM
1.0379 03:19:13:006.9
30 Dec, 08:13:00 AM
19
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°07'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 5.4 205 04:00:06:206.5
30 Dec, 01:06:20 PM
0.9500 03:19:18:016.9
30 Dec, 08:18:01 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 2.2 245 03:15:13:067.2
30 Dec, 04:13:06 AM
1.0475 03:19:21:406.9
30 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 7.0 220 03:15:31:427.2
30 Dec, 04:31:42 AM
1.0479 03:19:43:156.8
30 Dec, 08:43:15 AM
22
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
23
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 1.1 15 03:12:05:387.5
30 Dec, 01:05:38 AM
1.0946 03:20:02:576.8
30 Dec, 09:02:57 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 6.5 260 03:14:19:357.3
30 Dec, 03:19:35 AM
1.0690 03:20:16:586.8
30 Dec, 09:16:58 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°53'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.1 7.0 210 03:18:58:056.9
30 Dec, 07:58:05 AM
1.0153 03:20:21:366.8
30 Dec, 09:21:36 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 8.1 305 03:14:28:287.3
30 Dec, 03:28:28 AM
1.0767 03:21:06:256.7
30 Dec, 10:06:25 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°00'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 7.0 215 03:16:18:107.1
30 Dec, 05:18:10 AM
1.0585 03:21:28:076.7
30 Dec, 10:28:07 AM
29
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°54'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.6 220 04:20:44:165.4
31 Dec, 09:44:16 AM
0.8057 03:22:03:206.7
30 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.9 03:17:08:057.0
30 Dec, 06:08:05 AM
1.0616 03:22:37:326.6
30 Dec, 11:37:32 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 4.3 10 03:12:04:287.5
30 Dec, 01:04:28 AM
1.1270 03:22:45:076.6
30 Dec, 11:45:07 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°37'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 6.5 190 04:03:47:226.3
30 Dec, 04:47:22 PM
0.9562 03:23:25:076.6
30 Dec, 12:25:07 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.1 8.6 310 03:14:07:397.3
30 Dec, 03:07:39 AM
1.1421 04:02:21:586.4
30 Dec, 03:21:58 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied