Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:22:00

29 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°40'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 12.4 195 03:12:51:507.4
30 Dec, 01:51:50 AM
0.9740 03:10:39:277.6
29 Dec, 11:39:27 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°53'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 10.8 205 03:10:02:097.7
29 Dec, 11:02:09 PM
1.0189 03:11:35:117.5
30 Dec, 12:35:11 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 13.5 200 03:04:47:178.2
29 Dec, 05:47:17 PM
1.0946 03:12:03:087.5
30 Dec, 01:03:08 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°01'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 11.9 220 03:02:40:058.4
29 Dec, 03:40:05 PM
1.1270 03:12:09:037.5
30 Dec, 01:09:03 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°16'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 9.7 195 03:14:34:537.3
30 Dec, 03:34:53 AM
0.9747 03:12:23:277.4
30 Dec, 01:23:27 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°42'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 9.2 235 03:12:41:467.4
30 Dec, 01:41:46 AM
0.9972 03:12:27:327.4
30 Dec, 01:27:32 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°46'S 148°45'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
134.5 14.6 195 03:11:00:297.6
30 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
1.0208 03:12:44:057.4
30 Dec, 01:44:05 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°01'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 03:20:22:036.8
30 Dec, 09:22:03 AM
0.9223 03:13:11:267.4
30 Dec, 02:11:26 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°33'S 149°11'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 10.3 180 03:14:01:207.3
30 Dec, 03:01:20 AM
0.9927 03:13:23:397.4
30 Dec, 02:23:39 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°55'S 149°10'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.9 10.8 200 03:11:30:267.5
30 Dec, 12:30:26 AM
1.0229 03:13:25:107.4
30 Dec, 02:25:10 AM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 13.5 230 03:02:14:408.5
29 Dec, 03:14:40 PM
1.1517 03:13:30:267.3
30 Dec, 02:30:26 AM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°35'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.7 8.6 200 04:00:49:306.5
30 Dec, 01:49:30 PM
0.8837 03:13:33:517.3
30 Dec, 02:33:51 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°10'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 8.6 195 03:19:35:446.9
30 Dec, 08:35:44 AM
0.9344 03:13:35:137.3
30 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°41'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
79.2 8.6 210 03:04:09:208.2
29 Dec, 05:09:20 PM
1.1270 03:13:49:387.3
30 Dec, 02:49:38 AM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°19'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 8.1 195 03:17:55:227.0
30 Dec, 06:55:22 AM
0.9546 03:13:50:257.3
30 Dec, 02:50:25 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°45'S 149°02'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 9.7 195 03:10:47:527.6
29 Dec, 11:47:52 PM
1.0379 03:13:56:097.3
30 Dec, 02:56:09 AM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°39'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 15.1 190 03:12:23:407.4
30 Dec, 01:23:40 AM
1.0236 03:14:23:107.3
30 Dec, 03:23:10 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°04'S 148°37'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 11.3 210 03:08:16:557.8
29 Dec, 09:16:55 PM
1.0767 03:14:26:227.3
30 Dec, 03:26:22 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°12'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 9.7 195 03:17:55:107.0
30 Dec, 06:55:10 AM
0.9705 03:15:16:017.2
30 Dec, 04:16:01 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°05'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 10.3 210 03:20:37:546.8
30 Dec, 09:37:54 AM
0.9502 03:16:01:077.1
30 Dec, 05:01:07 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°42'S 149°11'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 13.5 195 03:12:48:097.4
30 Dec, 01:48:09 AM
1.0475 03:16:49:507.1
30 Dec, 05:49:50 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°09'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 7.6 200 03:16:30:027.1
30 Dec, 05:30:02 AM
1.0052 03:16:57:397.1
30 Dec, 05:57:39 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°49'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 9.2 180 03:21:36:566.7
30 Dec, 10:36:56 AM
0.9553 03:17:25:517.0
30 Dec, 06:25:51 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°23'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 7.6 200 03:16:08:157.1
30 Dec, 05:08:15 AM
1.0153 03:17:29:107.0
30 Dec, 06:29:10 AM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°45'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 03:03:45:198.3
29 Dec, 04:45:19 PM
1.1828 03:17:36:127.0
30 Dec, 06:36:12 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.6 5.9 270 03:00:54:218.6
29 Dec, 01:54:21 PM
1.2297 03:17:39:087.0
30 Dec, 06:39:08 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°38'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 8.6 210 03:13:41:347.3
30 Dec, 02:41:34 AM
1.0479 03:17:47:517.0
30 Dec, 06:47:51 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°51'S 149°09'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.2 10.8 205 03:12:24:017.4
30 Dec, 01:24:01 AM
1.0690 03:18:13:267.0
30 Dec, 07:13:26 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°13'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 14.6 210 03:07:15:417.9
29 Dec, 08:15:41 PM
1.1421 03:18:31:286.9
30 Dec, 07:31:28 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°33'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 8.1 195 03:23:45:486.6
30 Dec, 12:45:48 PM
0.9500 03:18:58:316.9
30 Dec, 07:58:31 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°40'S 149°28'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 10.8 195 03:14:30:007.3
30 Dec, 03:30:00 AM
1.0616 03:19:49:426.8
30 Dec, 08:49:42 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 9.2 305 02:23:11:568.8
29 Dec, 12:11:56 PM
1.3106 03:21:18:486.7
30 Dec, 10:18:48 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°22'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 9.2 215 03:17:01:467.1
30 Dec, 06:01:46 AM
1.0585 03:22:14:166.7
30 Dec, 11:14:16 AM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°29'S 149°58'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 8.6 165 04:23:59:475.2
31 Dec, 12:59:47 PM
0.8057 04:00:40:526.5
30 Dec, 01:40:52 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 9.7 310 02:22:07:429.0
29 Dec, 11:07:42 AM
1.3792 04:00:43:166.5
30 Dec, 01:43:16 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°02'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 8.6 195 04:05:30:216.2
30 Dec, 06:30:21 PM
0.9562 04:01:03:366.5
30 Dec, 02:03:36 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied